Should I update my MBA to Lion.

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by jrtaylor6, Aug 25, 2011.

  1. jrtaylor6 macrumors member

    jrtaylor6

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Location:
    Tuscaloosa Al
    #1
    Was thinking about updating MBA to Lion. And was wondering what everybody's onion on it.
     
  2. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #2
    I think everybody's onion generally stinks... (sorry, couldn't pass up that typo :p )

    Seriously, the reports I've read say it runs just fine. We have an original MBA with the minimum 2GB RAM that I plan on upgrading in the near future, so I've been watching the MBA posts pretty closely.
     
  3. cschmelz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    #3
    Love it on my MBA (2nd gen with SSD)
     
  4. bened macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #4
    Do you use Parallels by the way? Still thinking about whether 2GB on the MBA 2nd generation would be enough RAM for Lion and Parallels.
     
  5. vitzr macrumors 68030

    vitzr

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Not even close!

    I have the current 13" MBA with 4GB, running Parallels, Windows 7 & Lion.

    Compared to my 2010 15" MBP with SSD & 8GB, running Parallels, Windows 7 & Snow Leopard, the MBA is a slug.

    I must say, I didn't expect it to be a rocket (even though many new to SSD's would expect that).

    It is very disappointing, but not shocking. Lion eats resources.
     
  6. toxic, Aug 26, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2011

    toxic macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #6
    the problem isn't Lion, the problem is a lack of RAM. 2GB isn't enough and 4GB is pretty marginal for running a VM.
     
  7. kamuix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Location:
    california
    #7
    runs great on my base 2010 mba 13 inch and 2 gig of ram only :D
     

Share This Page