two dashboard processes?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Jayomat, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. Jayomat macrumors 6502a

    Jayomat

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #1
    hi

    does anyone know why I have two processes running dashboard with the 64bit one needing significantly more RAM? I made a screenshot to show you.

    I recently updated from leopard to snow leopard (update, not clean install) just in case it may play a role..

    thx in advance :)

    system: macbook (mid07) 2,1ghz 2gb ram snow leopard
     

    Attached Files:

    • pic.jpg
      pic.jpg
      File size:
      44.6 KB
      Views:
      66
  2. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #2
    That last column is virtual memory. Just ignore it, what you should be looking at is Real Memory.

    Also, each dashboard process is for a separate widget in your dashboard.
     
  3. Jayomat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jayomat

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    #3
    ok thank you..., but I have more than two widgets, eight to be precise. why aren't there 8 dashboard processes?
     
  4. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #4
    Each Dashboard process can handle multiple widgets (I seem to remember six).
     
  5. Jayomat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Jayomat

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
  6. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    One is 32-bit, one is 64-bit. This way Dashboard can seamlessly support loading either type of widget.
     
  7. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N

Share This Page