Starcraft 2 and nVidia 320m

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by seong, Apr 15, 2010.

  1. seong macrumors 65816

    seong

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #1
    Yes, and as you can see in my signature, I have the previous model which I have bought less than 25 days ago. I will go to Apple store this friday (Japan, and these people should be nice) and try to convince them that they shouldn't have given me the inferior ones.
    Back to the point, will Starcraft 2 work well with nVidia 320m? Apple's website says there will be a 80% boost, but what about Starcraft 2?
    P.S. I can play Starcraft 2 with 'All Medium' settings, and get 30fps for start, and get 26fps 16 minutes later.
     
  2. UKBeast macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Location:
    Turkey
    #2
    YES, inbetween MED & HIGH

    new card is almost 2 times faster than old one.
     
  3. seong thread starter macrumors 65816

    seong

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    #3
    It's always funny to see people using the 'thread starter''s question as the answer. Back to the point, I would like to see that. Either it runs bad or great, I will post a reply.
    Thx for the support!
     
  4. UKBeast macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Location:
    Turkey
    #4
    It is always funny to see people answer their questions in their questions.
     
  5. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #5
    Same situation here- in the market for a new notebook (I mainly watch HD content movies, music, internet browsing and games like Starcraft 2 and WoW). I've been considering an i7 MBP but I'm really not sure.
     
  6. FnuGk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    #6
    the game is mostly cpu intensive so i think the 320 is more than enough.

    That being said i played it on my desktop where i have it capped at 60fps (due to vsync) and changeing the the gfx from low to max makes no difference on the fps as they just stays at 60

    my desktop is a 3.7ghz c2d paired with 4gb ram and a 8800gt with 512vram
     
  7. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #7
    It will run smoothly on medium. However I don't believe it's powerful enough to run it at a good frame rate on high.
     
  8. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #8
    I take it you're a girl. Now, how would you know. :p
     
  9. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #9
    Well based on 3DMark06 benchmarks, the 320M is slightly weaker than the 8600M GT. I'd estimate it's around 15% (or more) weaker.

    Anyway I've got an 8600M GT, and it's runs SC2 on Medium easily (1440x900). However when I bump it up to high it slows down quite a bit. It's still playable, but it's not smooth any more.

    Based on that, it's safe to assume that the 320M can handle Medium too but won't be able to handle high too well.
     
  10. DLovett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    #10
    1280x800
     
  11. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #11
    Well, if ever, I would be getting the 15" with the 330m. What do you think?
     
  12. UKBeast macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Location:
    Turkey
    #12
    330m will make it run in high-high details but with 320m, you will play with medium-high settings which is quite enough if you are not obsessive about details.

    Because that girl's machine's screen resolution is higher than mac 13inch so with 320m it will be faster than she thinks..
     
  13. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #13
    High-high details? That would be awesome if true. I only games I care about are Starcraft 2 and D3 when it's out, so yeah, if I get a MBP I would like to know first that it would run these two games with no problems at all.

    And yes, I'm a little obessive about details.
     
  14. cathyy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    #14
    The 320M is a weaker graphics card, however the screen resolution is quite a bit higher than I imagined with 26% more pixels. I'm interested to see if the 48 stream processors will make a difference though. You're probably right that it'll run faster than I initially thought, but I still don't believe it has enough power to run it on high-high settings. Medium-high is definitely possible though. :)

    And yes, I figure the 330M has enough power to run it on high-high settings.
     
  15. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #15
    That can't be true. You're only confusing me more. =(
     
  16. UKBeast macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Location:
    Turkey
    #16
    SC2 will not be a demanding game, but about D3 i do not have any idea.

    http://s98.photobucket.com/albums/l259/StopSign24/?action=view&current=SC22010-04-1418-13-15-91.jpg

    With the settings above, a user in here claims that he can play SC2 smoothly and he has the previous macbook pro 13 which is coming with 9400m right ?

    320m is about 80% faster than 9400m;)
     
  17. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #17
    Mhm, I've seen him post that. Well, I don't know how a 8600M GS compares to a 330M but SC2 on my laptop runs just fine on low settings with a 8600M GS.
     
  18. UKBeast macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Location:
    Turkey
    #18
    It really depends on what sort of games you would like to play, if you are not playing high end demanding games like first person shooters, racing.. you will not need a 330m.

    You can still play a lot of games with a 320m.

    And to be honest, it would be stupid to play a first person shooter with a 13inch screen.

    I will only play SC2 and a few old games I might like to play, I do not like call of duty and that sort of games..

    If you are a hardcore gamer, then you should get a xbox or ps3 not a computer.
     
  19. ScottishDuck macrumors 6502a

    ScottishDuck

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Location:
    Argyll, Scotland
    #19
    *According to Apple.
     
  20. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #20
    I couldn't bare a 13-inch screen.
     
  21. SchneiderMan macrumors G3

    SchneiderMan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Apple state
  22. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #22
  23. carlosbutler macrumors 6502a

    carlosbutler

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    London City
    #23
    Hold up, where are you getting your copies of SC2?????
     
  24. SchneiderMan macrumors G3

    SchneiderMan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Apple state
    #24
  25. Gatteau macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #25
    We're in the beta. It's not released yet.
     

Share This Page