Turn a "new" Sapphire RX580 PULSE into the "Mac Edition" card

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by h9826790, Jan 19, 2018.

  1. Dr. Stealth, Jan 22, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018

    Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #26

    Very interesting post. I had no idea manipulating the checksum was even possible. Your post makes it perfectly clear. Thanks for your time putting this together.
     
  2. h9826790, Jan 22, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2018

    h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #27
    I think it's a bit more than purely cosmetic in 10.13.2. This let the OS give the card a correct framebuffer personality, which can avoid some strange issue.

    However, since all these “part number things” are at OS level, which means this mod won’t give any boot screen. Not even close to that.

    Not sure what Apple will do in the future (I mean base on this part number), but at this moment, in terms of funcstions or performance, you can treat this simply cosmetic.
     
  3. leVel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #28
    Ok, I tried flashing both ROM images using both methods. After editing they were 262,144 bytes. So no issue there.

    The ROM image made by replacing the FF bit at the end failed again. ATIWinFlash says something about “bios image not found” when trying to flash the GPU. I will try replacing an FF bit in another location this evening and report back.

    The other ROM image made by altering the year worked flawlessly.
     
  4. h9826790, Jan 23, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018

    h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #29
    Thanks for the effort and report. I will amand the original post accordingly and alert the other try not to touch those FF.

    I am not at home right now, can’t open your ROM to have a look. If you want to test the FF method again. Can you try to change the FF in at the end of the 1st 128k? That’s should be the BIOS part. The 2nd 128k should be the UEFI part. May be we can’t touch that.

    --- Post Merged, Jan 23, 2018 ---
    May be you read the post when I was editing it. Can you read all the screen captures now?
     
  5. Squuiid, Jan 23, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2018

    Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #30
    Nope, I'm seeing the same thing unfortunately and they've been like that since you initially posted actually. There are 3 of them.

    mr1.png

    mr2.png
     
  6. itdk92 macrumors 6502

    itdk92

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #31
    Sure, but something tells me Apple wouldn't want their customers to have " xxx 8 GB" under system info, when they just purchased a GPU at double the price from Apple
     
  7. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #32
    Strange, I can see them without any issue. (Both on my Mac and my phone)
    23C6E4FF-9073-444E-9C03-447E453F668D.png 4F5C73A3-9F44-484F-95BD-75DA6894DE8B.png
    Only these 3 images? I may try to re-upload them later. Thanks for telling me that.
     
  8. itdk92 macrumors 6502

    itdk92

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Location:
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    #33
    unfortunately I also can't see them :(

    (on Mac Pro, Safari, macOS 10.13.2)
     
  9. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #34
    Thanks, I have a clue about what's wrong now. Will try to fix it.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 23, 2018 ---
    May I know if it's working now?
     
  10. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #35
    It is! Thanks for fixing.
     
  11. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #36
    If you have time (and don't mind), can you test if change this FF byte can work?
    Screen Shot 2018-01-24 at 00.02.40.jpg
     
  12. leVel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #37
    I can confirm that replacing FF anywhere in the BIOS does not work. ATI gives me this error every time.
    I just left town on business and won't be able to try for a week or so. Will give this a shot when i'm back.
     
  13. jhero macrumors 6502

    jhero

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Not near an Apple Store
    #38
    I'd also like to add that I did also try changing the timestamp at the top of the ROM to some other date and time. Although it successfully flashed, I did notice quite a lot of tearing happening in Windows. I did not feel comfortable with this and so I did the change to 31 30 30 31 2D 32 30 31 30 20 (1001-2010 ) and tearing was no longer present. After about 3 days of use, I've encountered 0 issues with my alteration method. As per h9826790's recommendation, do not change any FF byte as that will more than likely result in a failed flashing attempt.
     
