Upgrading Mac Pro 2010 (Completed)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kennyman, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. kennyman, Aug 6, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2013

    kennyman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #1
    Hello,

    I have a MP 5,1 with dual CPUs (currently have 8 physical cores + 6GB of memory). I got hold of a used HP DL380 server which is a dual processor system with Xeon X5690 from a data centre-recycling job:) The server looks in pretty bad shape but I have managed to open the top part of the case, there is no power module, no HDD inside, only couple of memory sticks (6) and processor heat-sink was in place. After a brief search on Google, I have managed to remove the CPU heat-sink, and took out one of the cpus. Now I have read somewhere that MP 5,1 (2010 Version) also accept X5690. but that is an Intel Box Processor. Anyone have any experience in trying HP servers processor on mac? Would it fry my MP motherboard if the cpu is faulty? Please advise.
     
  2. jarron macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    #2
    If the part numbers match, I don't see any reason why it wouldn't work. PC's can run OS X as well, and PCs and Macs are built with the same parts.

    Read about hackintosh.
     
  3. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #3
    The X5690 will fit and work just fine in your 5,1 Mac Pro. The TDP is 130, a bit high, but if the processors are are not damaged, that should not be an issue. Many members here, have installed higher than stock TDP processors in their 4,1 and above Mac Pros, and they are working fine. I have a set of W5590s on order now.

    A single X5690 currently goes for $1,400 used on eBay. I'd luv a set, but a bit too rich for my blood. If they are, in fact, still good, you've found yourself a gold mine. If they are still installed in their original sockets and look undamaged, I see very little reason not to try them.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Intel-Xeon-...sor-/121149324323?pt=CPUs&hash=item1c350ffc23

    And, Good Gosh man, get some more RAM in there:eek:

    Lou
     
  4. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #4
    The worst could happen is that it won't boot if the processors are faulty. You could have someone test these X5690 processors before installation to make sure they are working properly. Also you may need to adjust the default fan speeds after installation since the X5690 processors have a TDP of 130W, much higher than the Apple stock processors.
     
  5. kennyman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #5
  6. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #6
    That's quite a catch! Good luck and let us know how it goes.
     
  7. kennyman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #8
    Thank you all for your help, but unfortunately the X5690 cpu did not work:confused:

    After replacing one of my MP Xeon with X5690, I was unable to boot my MAC. I have immediately put back my old 4 cores Xeon and MP booted up without any problem. I am still running some tests to see whether the cpu swapped has affected my MP. I am going to remove the second CPU from HP server to give it a try on MP.
     
  8. MacMilligan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
  9. kennyman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #10
    No luck :( I have tried the second HP CPU as well, same thing, MP did not boot. Both HP CPUs are probably junk. Should I remove my second MP Xeon and try both 6-core Xeon CPUs at the same time? Will that affect my MP motherboard?
     
  10. kennyman, Aug 6, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013

    kennyman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #11
    OMG!!!IT WORKED, I tried both CPUs at the same time and it WORKED!!!!:p

    ALIVE ALIVE

    Doing some tests right now to see if MP is stable, but I can boot and login without any problem. Typing right now from it....:D

    Geekbench is AWESOME

    http://postimg.org/image/mwhcarbsr/
     
  11. velocityg4 macrumors 68040

    velocityg4

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Location:
    Georgia
    #12
    You have to install matching pairs of CPU's that's why it didn't work before. You can't install two different models at the same time.
     
  12. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #13
    What you probably did with one CPU is load it into try B (the front tray) that wont work nor will mismatched CPUs. If you had downloaded the manual I suggested, you would have learned that. I'm glad (and very jealous) that it worked out for you.

    Lou
     
  13. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #14
    Congratulations! Your GB score could be higher with more RAM installed. Here's Dr. Stealth's score and he used the X5680 processors.
     
  14. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #15


    Yes ! Big Congrats! =)
     
  15. violst macrumors 6502

    violst

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    #16
    Wow, You scored on that upgrade, nice geekbenck score.

    Congrats.
     
  16. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #17
    ^^^^^"Nice" With more RAM, the OP probably has the fastest Mac Pro on this site and maybe the planet:eek:

    Lou
     
  17. kennyman, Aug 6, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013

    kennyman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #18
    Thank you all, I actually have additional memory, I am using it on my work MP to handle some huge files. I will add some extra memory after:p

    This might sound a little crazy, but I was actually thinking of cleaning up my MAC and selling it on ebay. I am not very interested in MP 2013. So I wanted to purchase the 27" iMac with Haswell processors by the end of the year when it comes out, after I get rid of the existing MP. But now after the CPU upgrade, I am thinking of tidying up my MP and upgrading other parts. I think I can still use if for some more years.

