Upgrading MBP HD issue.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Stocktrader, Nov 12, 2007.

  1. Stocktrader macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #1
    Replacing 120 gig with a WD Scorpio 250gb.
    Had the Leopard drop in disk. says I need to install Tiger first.

    Put Tiger disk in, but when I get to the SELECT A DESTINATION there are NO choices.

    Any thoughts?

    Thanks
     
  2. DeaconGraves macrumors 65816

    DeaconGraves

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #2
    Do you happen to have a cloned copy of whatever was on the 120gb on an external?

    If so you could boot into that and make sure the drive is detected (and perhaps format it?)

    If that doesn't work, did you remember to connect the new hd? :p
     
  3. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #3
    Use Disk Utility in the installer to partition the drive HFS+ (Mac OS Extended (journaled)).

    But, if you have a case for your old drive, you could use Disk Utility to do a Restore from it onto your new drive - avoiding a new install.
     
  4. Stocktrader thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #4
    Not cloned, just out of the box. And the NEW HD is connected exactly the same as the OLD one. Too make sure I didn't strip anything, put the old one back in and all good to go. Put the NEW one back in and same message "Select a destination"

    Any suggestions?
     
  5. Stocktrader thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #5
    How do you get to Disk Utility? When I put in the disk, It's a one way road and I'm dead ending.
     
  6. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #6
    Is it formatted for Mac OS?
     
  7. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #7
    After you select the language, you will have a normal menu bar. Disk Utility is under one of them, but I don't remember the exact menu name (Tools?).
     
  8. nikiski macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    Hong Kong, or Surrey, BC, Canada
    #8
    How about the partition map format (can't remember the exact name) and change it to GUID instead of MBR? :)

    Can you see the hard drive at all in Disk Utilities?
     
  9. Stocktrader thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #9
    NEW out of the box, not formatted at all.
    Compatible with Windows and Mac OS X 10.2+ or later
     
  10. Stocktrader thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #10
    Sorry guys, I just found Disk Utility on the menu. It WASN'T a one way street.

    Thanks for your time.
     
  11. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #11
    It's compatible with Mac, but only after it's partitioned. Internal drives (bare/retail) come either unformatted, or formatted for Windows.

    When you get Disk Utility running, choose "1 Partition", Mac OS Extended (journaled). Click on the options button, and select GUID for the partition map.
     
  12. Stocktrader thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #12
    Thanks 86% done now.
    Setting up with 2 partitions (#3 is windows)
     
  13. gr8tfly macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N

Share This Page