TOR on Parallels (7)

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by lukejm7367, May 13, 2012.

  1. lukejm7367 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    #1
    Can I play SW: TOR on my mac. I got it in 2011- Macbook. It has 2gb ram Nvidia and I have Parallels 7 with windows xp home edition.

    I have the old republic on my external harddrive. Can I play the old republic.
     
  2. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #2
    yes, but it won't run very well.

    I have an AMD 6750 1gb (which is faster than any nvidia in a Macbook Pro to date), and when I run TOR in Parallels 7 with Windows 7, I have to run it at 1280x800 with mostly high, to medium graphics. I'm thinking your going to have to run a decently low resolution with lower graphics options... It'll run much better in a direct native Windows like installed with Bootcamp, but it is playable with Parallels 7 if your Mac can handle it... I have never tried with WinXP though.
     
  3. Json81 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    #3
    If it's the white macbook it's barely playable with boot camp so I would say no.
     
  4. allfunandgames macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #4
    KOTOR 2 just came out for Mac on Steam - you could try that?
     
  5. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #5
    wait a second, i just read this closer...

    we need to know your real specs, because what your saying is not accurate.

    why? No 2011 model of Mac had nvidia graphics. Did you just buy it in 2011, so your saying 2011... it may be a 2010 model that had nvidia graphics... what nvidia graphics does it have... what mac is it? if its a Geforce 320m, then yes it can play the game at lower settings.
     
  6. Huntn macrumors G5

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #6
    Sounds more like a MBP which would play TOR on boot camp just fine. I don't know about Parallels...
     
  7. lukejm7367, May 15, 2012
    Last edited: May 15, 2012

    lukejm7367 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    #7
    Maker of wineskin?

    Doh123 are you the maker of wineskin? Your program is VERY useful.
    I have tried a port by julus on portingteam and the game came up with a nodespeccache error?

    And im not really sure about its specs... its a school laptop you see, I have an admin account but the IT guys dont seem to care. It has the specs on the box, but their covered up by a sticker. Im afraid if i take the sticker off that it will tear the cardboard where the specs are.
    The game requires less ram on windows xp than it does on windows 7.

    On the computer is there anyway to find out the specs. Like searching for something then clicking get info?

    Cant bootcamp, the school IT guys find out too easily.
     
  8. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #8
    yes, I am, but I don't know about the quirks with every wrapper someone else has put together...

    you can see what is in your machine... Open the Apple menu at the top right of the screen and select "About This Mac" and then press the "More Info" button. Depending on your OS version this can open different things... but you should be able to browse through different sections to see what your looking for.
     
  9. lukejm7367 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    #9
    OK I have my specs now.

    Graphics card: NVIDIA GeForce 320M
    Model Identifier: Macbook7, 1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 3 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
     
  10. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #10
    if you use Bootcamp to install Windows 7 and basically turn your Mac into a PC, then you can play the game decently. If you run it through Parallels, yes most likely you'll be able to get it to function, but its going to have to be with very low settings...

    if it wasn't for some OSX bugs I doubt Apple will ever fix, I'd put a Wineskin wrapper together for it which would run nicely... I had one running during early TOR beta... but networking changes they did caused a major flaw to show in OSX... where some functions for networking needed running this way are running like 100X slower than they should be.
     
  11. lukejm7367 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    #11
    Got it to work

    I got it to work on parallels, but I can log in, select a character- but then most of the time it will either go in to the prologue and load about 1/3 then freeze, or it will take 10 mins to log in then only the quickbars, chat, and minimap will load, the actual stuff stays black.
    Should I wait longer for it to load, change graphics memory, or give up. I already have the game on lowest graphics settings.
     
  12. lukejm7367 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    #12
    windows 7?

    would it maybe work better if i tried windows 7 on parallels
     
  13. Mr.C macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #13
    I think you really need to run it directly in Windows under Bootcamp especially as you only have 2GB of main RAM.
     
  14. lukejm7367, May 20, 2012
    Last edited: May 20, 2012

    lukejm7367 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    #14
    Can't bootcamp:(

    Im not allowed to bootcamp, its a school laptop. (Not allowed parallels either mind you) Is it possible to remove/uninstall a bootcamp drive easily.
    We have bootcamp assistant, but is it permanent?(or hard to uninstall)
     
  15. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #15
    with those specs... bootcamp.

    Bootcamp will resize the drive to 2 partitions. When your ready to get rid of it, you run it again, and it'll delete the extra partition (that has Windows and stuff on it) and re-join the drive to a single volume just like it was before.
     
  16. lukejm7367 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    #16
    Time

    Does it take long to delete, is it obvious when already logged in, i know what its like before the login screen.
     

Share This Page