Spy having problems?

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by maflynn, Mar 28, 2014.

  1. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    Anyone else having a problem with spy?

    [​IMG]

    If I refresh the page, it starts working, then in a short period stops again
     
  2. simsaladimbamba, Mar 28, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2014

    simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    I also experience that.

    And even a refresh does not work.

    Or it does work, but only after one refreshes the page and then the script for FS refreshes the page itself to show new forum posts.
    And then after another script refresh to show more new posts, it is back to the troubled look.
    And then after another script refresh it looks normal again.

    Devilish cycle?
     
  3. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
  4. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #4
    Working fine for me. Could be a local CDN server problem near you.
     
  5. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
  6. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #6
    Now that I am home, and on a different ISP, I am now experiencing this. Earlier, I was at the office with different network connections and everything was fine.
     
  7. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #7
    I spoke too soon...I'm now experiencing the glitch now, too.:mad:
     
  8. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
  9. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #9
    Thanks arn!
     
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    Yep, it seems fixed.

    Guess the RelOad tag overloaded the Java+ capacitor in a bad way.
     
  11. maflynn thread starter Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    Looks like its back working again.

    Thanks arn.
     
  12. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA

Share This Page