Starcraft 2 + my MBP?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by jgw1283, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. jgw1283 macrumors regular

    jgw1283

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    #1
    Wondering how well it will run.....have been reading all sorts of varying info on specs so I'm curious to get your take.

    2.5ghz core 2 duo
    4gb DDR2 ram
    geforce 8600m GT (512 vram)
     
  2. rasmasyean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #2
    medium settings maybe. Windows version usually works better. Very weak graphics card by today's standards.
     
  3. chadwick33 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #4
    Does have the recommended RAM...should help. Might be able to do medium?
     
  4. jakeguy99 macrumors regular

    jakeguy99

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    #5
    Youll be fine the 4GB ram helps quite a bit. I played with same specs with medium to high settings with no problem. However This was playing on XP. The mac version will prob run with just medium settings.
     
  5. chadwick33 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #6
    At the end of the day, you can just bootcamp it if you're not happy with just medium settings.
     
  6. neenja macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #7
    runs decent. i played a few weeks of beta with a mbp similar to yours. the thing i hated the most (and surely felt like a handicap) was that in really huge battles.. like a 2v2, when all 4 players are maxed out with units and a huge battle starts.. i lagged insanely. not being able to micro your units in big battles will honestly make or break the fight.

    other than that, it ran pretty good.
     
  7. macchiato2009 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    #8
    will it run smoothly on the latest MBP 13" with 320M ?
     
  8. jgw1283 thread starter macrumors regular

    jgw1283

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    #9
    I'm happy to report that I can run this on medium everything at 1440x900. I can bump everything up to High with only minor slowing. Very very impressed. If you have a MBP, you should be able to run this game at least at Medium settings without any problems! :)
     
  9. stefan15 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    If by no problems you mean a horrendous frame rate.. then yeah no problems.
     
  10. Block macrumors 6502a

    Block

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #11
    Just wait until you play it a bit more and the more graphically intense things start happening, especially if you have Medium Shaders.

    Question: Are you on 10.6.4?
     
  11. hancock macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #12
    I have the same computer as the OP but I have only been able to play with low settings in full resolution, any higher and the frame rate goes way down on large levels...I was wondering, if I payed for the mac version can i download and install it on bootcamp and use the same license?
     
  12. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #13
    Yes, 1 license, on any amount of machines you want, only thing is you can only log into one at a time.
     
  13. jgw1283 thread starter macrumors regular

    jgw1283

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Tempe, AZ
    #14
    by no problems I mean it runs great dude, but whatever lol
     
  14. Block macrumors 6502a

    Block

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    #15
    Yes, you can install Starcraft 2 on as many computers as you want, whether they be Mac or PC. The only "check" that occurs is when you log online onto your account to play.
     

Share This Page