Small Message Box when creating/replying to a thread

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by GroundLoop, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. GroundLoop macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #1
    Since the issue I identified in the last thread I created was closed quickly and successfully, I decided to post another issue that I have been having consistently for the last several months.

    Whenever I create a new thread or reply to an existing thread (not using the "quote" button but the "reply" button), I get a very small "Message:" test area. I have attached images showing the anomaly.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Hickman
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    I'd bet that if you log out, clear the cache on your browser, and log in again, it will be back to normal.
     
  3. GroundLoop thread starter macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #3
    Just tried that again, and there is no change.

    Hickman
     
  4. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #4
    This happens all the time for you?
     
  5. GroundLoop thread starter macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #5
    Yes. Every time i hit the "New Thread" or "Post Reply" buttons. It seems to work correctly what I hit the "Quote" button.

    Hickman
     
  6. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Does it happen if you use another web browser, e.g. Firefox?

    If so, does it happen if you use your MacRumors account from another computer?
     
  7. GroundLoop thread starter macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #7
    No, it only occurs on IE 7. (no issues with Firefox 3.5.5).

    Hickman
     
  8. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
  9. GroundLoop thread starter macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #9
    Work requires it.

    Hickman
     
  10. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #10
    I don't think it has anything to do with the version. My work is still on IE6.

    Anyway, on the part of IE options > advanced, what are you selections for SSL and TLS? You might try listing a number of the options in advanced to see if you have something different than normal.
     
  11. GroundLoop thread starter macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #11
    Use SSL 2.0 - Unchecked
    Use SSL 3.0 - Checked
    Use TLS 1.0 - Checked
     
  12. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #12
    You could select "display a notification about every script error" and then see what the error is when you post.
     
  13. GroundLoop thread starter macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #13
    Not getting any script errors (except for the occasional ad)

    Hickman
     
  14. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #14
    Well, unless Arn has some ideas, you might want to list all your options in Internet options > advanced. I was thinking it might be a java update, but vBulletin doesn't seem to use java, at least for the part you're having problems with, so I'm stumped as to what it could be.
     
  15. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #15
    By any chance are you a member of any other vBulletin forum site? It would be interesting to know if you have the problem only with MacRumors.

    If you aren't a member of any vBulletin sites, I suggest buying a Mercedes and joining mercedesforums.net. :)
     
  16. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #16
    I love you so much right now
     
  17. GroundLoop thread starter macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #17
    I am a member of [H]ard|Forum and do not have any issues. Not sure which version of vBulletin they are running though.

    Hickman
     
  18. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #18
    They use version vBulletin 3.8.2, which is not our version, but that's a good enough test to show that it's not vBulletin in general, but apparently something specific to your IE7 setup and/or your MacRumors account. There's nothing unusual about your account, and others aren't reporting the problem, so that points back at your computer with IE7.

    If you have any add-on products that affect IE7, you should try disabling them.

    It would be a helpful test if you could log into your MacRumors account using IE7 on another computer, to see if the problem happens there too. If you use somebody else's PC, be sure to click "Log Out" when you are done to erase your account's cookies from their computer.
     
  19. admwright macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #19
    Let me jump in and say that I also have this problem if I reply to a thread (quote is fine). Also using IE7 from work. My workaround is to start typing a few words and then click the preview post button. This then enlarges the text box and it is much easier to continue with my reply. See the attachments for examples.

    All the best
    Andrew W.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #20
    As a workaround you could try using the increase/decrease size icons (double up arrow, double down arrow). Maybe that will knock some sense into it.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #21
    You need to compare your IE7 settings in options>advanced with the OP. Also see what add ons you have versus the OP. That's what I'd suggest to get to the bottom of this.
     
  22. GroundLoop thread starter macrumors 68000

    GroundLoop

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    #22
    Nice to see that I am not the only one. Things have been pretty hectic, and I will post my settings tomorrow morning.

    Hickman
     

Share This Page