Successful Mojave update on Sapphire Pulse RX 560

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by t8er8, Aug 9, 2018.

  1. t8er8 macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #1
    Thanks to the help of many people on this forum I can clearly say that Mojave is running very smoothly on my Sapphire Pulse RX 560 if anyone needs benchmarks or tests done with this GPU on Mojave I'd be glad to do it for you.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. joebclash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #2
    Did you have to do anything special to do install?
     
  3. t8er8 thread starter macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #3
    I was on firmware .0085 so when I got the installer I needed to perform a firmware upgrade, which was complicated but worked out in the end. After I got up to .0089 the installation was seamless
     
  4. joebclash macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    #4
    Was there a post in this forum that you used to follow directions? If yes can you provide the link? I would greatly appreciated it.
     
  5. t8er8 thread starter macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #5
  6. MisterAndrew macrumors 6502a

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
  7. t8er8 thread starter macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #7
    Here you are! if you want anything else feel free to ask. on a side note, I'm not sure why the clock speed comes up as 300mhz and has 14 texture units but it does.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. t8er8 thread starter macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #9
    If you were curious, there are serious stability improvements on graphics intensive tasks like gaming, more consistent and better frames, less freezes and all around more smooth.
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
  10. ssgbryan macrumors 6502a

    ssgbryan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #11
    Because it is one of the cut down versions of the RX 560.

    The giveaway is the texture units. An original RX 560 has 16 compute units:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. PianoPro macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    #12
    Are you talking about problems with the RX-560 in High Sierra going away with Mojave? I just got an MSI RX-560 (the one recommended by Apple for Mojave) and I see graphics intensive problems in HS, and even a rare glitch on a static desktop, that are completely gone in Mojave with its new AMD drivers. I just want to confirm you saw problems in HS too so I know it isn't my 560 board.
     
  12. t8er8 thread starter macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #13
    No that bug was in high sierra and effects everyone using rx560s, it only happens for 1080p and the symptoms are screen artifacts flashing during intensive rendering activities
    --- Post Merged, Sep 6, 2018 ---
    So to answer your question, no, your gpu is perfectly fine it was merely a compatiblity bug, i have a sapphire pulse and it did the same thing on HS, on mojave, its fixed
     
  13. PianoPro macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2018
    #14
    Thanks, good to confirm.

    I figured it was HS driver problems since the RX-560 has never been officially supported for the Mac Pro in HS. There are even some RX-560 1080p problems in HS that are not graphics intensive. For instance, severe frame buffer (apparently) problems in the 1080p full-screen mode of Civ 4/5 games (even on its static menu screen), but no problems at all in a later Civ game variant. And now that the 560 is officially recommended (the MSI RX-560 anyway) for Mac Pro Mojave, those 560 drivers seem to work perfectly in all my test cases.
     
  14. t8er8 thread starter macrumors regular

    t8er8

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2017
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #15
    Yeah youre all good if you just updste to mojave, i have a 1440p monitor, which is why i didnt notice the problem originally.
     
  15. pgilmore7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    #16
    So is there a boot screen with the RX-560 and Mojave?
     
  16. tsialex macrumors 65816

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #17
    Nope. No boot screens/boot picker or FileVault2 screen.
     
  17. pgilmore7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    #18
    Oh well, as long as it works. Thanks
     

Share This Page