Switching integrated graphics

Discussion in 'iMac' started by dirtheatre, Feb 26, 2018.

  1. dirtheatre macrumors newbie

    dirtheatre

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    #1
    Hello!

    I'm trying to play world of warcraft on my 2011 iMac 12,2 and apparently the game is using Intel's HD 3000 graphics?



    On power saver i don't have the option to switch it off and i can't find anything online.I called apple here in Portugal and they were clueless and put me on hold for 10 minutes i then quit the call...



    Now i used to play the game on this machine a few years ago no problem i think it's sierra that is enabling this HD graphics that i never even knew i had ?



    So what do i need to do to disable completely and make it so any game uses the Radeon card ?



    I hope i don't have to use lion?



    thanks!
     
  2. seasurfer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    #2
    You have 2 graphic cards in the iMac 2011?
     
  3. jerwin macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2015
    #3
    quite strange:

    according to mactracker, the 2011 imac12,2 uses

    and those use variations of intel hd 2000 gpu
    https://ark.intel.com/products/52207/Intel-Core-i5-2400-Processor-6M-Cache-up-to-3_40-GHz

    the intel 3000 gpu only popped up in the imac13,1.

    (and in most cases, should only be used for quicksync)

    Just to confirm, do you have a amd or an nvidia gpu?
     
  4. Pockett macrumors member

    Pockett

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    #4
    The 2011 iMacs use the AMD Radeon GPU, and according to a post made in this discussion, the integrated Intel HD Graphics within the Intel CPU is not wired to the display. It's possible that the game is just making note of the other hardware present in your system, but is still using the AMD Radeon GPU.
     
  5. dirtheatre thread starter macrumors newbie

    dirtheatre

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2018
    #5
    ´hello my modfel is the imac 27 12,2 A1312 it has the amd radeon 6950m

    i installed an SSD on it and i think the logic board had some protection or something and now this bug is happening...
    --- Post Merged, Feb 28, 2018 ---
    WEll blizzard tells me the game should run better on the mac client than on windows and i get 120 fps on windows and 23 on OS ...
     

Share This Page

4 February 26, 2018