Shouldn't MP 2.66/2.93 Octads use 3xDDR3 1333 MT/s RAM?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by DeepCobalt, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. DeepCobalt macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Over and around
    #1
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Okay.

    So Apple underclocked it like they do with everything.
     
  3. JimGoshorn macrumors 6502

    JimGoshorn

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    Seems like Apple is being very conservative with the CPU's and memory.
     
  4. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #4
  5. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #5
  6. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #6
    It's about Apple having to stock and offer more than one type of memory. Technically the 2.66 and 2.93 can support 9 different types. 800, 1066 and 1333 in unbuffered non-ECC and ECC and registered ECC.
     
  7. iMacmatician macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    #7
    Exactly what I was thinking, the whole Mac Pro line uses 1067 MHz RAM because of the one 2.27 GHz quad-core CPU.
     
  8. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #8
    I think someone on this forum put in a 1333mhz RAM in their 2.93GHz octad and it still showed up as 1066mhz.
     
  9. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #9
    I think that was wondersausage with 1600MHz unbuffered non-ECC DIMMs.

    You can set the memory speed and QPI rate on the i7s yourself so obviously Apple can do it in firmware.
     
  10. steveza macrumors 68000

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Yeah I had the 1066 problem with my i7 and I had to change the BIOS so it allowed the RAM to run at 1333.
     
  11. BlizzardBomb macrumors 68030

    BlizzardBomb

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #11
    Which is why it was a bad idea to use the 2.26 GHz model.
     
  12. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #12
    The Xeon 3500s are also only supported at 1066 by Intel I believe.
     
  13. Fomaphone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    #13
    anybody have any ideas on when or how much ram prices should come down?

    they're already cheaper than they were initially, and i recall someone saying in the gainestown "everything we know" thread that RAM prices over time are plotted as an inverted bell curve... but i see that the current RAM prices are already around as good as they got for the other MP's... around 18 or 19 per gig for 2gb modules. i can wait a couple weeks to buy if there's a decently large drop predicted but obviously i'm wondering if that's not worth it.
     
  14. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #14
    Well, that's just where they're STARTING. The bell curve will happen, just with them getting even cheaper.

    You can't base non FB-DIMM RAM prices on FB-DIMM prices.
     
  15. iMacmatician macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    #15
    …so I guess Apple limited the RAM speed to 1067 MHz.
     
  16. PowerPaw macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    #16
    Can we suppose that Apple tested with the 1333 memory during the prototyping phase and made a decision based on relative performance against against cost of production?
     
  17. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #17
    Yes.

    I'm interested in seeing the realworld benchmarks from places like Anandtech when the NDAs lift.
     
  18. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #18
    It certainly simplifies parts bins. ;) It happens to allow for better price negotiations as well, as the quantity of a single part is higher than variants adding up to the same quantity. ;)
    The W3520 & W3540, Yes. The W3570 that Apple doesn't use, is capable of operating 1333MHz memory.
    On a PC intended board, yes.

    Apple actually allowed for overclocking in their firmware? :eek: :confused: It would be nice. :D
    As am I. :D
     
  19. wally21 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    #19
    So is there any way to get the mac pro to recognize 1333 MHz Ram?
     
  20. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #20
    Maybe not, going by this.

    However, the machine description is here, and there's no mention the memory is 1333. ;)
     
  21. VirtualRain macrumors 603

    VirtualRain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #21
    It's worth pointing out that virtually no application can saturate a tri-channel 1066 memory bus as it is. Not even most mac benchmarks... LOL. I had to run Sandra in Windows to make sure my memory bandwidth wasn't broken.
     
  22. TheStrudel macrumors 65816

    TheStrudel

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #22
    I wonder if third parties will later offer 1333 RAM for Mac Pros, or if the next revision will use it.
     
  23. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #23
    Even if it's usable in the Gulftown, it's still going to come down to cost (specs are tentative, but seem to be 800 - 1066MHz). Intel could easily change this of course. ;)
     
  24. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #24
    Referring me to this thread would have saved me some effort!

    It looks now like Apple will need new firmware for the 5600 in spring if the Gulftown runs a 1600 MHz memory controller as rumored. They are not going to castrate this machine from 1600 to 1066, are they? I mean they did that for the 5500 and they probably thought the band width was so huge people would not even realize it. Tell me someone that its not going to happen again. :eek:
     
  25. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #25
    With the announcement of 10G Ethernet, it's going to be a different board. 10G chips must connect via PCIe lanes rather than the PCI for current NIC chips used, as it can't handle the bandwidth. Even if it's a slight modification from the existing one, it's not going to be the same. Users could get lucky in the sense that more PCIe lanes are added to make up the bandwidth requirements (2x chipsets in a master-slave config).
     

Share This Page