The iPhone 6 can't even handle two Safari tabs before refreshing

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by saintforlife, Sep 20, 2014.

  1. saintforlife macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    #1
    Yeah. The only other apps I had open in the background was YouTube, Starbucks, App Store, Settings and Mail.

    What should I make of this? Is this the best we can expect at this time? Will iOS 8.1 update help?
     
  2. cyb3rdud3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Zzzzzzzzzzzz :tumbleweed:

    Here we go again....then again why not return it and get some thing else?
     
  3. vgamedude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    #3
    Oh god you're right! Wouldn't want someone discussing the iphone on the iphone board would we?!
     
  4. iregret macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
  5. Kevitivity, Sep 20, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2014

    Kevitivity macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #5
    It's safari or ios 8. try a different browser. I like Mercury.
     
  6. vgamedude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    #6
    It's not ios 8 , this has happened on every iphone I have used, but to varying degrees.

    I've personally only used safari on the 5s though so I can't speak to alternate browsers on that device, but on my 4s I've used mercury, dolphin and a few others and I've always had tab reloading no matter what.

    Also lots of crashes on the 4s, I had some crashes on the iPad Air too, and lots of reloads.
     
  7. cnotes2019 Suspended

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
  8. mtneer macrumors 68020

    mtneer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    #8
    There are millions of people trying to enjoy their new phones this weekend. They have waited a long time and paid hundreds of dollars for this. Why rain on their parade with negativity? Apple has a strong reason to believe that 1GB RAM is sufficient, so why keep questioning that?

    /
     
  9. Kevitivity macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    #9
    Try Chrome and get back to us. I've been having issues with Safari on iOS 8
     
  10. iregret macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    #10
    Are we sure this is a ram issue? This might be this way by design. Are there any developers that could comment on this? I know iOS likes to keep a tight hold on memory allocation.

    I remember even back when I had my iPhone 3G that often times when I go from one page to another it would reload. Which is quite frustrating if you're in the middle of typing a response. I believe the iPhone 4 acted this way as well as my iPhone 5, with the iPhone 5 not being quite as sensitive.

    I got to a point where I would write out my response in notes in it's entirety. Then copy the entire response and paste it into the field where I was replying on the webpage.

    I suppose if it had twice the ram maybe this wouldn't be an issue. But I've grown so accustomed to using it that it doesn't really matter to me anymore. I don't know.
     
  11. cyb3rdud3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    #11

    It's not that. It just that there are already so many of this thread. Last one the mod had to make a statement to play nicely. And they are filled with misinformation and conceptions.

    Yes safari on iOS prefers to reload from source opposed to alternatives (for brevity I won't list them all). It has been like that for ever, new hardware doesn't change that. Heck do you recall that originally the vision was to only have html/cloud apps and nothing locally.

    It is what it is and what it had always been.
     
  12. vgamedude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    #12
    Its a forum about discussion of the iphone where does it say that you have to be all positive smiley happy and not question a thing to not make someone's feelings hurts? That's dumb, I'm not going to control what I'm discussing because it breaks someone's blissful ignorance.

    ----------

    I haven't seen that many threads on it really. Far more threads are about "OH THE 6+ IZ SO BIG XDDD"
     
  13. lympero macrumors 6502a

    lympero

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Location:
    Arta, Greece
    #13
    What you expected with 1gb ram?
     
  14. cynics macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #14
    Regardless of it being a RAM issue or not it's still an issue.

    At this point I don't understand why Apple won't fix it.

    It's annoying, it uses MUCH more data (relatively speaking), it waste time, it waste battery, you lose information previously input, etc etc.

    With iOS 6 I never noticed this. With iOS 7 I'd have to make it happen. With iOS 8 I notice it constantly when using Safari.
     
  15. robertopod1968 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2013
    #15
    It is what it is and what it has always been.

    But there's no reason it needs to be that way.. Just kinda crazy
     
  16. tdream macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    #16
    Don't worry, when Apple upgrades to 1.5GB of RAM it WILL be revolutionary!
     
  17. sunking101 macrumors 603

    sunking101

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #17
    Yeah, that strong reason is their hardcore fanbase who will buy *anything* and be 100% happy with it. 1GB of RAM is pathetic and a total dealbreaker for me.
     
  18. Applefan4 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    #18
    You are welcome to move to Android, where the apps and tabs reload in exactly the same manner.
     
  19. vgamedude macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    #19
    I've only had one android device (note 3) and it didnt. At all.

    I had tabs that lasted me to the next day when I was using the phone for other things. I hated lots about android, that definitely wasn't something I hated.
     
  20. cababah macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Location:
    SF Bay Area, CA
    #20
    Apple does have a strong reason for believing 1GB of RAM is sufficient...it's called maximizing profit margins.

    More RAM is always better. It increases the performance capability of the system and gives it a longer lifespan. Apple compromised here and anyone who says otherwise is purely delusional.

    The iphone 6 may be OK for now RAM-wise (aside from frequent safari tab and app reloads) but it was already the bottleneck of the hardware a year ago. The A8 is marginally faster than the A7, RAM is the same and the OS keeps getting bigger with real multi-tasking supposedly coming.

    :apple: really ********d people over by not putting a proper 2GB in the 6... I guess it makes a compelling case for the 6S next year.

    Personally, I refuse to buy the 6 because of the lack of upgraded RAM going on 3 years now. Ridiculous, right? However to me, it really shows how apple is baking a short lifespan into the 6 right out of the gate.

    /rant

    This is a retarded statement that people keep making. Say anything negative about Apple's decisions and get told to jump ship to android. There are a lot of people that prefer ios over android for many reasons (myself included) but it isn't perfect and I think we can all agree more RAM would greatly improve the experience. Nothing wrong with being critical of a product and the decisions made by Apple.
     
  21. sunking101 macrumors 603

    sunking101

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2013
    #21
    This. In a nutshell.
     
  22. unobtainium macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    #22
    This is consistently the most frustrating thing about iPhone and apple refuses to address it. What a disappointment. In every other way, I'm happy with the 6.
     
  23. GeeSixx macrumors regular

    GeeSixx

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Location:
    California
    #23
    I honestly don't see why this is such a big deal! You're not even looking at the page as it refreshes, correct? What's the problem?
     
  24. newone757 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    #24
    Funny. I have 4 tabs open right now on my plus. No refreshing. Not sure what the problem with yours is.


    Yeah that too. I was using chrome last night. had 5-6 tabs with high resolution images (3000+ pixels on the long edge) loaded and no refreshing switching between them.
     
  25. mayhemburzum macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    #25
    No they don't
     

Share This Page