Time Warner Cable Arris modem and airport express

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by osofast240sx, Nov 3, 2014.

  1. osofast240sx, Nov 3, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2014

    osofast240sx macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #1
    I'm currently using Arris CM820A modem with a Apple airport express. Time warner cable just sent me a Arris DG1670A modem/wireless router.

    1. Should I send the Arris wireless router back and just keep using the CM820A modem?
    2. Will two wireless routers cause problems?
    3. Are there cable modems that are better than what time warner is giving me?

    http://www.arrisi.com/product_catalog/_docs/_specsheet/CM820_PF_24JUN11.pdf

    http://www.arrisi.com/product_catalog/_docs/_specsheet/TG1672G_PF_30SEP13.pdf
     
  2. hallux macrumors 68020

    hallux

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #2
    Why did they send you a new unit? Both are DOCSIS 3.0 so they should support similar WAN speeds. Did you change your plan to one that includes the WiFi router?

    If it was me, I'd keep the one that doesn't include WiFi. Of course, I bought my own modem and router to avoid the rental fees but now am on a plan that INCLUDES those things and won't get credit from my cable company for not using their equipment.
     
  3. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #3
    my wife answered the phone when time Warner called one day and told her they would send her a faster modem and a free speed upgrade.

    Thanks for the help. I will send back the wifi modem.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I hope I did not catch you too late... but you want to keep the new DG1670A.

    What happened here is TWC just updated your area to the new MAXX speeds and you need a modem capable of bonding 16 channels down to support those speeds. That is why they called you and sent you the new modem.

    The older CM820A only bonds 8 channels down and will not support speeds above the new Turbo 100/10.

    You will want to use the DG1670A. It also has GB ethernet which is a move up from the Express. The Express ethernet port only support 100Mbps, and I am guessing this is well below your new MAXX upgraded Internet speeds.

    If you want to get your own modem that supports the new high MAXX speeds, the only one you can buy at the moment is the Moto/Arris SB6183. But they are in short supply. Amazon does not have them in stock, but I have seen people post they found them at Best Buy. This would save you the TWC modem rental fee. Then you would need to replace your Express with a new wifi router.
     
  5. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #5
    Can I disable the Wi-Fi on the 1670? I'm going to best buy to get a AirPort Extreme of time capsule.

    So here's the thing I want to use a AirPort Extreme or the time capsule with the best possible modem that will work with Time Warner cable
     
  6. hallux macrumors 68020

    hallux

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #6
    Provided the OP chooses to pay for the new speeds. Just because it's available, doesn't mean they subscribe to it. I can't imagine the cost to get that speed. Heck, I get 30 down and my SB6141 can do 10x that, I just couldn't imagine the bill I'd be paying to make use of it.
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    Yes... what you want to do is put the Arris in "bridge mode" (page 21 here). Then your Extreme will act as the DHCP server and provide wifi.

    Or you can like I mentioned and buy the SB6183 and save the modem rental fee.

    I don't know that either one if better than the other as far as operationally.
     
  8. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #8
    I got 74 down on my iPad air 2 but can't duplicate that speed on my iPhone 6+. The 74 down may have been a fluke have not seen that speed again.

    ----------

    If I can get this a BB that would be great. Just to clarify bridge mode disables the Wi-Fi and Time Capsule will be the only device putting out wifi
     
  9. Weaselboy, Nov 4, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2014

    Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #9
    I suspect OP already has a speed that requires the new modem or TWC would not have called and offered to send it to them. But OP seems like he can sort through that.

    Here are the new MAXX speed tiers. Anything above 100/10 Turbo will require a 16 down bonding modem. Your SB6141 won't do that. I realize a SB6141 can do 300 over 8 channels, but TWC is not implementing that way and requires 16.

    My neighbor just got the Extreme speed and is paying $60 a month, so not too bad. You don't have to pay for the new speeds. If you had 30/5 Extreme before when MAXX rolls out in your area you get 200/20 for the same Extreme price, for example.

