SSD & HDD Mod Help Please

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ChrisR01, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. ChrisR01 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #1
    Real fast this is what I'm currently planning for my 2010 Macbook Pro. I'm replacing my old HDD for a SSD and removing my Optical drive and placing in a 1tb HDD (WD Scorpio Blue Vs. Seagate Momenuts LP?) . I want to be able to use the SSD as my OS startup along with running all my apps, and the HDD for storing all my data (music, pictures, documents, contacts, etc). I understant so far that I will have to place the SSD where my current HDD is, and my new HDD where the optical drive is.

    I need step by step help on where to start first, as far as starting the procedure, installing the SSD loading the OS and then setting it up as the main startup/ running applications drive. Then installing the 1TB HDD and designating that as the main storage drive etc.

    Thank You
     
  2. Sairo macrumors regular

    Sairo

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands, Almere
    #2
    Im wondering the same. Please show us the light!
     
  3. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    Opti bay for your extra disc and ifixit for the rest.
     
  4. ChrisR01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #4
    Guess nobody has done this before or maybe it is not possible what I'm asking for. :(
     
  5. phyrexia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #5
    The guy who posted right before this post told you, in brief, how to do it, but maybe you don't want to take the initiative.

    There is no magic involved. Take the old HDD out. Place the SSD in the old HDD bay. Install OS X onto SSD. Remove optical drive. Install new TB HDD in computer. Boot up, format new HDD like normal.

    Voila.
     
  6. ChrisR01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #6
    Ok Maybe I should rephrase then. How would I format the new drives to the specifications that I want SSD as startup and HDD as storage I'm new to this. Sorry for the misunderstanding
     
  7. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    OS X pretty much tells you when you are installing it on the SSD the format required. Of coarse you are free to use other formatting types if you prefer; those are also available to you. As per the HDD, just use Disk Utility to set it up.
     
  8. ChrisR01 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #8
    Thank You
    Well hopefully everything works out while working on it.
     
  9. yusukeaoki, Jul 6, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2012

    yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #9
    Before you do anything, plug SSD in enclosure and start up disk utility.
    Format the SSD to OS X Journaled.

    Then, plug your SSD in a enclosure again via USB.
    Start Lion recovery mode and install OS onto the SSD.
    (Comman+R as soon as you start your mac)

    After that, swap the HDD with SSD and transfer apps/files, etc onto your SSD.

    Get all the supplies you need.
    SSD (preferably 128GB or more)
    Optibay kit (Includes the Optibay, screws, drivers, disc manual, and a USB Superdrive enclosure)
    Phillips screw driver (To remove bracket on HDD/SSD from the main bay)
    HDD/SSD enclosure USB or FW
    Bigger HDD if needed.
     
  10. Sairo macrumors regular

    Sairo

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands, Almere
    #10
    Why in an enclosure first? Why not in the optibay and then format? Is there a difference between both methods?
    Cloning would also be an option?
    What happend when both drives have lion? How does the mac knows you want to boot of the SSD so you can format The HDD?
     
  11. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #11
    Okay calm down, you're asking like 10 questions in one post.

    You hit the option key when you boot.
    Thats when you can decide which drive you want it to boot.

    I guess you can do it in a Optibay, but I bought an enclosure to be sure.
    Besides they are only like 10~15USD. Nothing expensive.

    Mmm never done cloning before sorry.

    You dont have to format your original drive but it would be taking unnecessary volumes on your drive.

    If you're using an optibay drive for storage only, why wast 40GB on a OS/apps/backups/lion recovery etc?
    Just have it all on your SSD and use HDD as a storage.
     
  12. Sairo macrumors regular

    Sairo

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands, Almere
    #12
    Sorry I tought if I ask all at once I dont bash up the topic.
    Allright so there I can pick the SSD and in disk utility (if Im right) put that one as startup disk?
    The reason I asked why the enclosure is because the way you said it I tought it was a must.
    Lol no I meant;
    HDD in original place and use it as storage.
    SSD in optibay and use as os/program/most often used files disk.
     
  13. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #13
    Try indenting each question so it would be easier for people to see.

    Yes plug in your SSD via enclosure or Optibay, open disk utility and select the drive.
    Then format it to Mac OS Journaled.

    That can work but I dont really recommend it.
    Its because the main bay supports 6Gbps and the optibay is only 3Gbps.
    So if you want the full potential of SSD speed, put it in main bay and HDD i optibay for storage.
     
  14. Sairo macrumors regular

    Sairo

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands, Almere
    #14
    Sorry chief.
    I have à MBP 2010 and if Im right it only supports Sata 3Gb/s so for me that wouldnt be à big difference. (ill have to look it up to be sure)
    Dont I lose SMS of my HDD in the optibay?
    Someone mentioned some drives have it build in but Im not sure it Seagate belongs to the fancy family.
     
  15. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #15
    I see, yeah I think its upto 3gbps for 2010 MBPs.
    Im not truly sure either.

    What type of HDD?
    And yes some do have them built in.
     
  16. Sairo macrumors regular

    Sairo

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands, Almere
    #16
    Orderd à Momentus XT for the time being. (dropped my 750gb drive, needed à replacement)
     
  17. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #17
    Yeah you need to put that in main bay for sms to act.
     
  18. Sairo macrumors regular

    Sairo

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands, Almere
    #18
    Gracias señor.
     
  19. yusukeaoki macrumors 68030

    yusukeaoki

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Location:
    Tokyo, Japan
    #19
    De nada mi amigo
     

Share This Page