The next MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by brucie1dog, Jan 19, 2015.

  1. brucie1dog macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #1
    Purchased a new Mac Book Pro 15" in July.

    2.8GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, Turbo Boost up to 4.0GHz

    Unfortunately it doesn't have enough VRAM for my X-Plane flight simulator. Does anyone have any idea if there is a way to upgrade the VRAM (Apple says it can't be done) or when the new Mac Book Pro might come out and if it will have more VRAM?
     
  2. Natzoo macrumors 65816

    Natzoo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Not sure where i am
    #2
    How much ram do you have, and is this the retina with dual graphics?

    ----------

    You cannot change the ram once you buy it because of how the logic boards are configured to make things more efficient and of course more thin. If you really want to update you can sell it and then buy a new one but you are most likely to loose a couple hundred bucks
     
  3. brucie1dog thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #3
    This is what I have

    2.5GHz quad-core Intel Core i7
    Turbo Boost up to 3.7GHz
    16GB 1600MHz memory
    512GB PCIe-based flash storage 1
    Intel Iris Pro Graphics
    NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M with 2GB GDDR5 memory

    Then I upgraded the processor to:
    2.8GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7, Turbo Boost up to 4.0GHz
     
  4. Natzoo macrumors 65816

    Natzoo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Not sure where i am
    #4
    We have the exact same macbook except i didn't upgrade to 2.8, i feel like it should have enough Vram also i can load x-plane without any problems
     
  5. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #5
    VRAM is never upgradable, even in desktop cards.

    With that said, you're more than likely not running out of VRAM, simply running out of graphics power. The GT750M isn't that great a graphics card. If you intend to game a lot I'd consider something else than a Mac.
     
  6. brucie1dog thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #6
    X-Plane

    So you are an X-Plane user. Periodically I do get crashes where the program has quit and one of the plugins I use (Sky MAxx Pro) thinks it's two fold. One is that X-Plane is having issues with Yosemite (which they say will be corrected when X-Plane 10.35 comes out shortly) and also that I have a lot of custom scenery installed which eats up the VRAM.
     
  7. Natzoo macrumors 65816

    Natzoo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Not sure where i am
    #7
    Yeah, Yosemite is causing problems for it. Even with the fully macs we have gaming isnt that good, because macs aren't made for gaming. But i use this laptop for school, photo editing, games, and just surfing the web. What do you use it for?
     
  8. vdoeditdude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #8
    So, there aren't any VRAM management utilities out there that can help with this?
     
  9. Natzoo macrumors 65816

    Natzoo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Not sure where i am
    #9
    Not that i know of
     
  10. 556fmjoe macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    #10
    That computer should be adequate according to the X-Plane system requirements: http://www.x-plane.com/desktop/system-requirements/

    However, they do say that highly detailed scenery can require 4 GB of VRAM. Are you running everything at max settings?
     
  11. brucie1dog thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #11
    Mostly X-Plane and MS Office stuff for work, internet. I really like the Apple Care so I have been afraid to buy another brand of laptop. Do you have any recommendations on a laptop that would be better for X-Plane?
     
  12. Natzoo macrumors 65816

    Natzoo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Not sure where i am
    #12
    its requirements are 500mb of v-ram, for the basics

    ----------

    not much of a windows person
     
  13. brucie1dog thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
  14. Natzoo macrumors 65816

    Natzoo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Not sure where i am
    #14
    I know this if off topic but with your mac did you have the application memory problem. i had it for a while but it went away
     
  15. brucie1dog thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
  16. brucie1dog thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #16
    I did a search on PC Laptops for gaming. This came up as one of the best ones out there. Since I am a technically challenged, I asking how much better would this be for X-Plane then y current Mac book Pro?

    SUS ROG G751JY-DH71 17.3-inch Gaming Laptop, GeForce GTX 980M Graphics
    by Asus
    58 customer reviews | 59 answered questions
    List Price: $2,499.00
    Price: $2,278.00 & FREE Shipping. Details
    You Save: $221.00 (9%)
    Note: Signature required for this item at time of delivery. Details
    In Stock.
    Ships from and sold by Amazon.com.
    Want it tomorrow, Jan. 20? Order within 1 hr 31 mins and choose One-Day Shipping at checkout. Details
    Click to callGet advice about this product. Talk to a specialist now
    Intel Core i7-4710HQ 2.5GHz (Turbo up to 3.5GHz)
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980M 4GB
    24 GB DDR3
    1 TB 7200 rpm Hard Drive, 256 GB Solid-State Drive (PCIEG2)
    17.3-inch Full HD IPS screen, Windows 8.1, Blu-ray Writer
     
  17. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #17
    Scroll down, you'll see a graphics card comparison. For gaming, a good graphics card is pretty much the only thing that matters.

    http://gpuboss.com/gpus/GeForce-GTX-980M-vs-GeForce-GT-750M-Mac
     
  18. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #18
    Your problem is definitely not with the MBP, its with the X-plane and its developers. Its insane that X-plane would require such ridiculous amounts of memory,the guys that have dveloped the engine must have never heard about LOD and proper memory optimisations. They just load the bulk of GB-large textures in the memory for no good reason and then explain to you that your hardware is not good enough to cope with their naive algorithms. Any modern game features more detailed rendering scenes with a fraction of VRAM usage. I think it is quite sad how customers who purchased X-plane let themselves be so ridiculously exploited by the company.
     
  19. 556fmjoe macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2014
    #19
    That should handle it quite well. Asus makes some good laptops when you get to their higher end stuff.
     
  20. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #20
    How can it not have enough VRAM for X plane? It has 2GB. X Plane can get by on integrated graphics. The recommended settings have 2GB of VRAM.
     
  21. brucie1dog, Jan 19, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2015

    brucie1dog thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    #21
    Thank you for the comparison Snaky69. I am heavily addicted to X-Plane and have been for a few years. The problem for me is, the more realistic you want to make the simulation the more custom scenery and plugins you ad. When you start adding all the additions it starts to slow or crash the simulation. I hate to admit it but I'd sacrifice a lot of other things to get a smoother running X-Plane.
     
  22. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #22
    Honestly, if you're that addicted: I'd look into getting a decent gaming desktop exclusively for this. Any properly built gaming desktop is going to run circles around a laptop performance wise.
     
  23. Hieveryone macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2014
    #23
    Then I would get another computer. I agree with you that it SHOULD WORK because you spent probably 3500 bucks.

    But consider getting a PC desktop.
     
  24. Natzoo macrumors 65816

    Natzoo

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Not sure where i am
    #24
    what plugins do you add to x-plane i don't have the full version
     
  25. catan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #25
    I agree, get a PC desktop equipped with the GTX 970 or 965, best bang for your buck and can easily handle X-plane.
     

Share This Page