Team Fortress 2 on Macbook?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by princeofhosts, Oct 12, 2007.

  1. princeofhosts macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I just got the Orange Box and I was wondering if I was able to play TF2 on a Macbook.

    I got the 2.0 C2D, and 2 gigs of ram. I'm using boot camp and I use XP.

    CS 1.6 works swell and so does HL-Source.

    Is there anyway to make TF2 work to a playable setting? I don't care if it's windowed.

    Thanks,
    ~Prince of Hosts
     
  2. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #2
    It's the same engine. It will run the same as previous games if you don't enable the new effects (HDR, Motion Blur etc). The only new graphic feature that you cannot disable is Phong Shading which really doesn't slow anything down.

    Why not just try it, since you own it?
     
  3. princeofhosts thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #3
    The DL speed is insanely slow.

    Steam is being over-loaded.

    -_-
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #4
  5. princeofhosts thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #5
    Okay, I checked the thread and found nothing.

    Does anyone else have a Macbook and got TF2/Portal running via Boot Camp?

    Any help would be lovely. I don't want my $40 to go to waste.

    Thanks,
    ~PoH
     
  6. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #6
    Um, that thread does contain the information. A number of people got TF2 to work in MacBook.

    - Use bootcamp 1.4
    - Do not use Vista
    - TF2 works with Cross Over (there is a demo available).

    Not sure about portal though. There is a thread on that.
     
  7. princeofhosts thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    #7
    My game crashes in the menu. It won't load past the menu...does anyone know how to fix this?

    Thanks,
    ~PoH
     
  8. angstmann macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Spennymoor, Co. Durham, UK
    #8
    Nope. Same problem here and I am using Bootcamp 1.4 and XP. Sometimes I get as far as tring to connect to a server then it bombs out. Frustrating.
     
  9. Radiomancer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    #9
    I have the same issue on my 2.16ghz/2g Ram Macbook...In Parallels the game will launch for a few seconds, showing the valve and steam splash screens, then minimizes itself into nonexistence. In Bootcamp I expected better performance, and I'm able to get to the title screen but when I click any of the options (Connect to Game/Options, etc) the game crashes. =(
     
  10. damagedpunk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #10
    I couldn't get Day Of Defeat Source to run on my macbook running xp via boot camp until i put "+mat_forcehardwaresync 0 +snd_async_prefetch_priority 1" in the target of the properties of the desktop icon for DODS, after the "-applaunch 300" . I did the same to TF2 and i get to connecting to a server everytime then i get a HL2 error. I'm sure there's a way to do it.

    btw. has anyone gotten a tap on the trackpad to registed as a click in xp? and a double tap as a double click?
     
  11. dude57 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    #11
    Beware - TF2 on MacBook via Boot Camp

    After several hours of trying different TF2 settings and video drivers I am unable to play TF2 via Boot Camp 1.4 on a MacBook (GMA 950). The game consistently crashes just as the map appears to finish loading.

    I've gone through every suggested setting I can find via Google. I'm at a loss (of $29).

    I would appreciate it if anyone able to run TF2 via Boot Camp 1.4 on a MacBook would post back with the TF2 launch options and video driver version number.

    Thanks
    -- Nick
     
  12. guizmo12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
  13. danembraceddc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #13
    @dude57:
    I'm not sure that an integrated video card will be able to handle this kind of game, regardless of the driver used. I hate to tell you, but I think you're SOL.

    At least you can probably play Peggle =)
     
  14. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #14
    Try CrossOver. There is a FREE DEMO. Since it does not have a hugely inefficient OS (windows) hogging resources, certain games actually runs faster in CrossOver than in Windows.
     
  15. Octobot macrumors regular

    Octobot

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    MPx12
    #15
    Bootcamp / Crossover

    Can someone outline the differences between Crossover and Bootcamp?
    -Advantages/Disadvantages..

    Also I figured they both were used to run windows.. but am a little confused when I read someone uses them in combination?

    Thanks.
     
  16. mrvain macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    #16
  17. obinofunkenobi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #17
    You can run the game in bootcamp with a tf2 tweaker quite nicely. It will take some of the physics, some shading, and force directx 8.1. I have a macbook 2.4ghz with 4gb of ram I added myself to it. I get about 45-50 fps with this method, but if the screen is loaded, the frame rate will dip depending on the number of characters.

    This tweaker, I believe is the same one I used, but this is the only link I could find for it. Remember to get Microsoft .net.
     
  18. Black Lotus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #18
    I also had some of the problems listed on this thread.

    If you get steam problems always look on the steam troubleshooting forums first, as you'll mostly likely find your problem there.

    It's not just TF2 that's buggy with the macbook, it is the half life engine itself - it doesn't like the processor the macbook uses.
    I've had so much annoyance getting HL2: episode 1 and garry's mod working, but I found out how to do it.

    Go onto steam, select the faulty game, go on Properties, then "Set Launch Properties" and put in the text box that appears "-dxlevel 70" It makes it less effort for your computer. It's still a little faulty, and the graphics are not as good, but at least you have your game working. You can fiddle with the "70" part of the code, but the majority of people found that 70 worked best on their computer.
     
  19. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #19
    Well that's not true. The MacBook has the same CPU as one of my iMacs and it runs fine on that.
     
  20. Flynn2515 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #20
    I am trying to run TFT on Crossover. I've tried setting it to dx 8 and dx7 but still every time I connect to a server it freezes before I can even pick my team. I would appreciate any help people could offer. BTW I'm on a Macbook
     
  21. Black Lotus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #21
    Really? You have an Intel Core 2 duo processor on an iMac?
     
  22. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #22
    They've had Core 2 since September 2006. Is this hard to believe? :confused:
     
  23. mayanka89 macrumors regular

    mayanka89

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest
    #23
    Does it run on the newer Macbooks (with X3100) any better/smoother?
     
  24. Black Lotus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    #24

    o_o

    hm. That disproves my theory, then. There must be something else Source doesn't like in the macbook :(
     
  25. obinofunkenobi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #25
    I posted a link to a tweaker a while back, and it should resolve a lot of issues if you're using bootcamp with xp or vista. It will allow you to force Direct x 8.1, turn shadows down, and ragdoll physics. I recommend checking all the boxes in the tweaker, and turning your settings down to low in the game as well because valve thinks it can give you the right settings for your machine, but apparently not. Direct x 9 allows for the glossy shine applied to the characters, which will slow you down quite a bit.

    There's a link for what you need on this site. Remember to get the .net framework, which is also available on the same page. This will work wonders if you're in windows.
    http://www.tf2insider.com/

    ^^ it doesn't like openGl because Gabe Newell worships at the alter of Microsoft.
     

Share This Page