Time Capsule problem; Disk Image cannot be mounted?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by SPNarwhal, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. SPNarwhal macrumors 65816

    SPNarwhal

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    illinois
    #1
    Here's the situation.

    My files were backing up for about a day, had 75gb of 100gb done,
    and then my power went out.
    It cancelled out, and then when it came back on I tried to resume it.
    It started to backup 25gb, which I'm assuming is just the last 25gb that it had to do.
    Anyway, it did that for a while then stopped, and now when I try to backup, it says

    "Time Machine Error:
    The backup disk image could not be mounted."

    What does this mean?
    And how do I backup the rest of my stuff?
    Do I have to start over?
    And is there a way to make it transfer faster? I mean,
    there's no way to directly connect it to your computer, is there?


    Also, in the Time Machine settings thing,
    it says "Available: 839.8GB of 929.5GB
    Does that mean it has 839gb of my 929gb backed up?
    What happened to the other 71gb?
    I just want my stuff to be backed up, why is this so complicated?
     
  2. skarocks47 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #2
    Try looking in finder and maually disconnecting your TM drive and then try to back up and have TM mount the drive again.


    It means you have 839.8GB left to use up on the drive and 71Gb have been used so far.
     
  3. SPNarwhal thread starter macrumors 65816

    SPNarwhal

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    illinois
    #3
    Alright, and last question.
    It saves all my files as a sparsbundle, right?
    that one file is all my files? compressed into one?
    what happens if my harddrive is wiped, how would i extract all the files from the sparsbundle onto my internal HD?
     
  4. deboni macrumors member

    deboni

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    #4
    Is this the initial backup? That's usually the only time the Time Machine app takes a Real Long Time to complete its work. If it is, I'd advise you to erase/reformat the Time Capsule drive, and start over. Who knows what corruption got written when the power failed.

    It's possible to use Disk Utility to repair a Time Capsule's contents, but better safe than sorry.

    Also, you can connect it to your Mac via Ethernet, and that will allow faster transfers, if your Mac has Gigabit Ethernet.

    If your machine gets hosed, and the Time Capsule's contents are solid, all you need to do is tell Time Machine to restore it from the TC. However, you have to boot your hosed machine from something that has 10.5 and Time Machine on it, in order to do this; you can't restore the system on the disk you're booted from (anything else, no problem, but not the OS). You can boot from the optical disk 10.5 came on, but I'm not sure whether Time Machine will run from it; I'd guess it will, but I've never looked.

    Good luck!
    Tom
     
  5. SPNarwhal thread starter macrumors 65816

    SPNarwhal

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    illinois
    #5
    How do I wipe my Time Capsule to factory settings?
    I mean, completely wipe it so all my data is off of it also?

    I know I can go to the data and do the Erase,
    is that the best option?
    And which one should I do?

    Quick Erase?
    Zero Out Data?
    7-Pass Data
    or 32-Pass?

    I don't really understand the difference between them all.

    I just want to delete everything off of it and then redo the entire backup
     
  6. skarocks47 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #6
    To restore to factory settings there shoould be something in the menu when you use airport utility to connect to it.

    As for the types of erasing. Quick erase is just pretty much just deleting the item and its still on your hd technically untill something else writes over it.

    To Zero something out it deletes the files and then writes over the sector with bits of data.

    And everything else after that. That says X amount of passes. Is zeroing out that spot the X amount of times.

    I would just factory restore and just quick delete the sparse bundle.


    Also like said above i would connect it to ethernet. and try not to let the computer sleep. sometimes it causes problems when it sleeps on the inital back up.
     
  7. SPNarwhal thread starter macrumors 65816

    SPNarwhal

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Location:
    illinois
    #7
    alright, everything is fixed now.

    only one last question.

    since I wiped the HD about 3 times, now it says that the total space on the Time Capsule is 925GB, when before it said something like 978GB.

    Why did it lose about 50 GB?

    I mean, total space available in the HD itself as a whole, not free space that's available at the moment.
     

Share This Page