Transferring upgrade From one line to another

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by lilsooner98, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. lilsooner98 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    ok so I have an iPhone 4 and I hate it, so I want a new phone. I'm not eligible for an upgrade since I got my phone in february, but my mom is. She doesn't have a data plan or anything so is there a way I can transfer her upgrade to my line?
    Thanks
     
  2. flipster macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Yes, if you have Verizon, go to their website, log in, and click on the upgrade button on her number. Then click "transfer upgrade to another line" and boom, your done :)
     
  3. lilsooner98 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #3
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I have AT&T :)
     
  4. flipster macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    I have absolutely no idea then, lol
     
  5. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #5
    AT&T will take care of it when you go to the store. You just tell them "hey I want a new phone"

    They check the computer and they'll say "sorry, you don't have an available upgrade but another line does ... would you like to use that upgrade?"

    Then you say "yes" and that should be it.

    I'm not sure if you can transfer upgrades from MyAT&T.
     
  6. lilsooner98 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Ok thank you guys! I have 1 more question. can I have them transfer the upgrade then get the phone I want off of amazon?
     
  7. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #7
    I'm not sure how they really do an upgrade transfer. I don't think it will directly transfer the upgrade like that, but I'm not sure. I would assume the answer is no, but you can call and ask.
     
  8. AreYouIn?, Jun 26, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2011

    AreYouIn? macrumors 6502a

    AreYouIn?

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #8
    Upgrade your moms line then transfer the sim card when it comes. Boom that easy.

    It's the same way I switch between my blackberry and iPhone all the time. You just have to cal, and activate the data when you switch cards between the two data plans.
     
  9. lilsooner98 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    She doesn't have a data plan. Me and my dad do but my mom doesn't. But oh well :). I am 13 so I can't call, but best buy can do it for me.
     
  10. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #10
    That would interfere with his mom's plan ... which I assume is trying to be avoided. Yeah check BB, they might be able to do it
     

Share This Page