Upgrading Osx 10.3 to 10.5

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Avzone, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. Avzone macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #1
    Is this ok to do this? I don't have to go 10.4 first?
    Will I lose anything from my current State (except the obvious) ?
    What is the best way to make a back up with the current system, I have en external hard drive, just wondered what program will best do it easily by a novice, at the moment I am more concerned about backing up my favorites, which I have lost before.
    Is there anything else I should know ?
    Thank you for you information.
    ;)
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    On what computer is this running? You might not be able to run 10.5 if your hardware specifications are too low.
     
  3. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #3
    If the specs are good, Boot of a 10.5 retail disc and perform an upgrade.
    You can use Carbon Copy Cloner to make an image of your HDD incase something goes wrong.
     
  4. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #4
    I am firmly against "upgrading to Leopard".

    Do a clean install.
     
  5. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #5
    Boot of a 10.5 retail disc ?

    Here's my spec:

    Osx 10.3.9
    1 GHz PowerPc G4 Powerbook
    133mhz
    768mb Ram
    250 gb
    GeForce Fx Go5200 32mb

    Also I'd rather not have to buy any additional software for backing up.
    I have Toast titanium, Norton Solutions, iLife 06' or Maybe could use an internal program or utility?

    For what reason peace ?
     
  6. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #6
    A clean install is always the best way. It makes sure there's no previous files that might be outdated on your computer.
     
  7. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #7
    >>>

    There's just no way I want to lose my favourites again, Ive got my years planned out by some of em.
    :apple:
     
  8. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #8
    Carbon Copy Cloner is free. You could also use Disk utility.
    I agree with Peace. Do a clean install after you've backed up.

    and don't reinstall Norton ;)
     
  9. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #9
    >>>

    Ok Cool, I dont know how to do it with disk utility so I may try and find and use Carbon Copy.
    So what about my spec, is that ok do you think ? Cos I really need to upgrade as Im being left behind.
     
  10. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
  11. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #11
    >>>

    Carbon Copy Cloner is not compatible with my Osx 10.3.9
    :(
     
  12. J the Ninja macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #12
    Not counting the "resource hog" and "serves no practical purpose" bits?
     
  13. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #13
    >>>

    That was a waste of money then, I knew Macs were secure, but I thought it worth be extra safe and was recomended to always use a firewall.
     
  14. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #14
    Not true actually. Scroll to the bottom of the page on the Carbon Copy Cloner main page and you will see a link to an older version (2.3) that will work with 10.2 and 10.3.
     
  15. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #15
    >>>

    Oh yeah thanks, i have downloaded it but when I try it it jusy says it cant find any local discs mounted to my system only my start up disc and to try mounting a local one? ????
    :confused:
     
  16. Horst Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #16
    Try SuperDuper for your backup, there are several versions for different OSxs on their website.
    It's free for a basic clone.

    You might also want to consider Tiger instead of Leopard, it's a bit snappier and more compatible to older hardware (printer drivers etc.).
     
  17. atszyman macrumors 68020

    atszyman

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Location:
    The Dallas 'burbs
    #17
    If you have the HD space, do an Archive and Install. I've gone from 10.3-10.4-10.5 without ever doing a clean install, and all my apps have worked, documents preserved.

    It has all the benefit of a new install, and your previous system folder is archived to a directory called Previous System Folder (or something like that) and all of the files are there if you should need them, or if you want to go back to your prior system.
     
  18. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #18
    >>>

    Sounds ok, What is 'Archive and Install' then, an option on the Osx install disc when you go to install it?
    :confused:
     
  19. madog macrumors 65816

    madog

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Korova Milkbar
    #19
    Disk Utility can still clone too.

    When you boot up to the install disk, after the first couple dialogs it will ask you for a destination to install Leopard. At that point you can click the OPTIONS button at the bottom left to select A&I While Preserving User Data and Settings.

    Some of the weirdest things I have ever seen come from installing Leopard over a new system. For the most part A&I will be fine, but you should still make a backup (if not just of your most important and non-replacable items to a flash drive, you can save your Safari/FF data that's in your Library) just in case something odd does happen.

    For example, I've done a clone/migration from 10.2 to 10.5, and the machine booted up with Spaces/Expose/Time Machine, yet under the About this Mac option it stated "10.2". On my Mac my password was truncated after upgrading to Leopard so I couldn't log in, and then the most common I've seen it that for some reason the upgrade eats your Admin account, and you're left with only a Standard user account that can't install anything.

    All odd things which you can still pull data off after the fact, but it will make your life that much easier if you already have a backup, just in case.
     
  20. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #20
    >>>>

    Ok, So overall.. Make a back up and do a fresh install.
    When ever i have done back ups and restored them etc, I have lost my Favourites in safari or at the least can not restore them back and I really really cant have that again.
    Also can you advise me where to read on how to do a back up with 'Disk utility' please, as all I ever got with my mac is 1 really basic manual with it!:rolleyes:
    Thanks!
     
  21. madog macrumors 65816

    madog

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Korova Milkbar
    #21
    http://macs.about.com/od/backupsarchives/ss/diskbackup_4.htm

    This guide recommends you erase the destination, which isn't necessary unless there isn't enough space. Also, the first 2 pages of that guide tell you have to go through repairing/verifying your disks you will be using to maximize success, but that page I linked is just the basic point of cloning with DU.
     
  22. atszyman macrumors 68020

    atszyman

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Location:
    The Dallas 'burbs
    #22
    If you do the Archive & Install While Preserving User Data and Settings you won't lose any of your bookmarks and you should retain most of your preferences.
     
  23. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #23
    >>>>

    Thanks you 2!
    Mad dog, it also states that I cant use a external hard drive for it?
    mmm:confused:
    Its going over my head a little as it does say yeah about erasing?
    I guess im just extra cautious about doing it.
    Im gonna check it out...
    and I get back to you if thats o.k...
     
  24. madog macrumors 65816

    madog

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2004
    Location:
    Korova Milkbar
    #24
    If DU says it can't use your external drive for the clone, it might be because of the ext. drives format. Most drives will ship either NTFS (Windows format, Macs can read files, but can't write files) or FAT ("MS DOS" format which both Macs and Windows can read/write). Some ext. drives are Mac specific in which they will be HFS+ formatted out of the box, but that isn't common unless you purchased one from the Apple Store.

    In DU, if you select the external volume name on the left hand side, at the bottom of DU it will tell you its format. If you see MS-DOS, FAT, or MBR (Master Boot Record) anywhere, than it'll have to be formatted for mac (if you've used the drive in the past to copy files then it's not NTFS).

    If you want to format it (erasing anything on it) select the drive in DU and then switch to the PARTITION tab, select the Partition pull-down menu that says "CURRENT" to "1 Partition", then click the OPTIONS button below and select the appropriate partition scheme (Apple Partition for PPC), and then to the right there is another pull-down menu for "Mac OS Extended - Journaled".

    Give it a name and then click APPLY and it should be good to go after it completes.

    Also, if you are using USB 1 (your PB G4 may be 2.0, can't remember off the top of my head) it will take a very very very long time for the clone to complete, probably an overnight deal. If it's USB 2.0 or FW than it will be far quicker but could still take an hour or two depending on the amount of data.
     
  25. Avzone thread starter macrumors 6502

    Avzone

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    U.k
    #25
    >>>>

    I have been using it to back up my music files from this mac, and it usb 2.
    I cant remember formatting it, I think I just plugged it straight in...?:confused: I wish my brain would start working...
    ;)
    .. Im checking it out now and reading all your much appreciated info..
    :)
     

Share This Page