iPhone 6(S)(+) Swapping iPhone 6 Logic boards with different carriers

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by mak3ushake, Feb 24, 2018.

?

Anyone done what I've done?

  1. yes.... elaborate

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. no..... :/

    7 vote(s)
    100.0%
  1. mak3ushake macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    #1
    I have two iPhone 6's one 64gb one 16 gb. I want to get sell my 16 gb and start using my 64Gb I'm not worried about losing music or photos. Besides the GB I wanted a cleaner phone so the phone I swapped the 64GB mother board into is a sprint iPhone, my carrier being Verizon I have yet to discover any issues that should follow up this swap. I'd like to know of any cons before I experience them myself, to see if possible to make adjustments and mods. Thanks chit chat awaits!!
     
  2. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    So wait, you swapped the logic boards between phones for no reason?
     
  3. mak3ushake thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    #3
    I don't see why I did it for no reason. I had 2 iPhone 6, one was a sprint one was a Verizon. the Verizon was 64gb and it was scratched and the sprint was 16gb and was in pristine condition, so I decided to swap basically just the cover..... if you look at it that way,...
     
  4. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Again for what reason other than the case?
     
  5. mak3ushake thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    #5
    --- Post Merged, Feb 24, 2018 ---
    it was a sprint I phone I need Verizon
     
  6. SquireSCA Suspended

    SquireSCA

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6
    Swap the SIM dude. Both Sprint and VZN are CDMA. They are the same phone.

    I am on AT&T, but when I went to the Apple store I bought the Verizon version of the 8+ because it uses the Qualcomm modem chipset rather than the Intel version that the AT&T one uses..
     
  7. itsmilo macrumors 68020

    itsmilo

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    Location:
    Europe
    #7
    eh just use a different sim card?
     
  8. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #8
    Verizon and Sprint don't use SIM cards for the CDMA/EV-DO networks.
     
  9. SquireSCA Suspended

    SquireSCA

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
  10. mak3ushake thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    #10
    right now I have an iPhone 5 on Sprint network, id like to use it on my Verizon network any suggestions on how I could make this happen 100%ly????
     

Share This Page

9 February 24, 2018