upgrade swap gone wrong?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by iphonenub, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. iphonenub macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #1
    I called aT&T to activate my iPhone on a different line, the person said I was good to go. I turn the phone on and it tells me the number will be activated on the number I used to upgrade so I canceled and turned it off. Did the upgrade swap go wrong? Is the other person's sim deactivated now?
     
  2. johnlandino macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #2
    having the same problem. ive been on hold with att for an hour now. they said its an itunes issue and theyre trying to transfer me to an apple rep. this is rediculous!
     
  3. protobiont macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #3

    Maybe it didn't propagate through he system yet? Please keep us updated, as I have a similar situation looming when my phone arrives. My wife is at work, so I can't fry her sim before she gets home!
     
  4. iphonenub thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #4
    Glad I'm not alone, let me know how everything goes for you
     
  5. bellaisa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #5
    this iwll not end well? i am in the same situation, will be going to ATT store after work if this is the case with calling 611.
     
  6. alvarez16 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #6
    Please keep us updated on this as I am in the same position and will be calling AT&T as soon as I receive my phone to swap.

    Thanks
     
  7. mode360 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #7
    I'm having the same problem, the number that I'm upgrading the phone is not the same number that it's saying I am...it's one of the number in my family plan but not the one I'm upgrading the iPhone to.
     
  8. neworleans-7 macrumors regular

    neworleans-7

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    #8
    Yeah I'm trying to have the phone working on my line as well but if I go through the setup it seems like I'll deactivate my relative's phone (she's in another state) which would be a big headache to correct. I guess I'll have to call up AT&T.
     
  9. GaresTaylan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    #9
    Damn, I can't believe I didn't think about this before. We have a family plan on Verizon with 5 phones, only one was eligible for upgrade and it wasn't mine. We ordered the 4S on the line that was eligible and was planning to do a ESN swap against my number.

    So am I understanding correctly that the SIM the phone comes with will be pre-programmed against the number we did the upgrade on and I will need to go to a Verizon store to get a new SIM and have it programmed?
     
  10. iphonenub thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #10
    Maybe the servers are overloaded. I'm just going to wait and try again in an hour to see if the changes went through.
     
  11. protobiont macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #11
    Very likely. Please keep us updated, I am still waiting for my phone. Appreciate you sharing.
     
  12. bellaisa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #12
    I'll assume its a server issue on their end, a lot of AT&T customers aren't able to activate their phone right now from what I've read on this board.
     
  13. JRoDDz macrumors 68000

    JRoDDz

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    Verizon phones don't have SIM cards, we're all talking about AT&T here. In your case, the phone you ordered will be pre-programmed for the number you are upgrading. If you want that to be different you're going to have to speak with Verizon.
     
  14. cassius macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #14
    I think you can handle the swap through the Upgrade/Transfer feature on My Verizon.
     
  15. wenstinator macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    #15
    same exact situation here.

    i'm using another person's line on my family plan, but she is out of country. i'm worried i might deactivate her sim in her current iPhone 4.

    hopefully this can be resolved fairly simply with a call.
     
  16. GaresTaylan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
  17. iphonenub thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #17
    tried again, still shows the wrong number. I'll keep trying every hour or so and I'll keep you guys up to date.
     
  18. Stealthipad macrumors 68040

    Stealthipad

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #18
    There is no doubt that the servers are/will be over loaded
     
  19. Brazzy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #19
    I too will be going through this later today. Would it be easier for me to just stop by the AT&T store on my way home and grab a new sim with my number programmed in and swap it out in the new 4s?
     
  20. iphonenub thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #20
    Servers might not be overloaded by then, but that is the best way right now. If my phone isn't activated with the correct number by the time my patience runs out I will be heading to my local AT&T.
     
  21. protobiont macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #21
    Were you able to verify if you had any impact on the other phone? Is it still working even though you initiated the activation process?
     
  22. iphonenub thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #22
    going to try again soon. I did not verify but the other phone owner has not contacted me about having phone problems. When it shows what number it will activate under it says something like: by pressing next you will begin activating with this number blah blah blah. So, as long as I don't hit "next" the other line should stay active.
     
  23. protobiont macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #23
    Yeah, because they can't! :D
     
  24. iphonenub thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    #24
    Lol, I needed that.

    Don't worry though we both have home phones (old school) so if there was a problem I would know. Also, I just tried again and still no luck. When the storm at my house let's up I will go get a microsim with my number and swap. Hopefully, I won't have to go get one though.
     
  25. protobiont macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #25
    At least you have your phone. I'm still waiting for the UPS guy!
     

Share This Page