    I currently have;

    1 x Blackmagic capture card
    1 x Radeon Series 55XX

    Thinking of adding USB 3.0 or Sata 3.0 (have only 2 pcie slots free on my MP). Any good suggestions?
     
  18. cyber16 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2013
    #19
    Was thinking along the same line of selling if you had no need for that extra raw power. In the end you may get more selling the cpu's as a set alone or individually vs installed in the pro, may need to try both with with a reserve set.
    Nice score at the recyclers ;)


     
  19. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #20
    Yep, Update the Radeon and add an SATAIII card with an SSD Drive.

    Lou
     
  20. kennyman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #21
    Hi Lou,

    Thanks, I have decided to just add 2 SATA 3.0 cards, I do not have any USB 3.0 devices. To tell you the truth, I have to open my MP casing every now and then as I always bring either a SATA drive from work to load some stuffs or take out my HDD from home to plug it in at work.

    My MP is clean though, no dust, but it does not look very good:eek:

    http://postimg.org/image/62v7be235/

    But I think I will clean up things very soon, I have just ordered 2 x pcie sata 3.0 card from ebay for 100 bucks. I have an old Samsung SSD on my dell laptop which I will move over to MP. Thinking of pimping my MP now :D

    I also bought 2 used additional memory sticks, which gets me a total of 48 GB (totally enough for me, my max memory so far has been only up to 32GB)

    I did some thermal readings, been running 100% full engine from last night, temp readings looks ok. Geekbench score is also ok, with full loaded memory sticks, with a small bump.

    http://postimg.org/image/5n3o86s77/

    I am now thinking of upgrading my old video card too, any idea on what to choose, NVIDIA or AMD? I use maya, adobe, cad and mari everyday. As you might have figured out, I am clueless on computer or mac parts, I just use them lol. Appreciate if you could advise me, thanks
     
  21. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #22
    I noticed in the pict that your video is the stock AMD HD5770. Your Ocean Wave test is very low. I have a Gigabyte 3 fan Nvidia GTX570 that has been flashed by MacVidCards. My Ocean Wave results appear below. My SSD is a Samaung 840 series, 500GB, and my PCIE SSD Card is an Apricorn Velocity Solo x2 it's a great card, IMHO. For the Video Card upgrade, go with the Mac Edition EVGA GTX680 or or the Sapphire HD5780. Or go to eBay and look for a MacVidCards flashed card. The choice is yours.

    BTW, your Geekbench score is 2.1 times as fast as my machine, a 5.1 with the stock two E5620 processors (the same as your old CPUs) and 24GBs of RAM. I expect the W5590s that are coming will push it up to a score near 20K.

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  22. kennyman, Aug 7, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2013

    kennyman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #23
    Hi Lou,

    Thank you again, your VGA card is great!! Going to search for NVIDIA, anyway I need cuda for adobe and cad, was speaking to some of my tech team-members, going to settle for GTX 5xx Series (GTX 6xx and 7xx series are too much for my budget).

    I have a Samsung SSD 840 on my lappy, only difference is mine, is a 256GB version, I guess I will not be hitting the read speed you have:eek:

    Velocity card that you posted looks very interesting, dam I have already ordered these...hope it will work fine:(

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/SSD-Upgrade-Kit-for-Apple-Mac-Pro-OS-X-Bootable-SATA-III-PCI-Express-2-0-/130696186620?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item1e6e198afc

    I still can return it if thing goes wrong..thanks for assisting me, appreciate it.
     
  23. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #24
  24. kennyman thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #25
    Thanks Lou, I have not received the SSD card yet. I will let you know the result. I have changed the title of thread (was kind of misleading). I bought a GTX 580 for Mac, could not find one with dual/triple fans. Bought a normal one.

    http://postimg.org/image/6ygphqlj7/

    I also did a fresh OS install, as I wanted to delete the AMD drivers on Mac OS before installing the Nvidia card, but did not know where to look for.

    Here are some benchmark scores

    http://postimg.org/image/fpqpzmlgl/

    1 thing that I have noticed, GTX 580 fan is very loud compare to my old AMD card. As my Mac case is always open, I feel a lot of warm air coming out of the case. Should I be worried about that? At the moment, I am thinking of returning the card or changing the VGA cooler, I am reading 80-85 degrees celsius, that too much of heat :eek:

    Is that normal?
     

Share This Page