Setting up WD Studio Edition II to run both Super Duper and Time Machine

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by mrschmitt, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. mrschmitt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    #1
    I would like to set up my Studio Edition II (with two separate 1TB drives in it) to run both Super Duper and TM. From what I have read, I need to setup two separate partitions, and then have Super Duper use one and TM use the other. I am trying to do this in the safest possible way. Should I use the RAID 1 configuration that the drive lets me use? Also, could somebody please walk me through how they would suggest that I best get this setup?
    Thanks
    Matt
     
  2. marc11 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    NY USA
    #2
    I would raid the two drives together and then partition. This way you get 2TB of storage to work with. Otherwise you only get 1TB which is mirrored. I do not think you need a mirror of backed up data stored at the same physical location. IMHO.
     
  3. stefmesman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; nl-nl) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    RAIDing your drives together has a bigger failure rate. Just let superduper go on 1 drive and time machine on the other.
     
  4. mrschmitt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    #4
    How do i use the two drives separately? Right now I have it in Raid 0 (default) and it gives me a 2 TB drive. As far as I know, in Raid 1, it gives me a 1 TB drive, but it is mirrored. How can I use the two drives independently, or do I have to do it some other way?
    Thanks again,
    Matt
     
  5. marc11 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    NY USA
    #5
    With the WD Mybook you cannot use them seperate. Which I why I suggested raiding them as one large drive. Yes it has a higher failure rate, but if this is only for back ups, I guess you have to weigh the risk. Any back up drive can fail at any time I suppose.
     
  6. mrschmitt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    #6
    If I set up the drive as Raid 0 and partition the drive into 2, will the drive still be bootable? I want to make sure that my super duper backup will be bootable, and that I have a TM backup on the same drive.
     
  7. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #7
  8. marc11 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Location:
    NY USA
    #8
    Should be. Easy enough to test...
     

Share This Page