Become a MacRumors Supporter for $50/year with no ads, ability to filter front page stories, and private forums.
A man is walking down a forest path, and comes to a split. The trail goes off in two directions, and there is a guard at the head of each trail.

The man knows that one trail will lead to a village of cannibals who will eat him, and that the other trail will lead to a good village of nice people, but he doesn't know which is which.

The man knows that one of the guards will always lie, and that one of them will always tell the truth, but he doesn't know which is which.

The man is allowed to ask one of the guards one question. What can he ask that will reliably give him the information he needs to go down the path to the nice village?

Is one of you lying?
 
The guard would point to one of the paths, and you still wouldn't know whether that guard is the liar or the truth teller, and now you've used up your one question.

Okay then, you don't bother asking. Pull out a gun and say, "Tell me how to get to the village or I'll blow your stupid brains out."

That's bound to get the desired response.
 
Why? How does that help? :rolleyes:


:eek: Its so confusing!
The answer is somewhere in that page.



The guard would point to one of the paths, and you still wouldn't know whether that guard is the liar or the truth teller, and now you've used up your one question.
Was i right? I think that would be a good question.
Okay then, you don't bother asking. Pull out a gun and say, "Tell me how to get to the village or I'll blow your stupid brains out."

That's bound to get the desired response.
Or.... You dont go to either village.
 
A man is walking down a forest path, and comes to a split. The trail goes off in two directions, and there is a guard at the head of each trail.

The man knows that one trail will lead to a village of cannibals who will eat him, and that the other trail will lead to a good village of nice people, but he doesn't know which is which.

The man knows that one of the guards will always lie, and that one of them will always tell the truth, but he doesn't know which is which.

The man is allowed to ask one of the guards one question. What can he ask that will reliably give him the information he needs to go down the path to the nice village?
Which is your village?
Whoops, double post. sorry.
 
The answer is:

"If I were to ask the other guard which path leads to the good village, what would he tell me?"

If the guard you ask is the truth teller, he'll tell you what the liar would tell you, which will be the opposite of the path you want.

If the guard you ask is the liar, he'll lie about what the truth teller would say, again resulting in an answer that describes the path opposite of the one you want.

So, you ask that question, and whichever path the guard tells you the other guard would direct you to, you go on the opposite one.
 
Mmm... rice cakes! Especially when done Asian style, like the Korean dish below (tteokbokki):

2673625181_4ac1f3e88e.jpg


Om nom nom. F'real.

Now, on to another "riddle", similar in concept to StephenCampbell's. I read this one in an article about a logic professor...

I have a penny, and a $100 bill. You may make any statement you wish. If it's true, I must give you one of these, but I won't tell you which one beforehand. If it's false, I give you nothing.

What statement logically forces me to give you the $100?
 
I have a penny, and a $100 bill. You may make any statement you wish. If it's true, I must give you one of these, but I won't tell you which one beforehand. If it's false, I give you nothing.


Hrmm...if you have a bill, you have to give it to me? Haha...this is a good one. Let me talk with my roommate!
 
The answer is:

"If I were to ask the other guard which path leads to the good village, what would he tell me?"

If the guard you ask is the truth teller, he'll tell you what the liar would tell you, which will be the opposite of the path you want.

If the guard you ask is the liar, he'll lie about what the truth teller would say, again resulting in an answer that describes the path opposite of the one you want.

So, you ask that question, and whichever path the guard tells you the other guard would direct you to, you go on the opposite one.
I still dont get it but ok.
 
in an article about a logic professor...

I have a penny, and a $100 bill. You may make any statement you wish. If it's true, I must give you one of these, but I won't tell you which one beforehand. If it's false, I give you nothing.

What statement logically forces me to give you the $100?

"You have a $100 bill right now. After I am done, you will give it to me."?
 
I have a penny, and a $100 bill. You may make any statement you wish. If it's true, I must give you one of these, but I won't tell you which one beforehand. If it's false, I give you nothing.

You will still have a penny after I say this.;)

"You won't give me a penny" also works.:)

If the riddler keeps the penny the statement is true, thus he must give me something. He cannot give me the penny or else the statement will become false. If the statement is false, he cannot hand anything over. Ergo, he is compelled to hand over the bill to satistfy the truthful condition.
 
Hum... "Give me the bill", accompanied with a 9mm gun?

:p

That's a command, not a statement. Violence is not necessary.

"You have a $100 bill right now. After I am done, you will give it to me."?

I can logically say that's false, and I give you nothing.

You will still have a penny after I say this.;)

Mousse, you're getting warm, in a roundabout way.

EDIT: Mousse gets the credit, because his logical explanation (added via edit) mirrors what was explained in the original article.

The original answer was, "You will not give me the penny," and the logic is similar. If the statement "You will not give me the penny" is false, its exact negative is "You will give me the penny," but I can't give anything for a false statement. Thus, "You will not give me the penny" must be true, and if so, then I really won't give you the penny. But I must give you something for a logically true statement; hence, the virtual $100 is yours.
 
So Mousse was wrong? Seems like it works for me.

"You won't have a $100 bill after I say this" instead?
 
So Mousse was wrong? Seems like it works for me.

"You won't have a $100 bill after I say this" instead?

As I said above, Mousse's logical explanation mirrors the professor's, so Mousse's statement is equivalently correct. I didn't see Mousse's explanation until after my initial response, thus my edit.
 
Here's an fairly easy one for English speakers:

With my first 2 letters, I a man.
With my first 3 letters, I a woman.
With my first 4 letters, I a brave man.
Complete, I am a brave woman.
What word am I?
 
Here's an fairly easy one for English speakers:

With my first 2 letters, I a man.
With my first 3 letters, I a woman.
With my first 4 letters, I a brave man.
Complete, I am a brave woman.
What word am I?


HEROINE
 
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.