Upgrading cMP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by macpro00, Feb 17, 2016.

  1. macpro00 macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    #1
    I already did the following:

    flashed 4,1 to 5,1
    upgraded quad processor with 6 core
    added ram to 24gb -- slots 1-3
    added 256 ssd as startup disk

    I am running the MP with original graphic card (GT 120). Should I upgrade graphic card? If so, which graphic card that can be had for under $200? Does any of the graphic card require additional power? GTX 760? I mainly use photshop and design programs. I may look to adding ssd pcie but my system startup seems to be plenty fast for now.
     
  2. r6mile macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    The Geforce GTX680 would fit within your budget, and can be easily flashed to give a boot screen. If you sell your GT120, the upgrade shouldn't cost you very much at all. It does not require additional power, just two 6-pin cables to go from the graphics card to the motherboard.

    If you do want a PCIe SSD card later on, the OWC Accelsior S is quite cheap (http://eshop.macsales.com/item/OWC/SSDACL6G.S/) and would double the speed, I can recommend it.
     
  3. macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    #3
  4. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #4
    The 760 is an older generation than 750 (Ti) but has generally better specs. It also has native support in OS X but will require the mini-6 pin power cables.

    The GTX 760 is a good card, I was happily using one before upgrading to the 970.

    750 Ti will run off PCIe power only but needs the Nvidia web drivers to work. See the sticky at the top of the page. The EVGA b-stock price isn't that much lower than a new one FYI.
     
  5. macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    #5
    Is anyone still running their original GTX 120 card?
     
  6. kschendel macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #6
    Yes.

    I don't do anything that needs more graphics power than the GT120 or more screen space than the 24" Cinema LCD that hasn't died yet (although it's getting very cranky about starting back up from a power-off; fortunately, that's rare, and display sleep-off doesn't bother it).
     
  7. macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    #7
    Which graphic card will not require additional power, 2gb, and cheap? I figure to keep GTX 120 (for boot screen?) installed and add another graphic card that will be plug and play. GTX 750ti?
     
  8. r6mile macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    I know I've already said this, but if you can get a hold of a 2GB GTX680 (ideally EVGA), the flashing is quite straightforward and it means you can sell your GT120 to subsidise the purchase - I did it the other day and it was the first time I flashed anything.
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    750Ti is not plug and play, it require Nvidia web driver. Anyway, it should be pretty easy with the GT120 installed.
     
  10. macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    #10
    Can I have both my GTX 120 and another card (e.g., GTX 750Ti) installed at the same time? I don't plan on using boot camp and/or installing Windows. Original GTX120 will be connected to one monitor and the other card connected to second monitor?

    (sorry.. newbie here)
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    Yes, you can
     
  12. macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    #12
    There are so many versions of the same video card. For example, GTX 760 has MSI, EVGA, PNY, etc. Is there any recommendation for a seamless fit for cMP 5,1?
     
  13. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  14. macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
  15. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #15
    At those prices I'd get the 'SC'. Better specs than the plain 750 Ti and only very slightly behind the FTW.

    You'll also need a 6-pin power cable if you go with the FTW; the SC looks like it runs on PCIe power only.
     
  16. macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
  17. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #17
    Any given OS build only has 1 Web Driver. (usually) So almost impossible to get wrong one. We have them listed on our site.

    That isn't right cable. Search for "Mac PCIE POWER" on Amazon, you'll find plenty.
     
  18. macpro00, Feb 19, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2016

    macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    #18
    awww-- thanks for sharing the info! GTX 750Ti vs GTX 760? I keep going back to the GTX 760.... thoughts? I would assume both cards will need web driver and power cable? Is that it?
     
  19. macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
  20. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #20
  21. macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    #21
    Will having GTX 760 draw too much power from logic board / PSU? I will keep the GTX 120 installed in slot 1 and the second card in slot 3.
     
  22. bax2003 macrumors 6502a

    bax2003

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #22
    That is not a good plan, because slot 3 and 4 are only PCIe x4 ("only" for GPU), and first two are x16. Power wise I don´ see the point of splitting power from one mini 6-pin connector if you won´t use the second one.
     
  23. macpro00 thread starter macrumors member

    macpro00

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2016
    #23
    will GTX 120 (slot 1) and GTX 760 (slot 2) fit within the cMP? I thought I had to leave some space for the graphic card fan to circulate?
     
  24. scott.n macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    #24
    Yes, but the GTX 760 will block slot 3 and possibly 4 depending on its height.

    I really don't think you need to keep the GT 120 installed. The GTX 760 will have native support in OS X. No boot screens, but you previously wrote that you won't be installing Windows so I don't see why that matters. The GTX 760 is powerful enough for two displays. (By all means though, keep your GT 120 around for troubleshooting.)

    These (or ones like them) are the cables you need.
     
  25. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #25
    If you want to keep both GPU installed, it's better to put the 760 in slot 1, and GT120 in slot 3
     

Share This Page