Upgrading Mac Pro 1.1 (2006)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Paradiseapple, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. Paradiseapple macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    Hoping that the question wasn´t asked too often here I would like to know if it is possible to upgrade my 1.1 Mac Pro 2.66 Intel Xeon Quad from late 2006. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    What do you mean by upgrade?

    You can increase the RAM, and you can install hard drives.
     
  3. philipma1957 macrumors 603

    philipma1957

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Howell, New Jersey
    #3
    I am guessing he means the cpu. owc now offers a cpu upgrade for 2009 and 2010 models. maybe he wants to know if the 2006 can do the same.
     
  4. kellen macrumors 68020

    kellen

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    CPU can be be replaced to make it an octocore or a higher specced quad core. Besides that the usual ram, HD, graphics cards can be upgraded as well.

    A seller in the marketplace is selling a pair of quads cpus on ebay.
     
  5. nekonoko macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #5
    Absolutely. My MacPro1,1 has been upgraded to 2 x 3GHz quad-core X5365 CPUs, HD5870 graphics, LG WH08LS20 BD-R and 20GB RAM. Makes for a pretty nice machine even by today's standards.
     
  6. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    I#m sorry I mean the cpu. Is it possible to upgrade to a processor that is able to perform 64bit? (Maybe a silly question)
     
  7. Alfihar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    The processors that came with the 2006 Mac Pro's are 64bit.

    My Mac Pro 1,1 (2006) quad 2.66GHz certainly runs 64bit Windows and Linux just fine along with 64bit applications in OSX. Though you can't boot OSX's 64bit kernel due to the 32bit EFI.
     
  8. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #8
    Hello Alfihar,
    strange but in my case I cannot start logic 9.11 in 64bit mode. What am I doing wrong?
     
  9. Alfihar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    I'm afraid I'm not familiar with Logic, though it seems like for 64bit with it you need at-least 10.6.2. What version of OSX are you running?
     
  10. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #10
    Hi,
    I´m running 10.6.5. It´s just said that the firmware of the 2006 Intel Mac Pros doesn´t allow 64bit. But ok I´m open for positive surprises...
     
  11. Alfihar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Are you sure you're running 10.6.5, as thats not been released to the public yet. It's still being seeded to developers for testing.
    Also it's only the kernel that can't boot into 64-bit mode.

    Just checking, you are disabling the "Open in 32-bit mode" on Logic so that it opens in 64-bit mode?

    Here's a screenshot of my system, you can see that most of the tasks are running as "Intel (64-bit)".
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #12
    Oh no, sorry, it´s 10.6.4 but anyway in logic the "open 32-bit-mode"-sign doesn´t occur.
     
  13. Alfihar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    So when you click on the application and go to file > get info, or press [Command] + there is no "Open in 32-bit mode" checkbox which you can un-tick?
     
  14. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #14


    Hi, it´s really not there, the "Open in 32-bit mode bottom". It´s said that the firmware of my mac-pro-generation isn´t able to do 64bit...
     
  15. Rad macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #15
    32 bit mode

    On my Mac Pro 1,1 in 10.6.4, Logic Pro 9.1.1 does have the "open in 32-bit mode" open in the Get Information pane.
     
  16. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #16
    Wow - so what ahve I done wrong? My logic is 9.1.1 when I open it but in the application-window it´s shown as 9.0.2. Is that ok?
    I´m puzzled. What shall I do?
    (By the way thanks for your friendly assistance)
     
  17. Paradiseapple thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #17
    Shame on me!!! I always opened the wrong version. Thanks a lot for your help Now I will see if I can adress more RAM that way...
     
  18. carlobath macrumors newbie

    carlobath

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Location:
    London
    #18

    watch this for firmware update and tool download
     

Share This Page