"Unable to check for software update at this time"

Discussion in 'iOS 7' started by Subby2012, Jul 8, 2013.

  1. Subby2012 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    #1
    Tried to OTA beta 3 and it keeps saying "unable to check for software update at this time" any thoughts?
     
  2. zmagik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
  3. Subby2012 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    #3
    Hmmm. It's been saying this for a couple hours now
     
  4. korndawg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #4
    Same here. Since it was released I've been trying every other minute.
     
  5. applelover1016 macrumors regular

    applelover1016

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #5
    getting the same thing on this end been trying to download for the past 4 hours. can anyone confirm it's just the servers
     
  6. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #6
    The search function for the forum works quite well.
     
  7. applelover1016 macrumors regular

    applelover1016

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #7
    tried search and this is what I got
     
  8. Subby2012 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
  9. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #10
    The information was there. Apple servers are getting hammered. People need to be patient.
     
  10. zmagik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    #11
    Are you from the uk
     
  11. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #12
    Would that really be the case when it comes to a beta update? It's very likely that a very small (certainly single digit) percentage of all iOS users even have iOS 7 that could be updated, and only some percentage of those are even checking for and getting updates OTA--Apple's servers can handle many more updates when regular updates are available for everyone, so most certainly a tiny beta update wouldn't be much of an issue for them that would result in them being hammered to a degree that they can't even respond for quite a few people for hours on end. There can very well be something else in play here.
     
  12. Subby2012 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    #13
    No, US...Verizon

    ----------

    Exactly...those were my thoughts as well.
     
  13. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #14
    still nothing here - hoping when I try from home that will help - at work now
     
  14. Subby2012 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    #15
    It won't, that's what I was hoping too. Wifi/no wifi, charging/not charging still unable to check. :mad:
     
  15. Rbtrucking macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    #16
    My thoughts exactly
     
  16. applelover1016 macrumors regular

    applelover1016

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #17
    not sure whats up but i was having the same problems as you guys i restored back to ios 6 and updated to 1-2 and my OTA works fine now updating to beta 3 as we speak just letting you guys know
     
  17. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #18
    mine worked when I got home... so.... internet issues I guess haha
     
  18. takerrjb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    #19
    I got the same message on my work's wi-fi. I'm positive it was due to security firewalls. I'd suggest connecting to a different wi-fi source.
     
  19. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #20
    I use a VPN at work on my iPhone and I'm positive it should have worked (at least, it did when I downloaded Beta 2) but who knows.

    got it now, that's all that matters.:apple:
     
  20. korndawg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #21
    Still not working for me. Tried at work and at home :(
     
  21. sou1 so1di3r macrumors 6502a

    sou1 so1di3r

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #22
    if it says unable to check -

    have you reset AND hard booted your phone?

    if it fails after you hit agree - then idk
     
  22. korndawg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Location:
    Iowa
    #23
    I reset all settings? I've done the hard reboot about 5 times.
     
  23. Subby2012 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    #24
    It's definitely not my wifi...I've updated numerous times on my wifi. I've rebooted not hard boot.
     
  24. acorntoy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    #25
    Didn't get this on my phone, but I cannot get rid of it on my iPad :(
     

Share This Page