Specifying the include folders

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by eddyq, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. eddyq macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #1
    I have created an xcode project as a KEXT. I am trying to specify the include folders but I'm having trouble.

    When I setup the include list it does not seem to pick up the .h files. I think I am doing something wrong. Here is an example of what I do:

    My project is in the top level directory.
    In the Project->Edit Project Settings->Search Paths->Header Search Paths I add the following:

    foo/include bar/folder_1 foo2/folder_2

    That did not pickup the .h files so then I tried adding ./ to be beginning of each one but no cigar.

    I then tried just putting in a single “.” and checking the Recursive box and it finds the .h’s but since there are some intended name conflicts I can't use that technique and I must specify the exact folders.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. kainjow Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #2
    Try something like "$(SRCROOT)/foo/include bar/folder_1 foo2/folder_2" where foo is alongside the .xcodeproj file.
     
  3. eddyq thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #3
    Something else I noticed that was causing me problems. When you make a change to the project settings you have to perform a build/clean operation. This is unlike the very good Developer Studio IDE that Windows uses which recognizes the settings have changed.
     
  4. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #4
    Most of the project settings only effect compilation and linking anyway. They are largely unused for the vast majority of the time.

    Which settings do you expect Xcode to pick up before you rebuild your project?

    I can say with certainty though that you do not need to perform a clean of your project.
     
  5. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #5
    XCode will evaluate your project settings and check whether they actually made any difference and avoid unnecessary recompiles.

    Does Developer Studio still have that horrible bug where clicking at the right (or wrong) point in an editor window scrolls the text up by a line, selecting a lines worth of text without you moving the mouse at all?
     

Share This Page