    [​IMG]

    ----------

    Exactly.

    At $5.99 a month modem rental, it pays for itself pretty quickly. I always use my own cable modem.

    From what I have read, even though BB does not show them in stock on their web site, they are there in store mixed in with the SB6141 models.

    Edit: See this. Now showing on BB web site.
     
  10. hallux macrumors 68020

    hallux

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #10
    WOW! So, if TWC upgrades my local infrastructure, the 6141 I bought thinking it would be more than I'd EVER need speed-wise will become obsolete. Odd that Motorola advertises the 6141 (with 8 bonding channels) as supporting download speeds over 300 Mbps and yet if they upgrade my area and I can get 200/20 for the same price I'm now paying I'll have to replace my modem.
     
  11. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #11
    so if I keep the 1670 I can up my package to the extreme or ultimate. Put the 1670 in bridge mode and can use the time capsule for wifi. Does the Wi-Fi AC in the time capsule going to make a difference this point?
     
  12. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #12
    I have the SB6141 and am in the same boat right there with you. :mad:

    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/twc

    Lot's of discussion about it here.

    We don't have MAXX here yet, but when we do I think I may just drop down to the Turbo 100/10 and keep my SB6141. It will still be faster than what I have and will save some money on the lower tier.


    Yes, exactly. The 802.11ac is not going to help your Internet wifi speeds but it would increase speeds inside the network among other AC devices.
     
  13. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #13
    http://www.amazon.com/ARRIS-Motorol...?ie=UTF8&qid=1415122356&sr=8-6&keywords=Arris
    Will this work
     
  14. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
  15. osofast240sx, Nov 4, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2014

    osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #15
    Thanks

    I located one at BB. If I'm reading my bill correctly it another $10 to upgrade from turbo to extreme. So I plan to do the upgrade also. Hopefully this will add a whole new experience.

    I'll be using SB6183 and Airport Express until I get my TC.
     
  16. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #16
    Just pick the last one from a Best Buy about 10 miles away. Apparently this is a hot item when I talk to the Time Warner about upgrading my service he told me a lot of people have been asking about this modem.
     
  17. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #17
    TWC could not get it to work, they say it may be defective.
     
  18. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #18
    Ackk... :mad:

    That seems unlikely. Maybe call again and talk to someone else?

    I helped a neighbor install the SB6141 last week and it took us three calls to get it sorted. We finally talked to a tier 3 tech who fixed it in about 30 seconds.
     
  19. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #19
    User error I gave the wrong MAC address #
     
  20. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #20
    Whew... so up and running now? How is your speedtest?

    I'm jealous. Don't have the new MAXX speeds here yet.
     
  21. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #21
    im getting 68Mbs down 21up remember I'm still using the airport express so I guess that will still be my bottleneck
     
  22. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #22
    Oh yeah. Sounds like they have you provisioned for the correct 200/20 speed you want. So Time Capsule is on the way?
     
  23. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #23
    Yes I'm going to trade in a old iPhone 5 for a TC. Will I get better performance with Apple TV

    ----------

    If I do a side-by-side test on the speed test app with my iPhone 6+ an iPad Air2 I get different results. 19 down on the iPhone 45 down on the ipad
     
  24. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #24
    In theory with the existing Express and AppleTV both on 802.11n.... it would be the same. But often newer AC routers have better N performance, so it might be better. The TC has better antennas, so I suspect even N will be better for you.

    I get the exact same 30/5 result on my iPhone 6 and iPad Air 2 using the Speedtest app.
     
  25. osofast240sx thread starter macrumors 68030

    osofast240sx

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    #25
    When I go to the airport utility my iPad air connection comes up as excellent. While my iPhone 6+ Connection comes up as good.

    The data rate for the iPad air 2 is 300 Mb/s
    The data rate for the. iPhone is 135 Mb/s
     

Share This Page