some flaws in leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by SiCbe, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. SiCbe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Belgium, Maaseik
    #1
    I think Leopard is very cool... The UI looks good and everything works superfast!

    but...

    I haven't found a way to adjust the transparency from the menubar... I want it a little more transparent for some wallpapers and less transparent for other wallpapers :)

    can't change the 3D settings of the dock... oh and the seperation strip doesnt seem to have the same perspection as the dock :s

    with magnification on, the dock and stacks have one annoying bug. When you have the dock magnified and open a stack and go up in it, the dock springs back to non-magnified making it look ugly :) the dock should stay magnified until you close the stack!

    I also haven't found a way to use my airport disk as a time machine disk... It only show my internal HD when I try to set it up. Maybe there's some special thing you should do.... I bought the airport specially for time machine backups... would be a shame if I can't use it now :)

    Front row is alot faster than the old version! it's crazy how fast it is :) too bad they changed the cool transition to some dull fade to black
     
  2. SiCbe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Belgium, Maaseik
    #2
    I really like disk utility now! Finally you can partition your drive without losing your data!
     
  3. zen macrumors 68000

    zen

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    #3
    See this post in the screenshots thread. Looks like you can use terminal to rewrite the Dock display preference and have the bottom horizontal dock change to the 2D look. Just try the terminal commands shown in that shot.

    Shouldn't Time Machine show all drives that are mounted? If your AirDisk is mounted on your desktop, it should show up.

    Certainly they were advertising that using an AirDisk for Time Machine was a great option!
     
  4. Cattywampus_ macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    #4
    I tried this last night - deleting an old partition and resizing to fill the gap. ****ed my drive completely. I am currently in the process of recovering my porn collection. Not a happy bunny at all.
     
  5. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
  6. maverick808 macrumors 65816

    maverick808

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Location:
    Scotland
    #6
    Agreed, overall it's an improvement. Everything is faster, apps open quicker, it's pretty great.

    Yup, I didn't notice that one myself but when I tested what you said I see it too. It happens with any magnification but if you set the dock to tiny and magnification to max then you can see very clearly what the problem is...

    [​IMG]

    If you read the help for Time Machine it now says that you can't use network disks. I agree it sucks, the betas allowed network drives to be used. Disappointed in this one.
     
  7. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #7
    Well, that saves me £119 I suppose. Still a shame. I'll buy an AEBS when they add that functionality back in 10.5.x I suppose.
     
  8. SiCbe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Belgium, Maaseik
    #8
    Yeah but I dont like the way it lookes with the white border :) I like the 3D dock alot but it would be cool to have some modification options :)

    Yeah didnt get to reading the help :) too bad cause I loved that feature :(

    Another great feature I found: Built-in RubyOnRails :D
     
  9. SiCbe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Belgium, Maaseik
    #9
    I just tried it... deleting an other partition on my internal macbook drive...

    first erasing the data... then erasing the partition... then dragging the main partition bigger and then hit "partition" :) worked like a charm
     
  10. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #10
    Are you running it on the mac in your sig? Or do you have your macbook now? If you are running it on the G4, how is it?
     
  11. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #11
    Bugs, eh. Make sure you report them.

    Welcome to a brand new OS people... This is the future. I'm sure glad to be here. :D
     
  12. SiCbe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Belgium, Maaseik
    #12
    oh damn no :d I'm running it on a white C2D macbook with 1 gig RAM. Everything is very smooth and fast except for the minimalising genie effect... It's a bit sluggish compared to Tiger :confused:

    edit: expose is also a bit slow


    My mbp is in for repairs due to random shutdowns :mad:

    guess I forgot to change my sig :d
     
  13. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #13
    Heh fair enough, that old G4 in your didn't even meet the minimum specs. I'm just tryng to get an opinion of it on a G4 to see if it's worth installing on my wife's macmini.
     
  14. luvTN macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #14
    Just an off topic question. Is this build 9A581?
     
  15. SiCbe thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Location:
    Belgium, Maaseik
    #15
    I don't know... :) it's the gold master... it says 10.5 in about this mac...
     

    Attached Files:

  16. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #16
    if you click on the greyed but where it says 10.5 it'll change and show you the build number.
     
  17. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #17
    That renders that feature mostly useless to me, and it was one I was most looking forward to (that, and Spaces). I only have laptops and already use Airport drives for backup media (with the .Mac Backup program).

    Well, stable networking isn't Apple's strength, so I guess I'm not surprised.
     
  18. thefunkymunky macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Location:
    London
    #18
    Why do people backup over wireless? It must take an age to backup a 250GB drive say. Why not use FW400, USB2, FW800 or Gigabit ethernet? Much faster.
     
  19. yetanotherdave macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #19
    My plan was to do the initial full backup via USB2, then let the incrementals happen over wireless as they were likely to be small.
     
  20. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #20
    remember wireless-n is much faster than before. isn't it up to like 500-600 mb/s?

    can someone try madden 08 for mac on leopard?
     
  21. maverick808 macrumors 65816

    maverick808

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Location:
    Scotland
    #21
    I was using Time Machine over wireless in the betas. Several reasons make it a fine choice. Firstly, I have 802.11n, which is actually pretty fast... comparable to Fast Ethernet in practice.

    Secondly, and perhaps more importantly, after the initial sync (which I let go overnight), Time Machine only syncs files that change. Unless you are regularly creating or editing files that are many many gigabytes in size then after the initial sync only tiny amounts of data will be going over the network from time to time, so it's not a problem. Indeed, I'd imagine that after the initial sync even 802.11b would be fine for most users.
     
  22. RaceTripper macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    #22
    Wireless backup makes perfect sense in my household where we have 3 laptops and no desktops, all connected via wireless N. I don't want to tie my laptops to an directly connected external drive. My wife's MBP would never get a backup that way because she would never follow the procedure having to mount/unmount connect/disconnect an external drive.

    And I don't care how long it takes to do it wirelessly. I do it that way now. Once the initial backup is done, it's not that big a deal. Backup doesn't have to be fast for most people.
     
  23. zen macrumors 68000

    zen

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    #23
    Bah, I hope AirDisk Time Machine comes back in an update. For people with laptops, this was going to be great. One big backup via firewire or USB, then just use AirDisk from then on.

    I wonder why it was canned? Unreliable to send that much data over the wireless network? Too slow for your average user, who would start the initial backup wirelessly then either run out of power in their Macbook or wonder why it's taking 5 hours to complete?

    Hmmm.
     
  24. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #24
    i think it will be there
     
  25. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #25
    I don't know why I found that funny but I did. Good luck on the pron...

    Nuc
     

Share This Page