Take control of my G5 screen

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Liquinn, Dec 26, 2015.

  1. Liquinn Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #1
    how do I take control of my G5 screen without the Internet on the G5 with my 15" rMacbook Pro? Can this be done?
     
  2. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    Not without some sort of VNC which requires internet
     
  3. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #3
    Damn. How come it requires Internet to control the G5 screen?
     
  4. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #4
    There is no way to use a laptop to control another computer without internet
     
  5. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #5
    Hmmmmmmmmmmmm... so I can't access my G5 until I've configured it on the G5?
     
  6. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #6
    So I need a screen attached to my G5 in over to configure the Internet? Damn >_<
     
  7. Hack5190 macrumors 6502a

    Hack5190

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Stuck on Earth in the USA
    #7
    If the computers are both in your home and on the same network - you don't need an internet connection - you do need a network connection.

    Using built in tools I typically use my MackBook pro to remotely access and control my G5. Both are in my home and connected to the same local network.

    If you explain a bit more about how these computers are connected, perhaps we can be of more help.
     
  8. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #8
    I'll try to explain. The G5 only has the power cable in it whereas the Macbook Pro as wifi connected. I have no screen for the G5 at the moment. :( How can I know if the G5 is on the same network as my other Macs?
     
  9. Hack5190 macrumors 6502a

    Hack5190

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Stuck on Earth in the USA
    #9
    If I take your response literally that the ONLY cable in the G5 is a power cable, it's unlikely to be on any network. Do you have a network cable in the G5?
     
  10. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #10
    No. My dad's bringing over a LAN/network cable Monday (where does it go? In the G5 and where...?). Could you let me know how I can put the G5 on the same network? Thanks.
     
  11. Hack5190 macrumors 6502a

    Hack5190

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Stuck on Earth in the USA
    #11
    Best place would be into the device broadcasting the wifi your Macbook Pro is connected to. Internet is NOT needed to set up remote control. However a keyboard, mouse and monitor to configure remote access on the G5 IS required.
     
  12. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #12
    Is a network cable in the G5 required? Would it go into the router?
     
  13. Hack5190 macrumors 6502a

    Hack5190

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Stuck on Earth in the USA
    #13
    A cable is required - unless the G5 has wireless, but with no monitor you can't confirm or configure it.

    Plug cable into router, yes provided the wireless access point used by your Macbook Pro is connected to that router. Otherwise the 2 devices wont be able to see each other.
     
  14. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #14
    I see. But once the G5 has the network cable in it... what next? Thanks.
    Can't I access the G5 remotely to configure the wireless?
     
  15. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #15
    So once I've plugged in the network cable - can I access my G5 from my MBP?
     
  16. Bug-Creator macrumors 6502

    Bug-Creator

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Location:
    Germany
    #16
    What did your G5 do before you got into this cabless situation ?

    Did it have a working install of OSX ? Was there any kind of networking installed in terms of screen or drive sharing ?

    In theory you might get away with once both Macs are on the same network as the G5 should appear as device on the Macbook.

    If yes screensharing should work if you know the right login/password for the G5.
     
  17. Liquinn, Dec 26, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2015

    Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #17
    The G5 boots into Leopard with no password required. (It's running Leopard ok and is fully working). Would I be able to remotely control it from my rMBP when my dad connects the cable Monday? I think it should be ok. Thanks.
     
  18. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #18
    Yes as long as screen sharing it enables in system preferences
     
  19. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #19
    Yeah - I've controlled it remotely before. How can I see a Powermac G5 in the store?

    I want a 15" Powerbook (2005) and a G4 Cube. :)
     
  20. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #20
    I have a 2005 PBG4 and a Cube lol what do you mean by "in the store"?
     
  21. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #21
    In the Apple store.
     
  22. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #22
    As others have said, it's easy to do with both on a network(no internet necessary) and with screen sharing enabled on the G5.

    I have an Xserve G5 running Leopard Server and a Mini running Snow Leopard Server in the upstairs closet. Both are headless-there's no keyboard, monitor, or mouse connected. The Xserve doesn't even have a video card. I control both from one of several computers around the house, but usually my Macbook Pro.

    OS X does have a built-in screen sharing app that makes this easy, although I personally use Chicken of the VNC. I prefer it because I find the desktop "blurry" using the built-in app.
     
  23. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #23
    If I connect a network cable for the G5 - would I be able to remotely access my headless-G5 with Chicken of the VNC to access my G5? Thanks
     
  24. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    #24
    In the apple store.
     
  25. Liquinn thread starter Suspended

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011

Share This Page