UK eSIM/Dual-SIM Thread

Discussion in 'iOS 12' started by Manatlt, Oct 30, 2018.

  1. Pagemakers macrumors 68020

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #376
    It’s not an iOS limitation I get 4G in Greece on my XS Max dual sim.
     
  2. salig macrumors newbie

    salig

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    #377
    Just so I get this: on which line (meaning: on which SIM?) do you get 4G on your Xs Max Dual SIM when visiting Greece? I guess you have EE on eSIM, correct?

    When I am in the UK, I get 4G on EE eSIM but only 3G on physical SIM (which happens to be a Greek SIM with 4G capability when roaming, this is tested).

    When I am in Greece: I will know next Thursday...
     
  3. Pagemakers macrumors 68020

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #378
    My EE sim is eSim

    Currently I’m in the US. My EE sim is on AT&T 4G and my 02 physical sim is on T-Mobile 4G
     
  4. salig macrumors newbie

    salig

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    #379
    I see...

    What I see right now is the following:

    FBCA8167-9760-4C8B-8C61-3D854BDB84E7.jpeg

    If I switch off 3G option, it goes to Edge.

    Anyway, I will check with another sim and I hope this gets fixed once I go in Greece, maybe there has to be an update on carrier settings.
     
  5. Pagemakers macrumors 68020

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #380
    On my secondary I don’t have the enable 4G or 3G line but when I switch to it I get 4G

    I do have the enable 4G option on my EE esim though.

    For me I get 4G on both lines across the world (where 4G is available).
     
  6. KaPOWitsCHRIS macrumors 6502

    KaPOWitsCHRIS

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Location:
    Coventry, UK
    #381
    Does it definitely support 4G roaming aboard? Some carriers don’t do 4G roaming, like 3 for example (though it is changing as we speak).
     
  7. d123 macrumors 68000

    d123

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #382
    Have you ever considered properly reading the post you are replying to before replying?
     
  8. salig macrumors newbie

    salig

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2018
    #383
    Yes, it does certainly support 4G roaming. As soon as I pop the SIM into an iPhone 8 Plus I get 4G. So it's not the carrier, I guess it has to update carrier settings on the phone, which will probably happen once I connect again in Greece.
     
  9. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #384
    Does anyone else use 2 sims and CarPlay? I seem to be having issues with my physical sim and CarPlay.

    After about 30 seconds on a call on my physical EE sim, CarPlay crashes and cuts the call off, sometimes crashes completely and goes back to the cars infotainment system, other times it just goes back to CarPlay and cuts the call off. Always after about 30 seconds.

    Anyone else getting this? My eSim doesn’t seem to have this issue?
     
  10. LewisChapman macrumors 6502a

    LewisChapman

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    #385
    I've not used the physical sim for long enough using CarPlay to relate but I'd say from the way the signal bars are positioned and how contacts and phone numbers don't have the line labels on them, I would think CarPlay is due an update to accommodate the dual sim setup soon.
     
  11. BadMelonFarmer macrumors 6502

    BadMelonFarmer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Location:
    North Somerset
    #386
    I use CarPlay, was on a couple of calls for about 5 mins each today on the Physical SIM and worked fine.

    I am on 12.1.1 Beta 3
     
  12. StuMcBill macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2011
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    #387
    I turned off Wi-fi calling and calls on nearby devices for that line, and it seems to be working fine now. Not sure why or how?
     
  13. Pagemakers macrumors 68020

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #388
    Another poor implementation Apple have made with dual sim...

    I’m currently in Canada on a business trip. I’m from the UK.

    Somebody who is not in my contacts called me on my personal line. I missed the call and wanted to call them back on my business line (so work pay the bill).

    Impossible. You can only return the call on the line it was received on. Because the caller is not in my contacts I am unable to change the outgoing line.

    Apple really have messed up this dial sim implementation.
     
  14. MrGimper macrumors 603

    MrGimper

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2012
    Location:
    Andover, UK
    #389
    Not ideal but copy number from recents, open keypad, paste number and change line.
     
  15. Pagemakers macrumors 68020

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #390
    Thank you.

    Another messy workaround to get used to.
     
  16. George Knighton macrumors 65816

    George Knighton

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #391
    I was playing around with a OnePlus 6 recently, and I can see how you'd think it was messed up if you expected it to work like it does on the OnePlus 6.

    For most of us in North America, for what most of us project that we would be doing with it, I think it'd be fine.

    I'm going to search around to see if I see any information from Hong Kong and Singapore users complaining about what you're talking about.
     
  17. Pagemakers macrumors 68020

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #392
    It’s simple really. If you travel out of your country a lot and need to use both lines you’ll notice the limitations almost immediately.

    Many Americans don’t leave the country so the current messy and frankly bonkers dual line implementation the iphone has won’t affect those users.

    There are still tens of millions of us (not just 5 or 6 people) where this incarnation needs some serious attention.
     
  18. LewisChapman macrumors 6502a

    LewisChapman

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    #393
    Not sure if this is just a 'me-problem' but I'm not able to host a personal hotspot from my second (physical line).

    Personal hotspot works fine from the primary (eSim) line, and if I take the physical sim out and insert into another device the hotspot works fine.

    The connection just times out on the connecting device after trying to connect for a little while. I've tried the usuals, reboots, re-inserts etc.

    Is anybody else able to host a personal hotspot on their second physical line?
     
  19. akash.nu macrumors 604

    akash.nu

    Joined:
    May 26, 2016
    #394
    I think that’s down to which line you’re using for data. You can only choose one of them for data and I’m guessing your eSim is set for data access.
     
  20. LewisChapman macrumors 6502a

    LewisChapman

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    #395
    This issue is after a change the mobile data to the physical SIM obviously so that I can use that data line for the tethering.

    If I don't change that presumably I would still be using the eSIM data (which works fine for hotspot).
     
  21. Captain.Slow macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2014
    Location:
    Chester, England
    #396
    I had a similar issue the other week where after changing the default data SIM, I couldn't access any mobile data at all until after I rebooted the phone (not just personal hotspot).

    With that said, subsequent switches of Data between the two SIMS has been trouble free.
     
  22. Pagemakers macrumors 68020

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
  23. LewisChapman macrumors 6502a

    LewisChapman

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    #398
    Hmm, seems like it's just my own issue then.

    Thanks for your help anyways!
     
  24. mrandyyu macrumors member

    mrandyyu

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    #399
    Tried it out on my Xs Max, running EE as an eSIM and Vodafone physical SIM, switching data to come from one one network and then the other. Personal hotspot works for both networks.


    After a very shaky first go at trying to get eSIM working (EE inadvertently talked me into killing my connection entirely!), I'm pleased with the implementation. I've set my work contacts to come through on the Vodafone physical SIM, and my personal contacts on my EE eSIM. The two don't mix and I'm more than happy that I'm not going to accidentally call colleagues from my personal line. Only use Whatsapp for personal use, so no issue running two numbers. Only downside is iMessage not supporting both of my EE and Vodafone connections, but then work picks up the cost of colleagues sending me picture messages and vice-versa.
     
  25. Pagemakers macrumors 68020

    Pagemakers

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #400
    I think the iPhone implementation of dual sim is woefully inadequate.

    I DO want to mix personal and business over both lines.

    Glad it works well for you.
     

Share This Page