  14. bsbeamer macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #39
    Curious if these cards are JUST being used in 5,1 machines or if there is anyone trying to use in an eGPU enclosure as well. Been tempted with some of the (possible) acceleration options with AMD for video and considering adding one to my system or replacing my NVIDIA GTX 1080 if it would speed up hardware encode/decode.
     
  15. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #40
    This card is actually used in the Apple eGPU development kit.

    Anyway, it won’t speed up encoding / decoding (in macOS). At least not at this moment. If in Windows, your 1080 already provide those function.
     
  16. bsbeamer macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #41
    The lack of encoding/decoding is the most unfortunate part of macOS at the moment (for my work). Been evaluating options. Nothing that's too attractive for my workflow.

    Does this RX580 "hack" work with the Apple eGPU dev kit?
     
  17. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #42
    It’s the other way around. We “hack” the card to simulate it’s the APPLE dev kit eGPU RX580.

    There was some info in the Hackintosh community about how to activate the hardware decode in MacOS. But I didn’t see anyone try that on cMP yet.

    Vega’s hardware decode / encode is activates on the iMac Pro, but not on cMP yet as well.
     
  18. MisterAndrew macrumors 6502a

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #43
  19. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #44
    Because mod the original ROM is always better in compatibility. And simply equally risk about bricking the card.

    That ROM is good, auto detect the VRAM, and support both Samsung and Hynix. I have this ROM in my backup collection as well.

    IMO, if can mod the original one, better do the mod. But if can't handle it, or only want something "ready to flash", then this ROM is the way to go (AFTER confirmed the card is using Samsung or Hynix VRAM)
     
  20. Squuiid, Jan 24, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2018

    Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #45
    This is the BIOS on my card. VRAM is Micron, not Samsung or Hynix as previous versions of this card use.
    https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/198216/198216
    Part # 113-1E3870U-O49

    And here are the changes to make it work:

    OLD:
    113-1E3870U-O49
    31 31 33 2D 31 45 33 38 37 30 55 2D 4F 34 39

    NEW:
    113-4E353BU-O4E
    31 31 33 2D 34 45 33 35 33 42 55 2D 4F 34 45

    DIFFERENCE:

    34 + 35 + 33 + 42 + 45 = 123

    123 - 31 - 38 - 37 - 30 - 39 = 1A

    So we need a number large enough to ensure we get a usable character when subtracting 1A. Here's some help:
    https://www.rapidtables.com/convert/number/hex-to-ascii.html

    The C in the (C) section prior to the year is 43

    Edits1.PNG

    So, 43 - 1A = 29
    29 is a ')'

    Edits.PNG

    A huge thank you to h9826790 for making this excellent guide!
     
  21. MisterAndrew macrumors 6502a

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #46
    No need to do this anymore with 10.13.4! The following cards are now correctly identified!

    -Radeon RX 580
    -Radeon Pro WX 7100
    -Radeon Pro WX 5100
    -Radeon RX 570
    -Radeon RX 480
    -Radeon RX 470
    -Radeon Pro WX 4100
    -Radeon RX 460
    -Radeon RX 560
    -Radeon RX 550
    -Radeon Pro WX 9100
    -Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
    -Radeon RX Vega 64
    -Radeon RX Vega 56
     
  22. h9826790 thread starter macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #47
    So, the Polaris and Vega now has "full" native support?
     
  23. MisterAndrew macrumors 6502a

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #48
    Yes, it appears 10.13.4 brought official eGPU support for those cards so they should work properly in our cMPs. :) The Polaris cards are now grouped together in the AMD9500Controller kext (the AMD9520Controller kext is gone.)
     
  24. bsbeamer macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #49
    Thanks for the update! If anyone can unlock hardware encode/decode with these AMD cards, I may have to start running one in my system. Wonder if we'll see official support in the 10.13.4 release, or if it'll be delayed until a later version. Will have to check some of the eGPU forums to see their reports.
     
  25. MisterAndrew macrumors 6502a

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #50
    10.13.4 beta 1 was released today.
     

Share This Page