Upgrade CPU in quad mac pro 09

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kxfrog, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. kxfrog macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Can you upgrade the cpu to i7 extreme 3.33ghz or should i wait for a core i9 will this work in my machine or should i get the xeon equivalents
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    I think you need Xeon due firmware limitations.
     
  3. thermodynamic Suspended

    thermodynamic

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Seconded. I've read bits and pieces online; the i7 causes sleep mode problems, amongst other things...

    A shame given the cost, but it's a Xeon and I'm surprised people got the w3580 to work... :D Wish I had $1000 right now, but mastercard needs to be paid first...
     
  4. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #4
    The Xeon W3570 is out now, though probably in limited supply. It is a 3.2GHz processor that you should be able to get for $600. I really wouldn't count on the Core i9s working in the current Mac Pros.
     
  5. KG2002 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #5
    Would W3570 work? Is the upgrade process similar to the one in a PC?
     
  6. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #6
    Sorry I've confused myself (easy to do with Intel's code numbers and some incorrect reporting). The i7 960 has just come out which is 3.2GHz, the xeon at the $562 ($600 retail) price range tops out at 3.06Ghz (W3550). This may change soon to match the Core i7 range as they usually are identical. There is a spot for a $562 W3560 at the same 3.2GHz speed as the $999 W3570.

    Yes and yes to your questions. There are threads on here that have photoguides to upgrading processors.
     
  7. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #7
    1. Yes, you can use the i7 parts in that system. Search MR, and you'll see a few people that have done it. :)

    2. The i9's can fit the socket, but Apple won't update the firmware with microcode for those parts. You could try it, but I wouldn't be surprised if it didn't work. :(

    3. You can use the Xeon equivalents if you wish. They do use less power, and would retain the ECC functionality if you want/need it. The consumer models don't have ECC enabled (disabled during production), so if you use them, you will lose that feature. But memory should be easier to find, and less expensive, as you'd no longer be required to get UDIMM's.
     
  8. handheldgames macrumors 6502a

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #8
    I run a i7 975 without one issue. Not sure why there were problems reported. My system wakes and sleeps without a hitch.
     
  9. thermodynamic Suspended

    thermodynamic

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    Nice to hear, thanks! I might go that route then since I've spent more on replacement 3D rendering and other apps lately... (did you have to replace the RAM at the same time? )
     
  10. handheldgames macrumors 6502a

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    #10
    I upgraded to 4x4GB.

    FYI. The W3580 @ goes for about the same price on EBAY. Ive seen them go for 700-800 at times. Just search and you will find. They are the same part but support ECC.

    I picked up my i7 975 for 750+ shipping. It was a tray CPU.
     

Share This Page