Upgrading Macbook Pro RAM

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by JohnnyDJunior, Aug 22, 2013.

  1. JohnnyDJunior macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    #1
    I have one question when upgrading my RAM do i need to run a process after i change the RAM or will my MBP detect the new RAM by itself
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    It will automatically detect it as soon as you boot up.
     
  3. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    If its seated properly in place, it is a seamless transition and your Mac's OS won't notice it.
     
  4. Mr Rabbit, Aug 23, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2013

    Mr Rabbit macrumors 6502a

    Mr Rabbit

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Location:
    'merica
    #4
    It's not necessary but it's often a good idea to run Apple Hardware Test (AHT) following RAM or hard drive upgrades to ensure the replacement hardware is in proper working order. As long as the Mac chimes when you first power it on following the upgrade you are likely ok.

    This walks you through the process if you're unfamiliar with it.
    Using Apple Hardware Test - HT1509

    Also, if your Mac is a newer model with the "built in" battery be sure to disconnect it before removing/installing RAM.
     
  5. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #5
    As a total non-tech, non-mechanical, non-geek...and total spaz....I can tell you that changing the RAM can be done by ANYONE, and once the chips are in place, the computer does the rest.

    Believe me, anyone (including other average intelligence mammalian species) can do it! :p :D
     
  6. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
    #6
    I second that, as long as it's not an Air or Retina. Then, even Mr. Data couldn't do it...
     

Share This Page