"The networks appear to be compromised...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jakerob, Mar 15, 2008.

  1. jakerob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #1
    and will be disabled for about a mintue." Hey guys, every 30-40 minutes my computer (MBP) seems to lose connection to the internet. Is there way I can fix this. I am new to mac and the whole "comprimised" part worries me. Is this apples way of saying that the computer has lost connection? Thanks for the help guys!
     
  2. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    "The networks appear to be compromised..." does it actually say that? I've never seen that message, and my wireless does disconnect sometimes... Are you using an Airport base station?
     
  3. jakerob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    #3
    yes. It actually says that. I am using my house router (NETGEAR). It is fast and I have a good connection seeing as the routers in the other room. Is this something to be worried about? I am not using an airport base station.
     
  4. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Neither am I, I use a netgear too, and have never seen that message. I thought it might be a special airport thing ;).
     
  5. jakerob thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
  6. neeklamy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    #6
    I’ve had this happen a few times recently. Never seen it before, been using OS X since the Panther days (10.3) and am now on 10.11.1.

    The trigger seems to be watching video, it happened whilst watching a YouTube video and before that, a video hosted by Wistia. The pop-up says:

    The wireless network appears to have been compromised and will be disabled for about a minute.​

    os-x-10.11.1-wireless-compromised.png

    And it looks like it might also be related to my recently using Docker (which in turn requires a VirtualBox virtual machine): Mac OS X: network disabled because security breach.

    Another Mac on the same network hasn’t had the pop-up, which tends to suggest that for me at least, it’s VirtualBox.
     
  7. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #7
  8. neeklamy, Nov 25, 2015
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2015

    neeklamy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    #8
    I am using WPA2 with AES, I haven’t got any option, I’m using a newer router and Wi-Fi box (ZyXEL), it’s WPA2 with AES or WEP or nothing at all.

    Not doubting it can be caused by certain Wi-Fi settings. I just thought it would be helpful to suggest what else may cause this rare event (and that it is a legitimate issue).
     
  9. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    That message is generated by your router, and is usually fixed if you change over to WPA2 with AES.
    Because it is generated by your router, the issue needs some adjustment to the settings in your router. It's not one that can be fixed in your computer (other than the web setting screens for your router), as the issue has nothing to do with your Mac, or other computer connected to your network.
    If you know what your settings are, and you can't change them, even if they are the cause, then you need to change out to a different router. You may have an older model that is simply not working well with your modem.
    http://forums.macrumors.com/threads/the-wireless-network-has-been-compromised.1930756/
     

Share This Page