Using two monitors

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by macnoob63, May 4, 2012.

  1. macnoob63, May 4, 2012
    Last edited: May 4, 2012

    macnoob63 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    #1
    Hi folks,
    I'm considering purchasing an MBA (13"). I currently run two monitors (DVI) off my windows laptop, and would like to keep using the same monitors with my mac as well. Would I be able to do so and how?

    Currently, I run one monitor off the built in graphics card, and the other one off an external graphics card connected over USB. Does some such system exist for macs, and specifically the MBA? I talked to one of the guys at the local mac store but they didn't have a clue.

    I've seen various reports online claiming that some people had done this using a daisy chain, but I'm not very sure what that is.
    Also, I understand that this question was asked earlier in this forum, but all the posts I saw were from 20111 or older.
    If not the MBA would a pro be able to do this? Any help, comments or suggestions would be appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  2. KnightWRX macrumors Pentium

    KnightWRX

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    #2
    Forget daisy chaining, it won't work on a MBA, and it would require Thunderbolt displays for other Macs (or at least 1 TB display).

    USB should work fine (though USB gpus aren't really top notch). Another solution is Matrox' DualHead2Go and TripleHead2Go products.
     
  3. WardC macrumors 68030

    WardC

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #3
    I believe the current MacBook Air can only support one display on the Thunderbolt port -- The MacBook Pros can support display chaining via Thunderbolt I believe for up to two displays, and this is only on the 15" and 17" models, I believe. Somebody correct me if I am wrong.
     
  4. jamesr19 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    #4
    Don't get a DualHead2Go they're very expensive! USB to DVI works well (just make sure it supports Mac [display link]) It's great for standard use such as internet, word, excel etc just does lag a bit at 1080p when playing HD movies.

    I created a post about this somewhere so check out my threads :)
     
  5. bogatyr macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #5
    It works on the 13" but you can't run the internal LCD with 2 TBDs, only the 2 TBDs. With the 15/17 you can run the internal + 2 TBDs.

    With the air, only 1 TBD + internal, no option for 2 TBD and no internal. Presumably this is due to the processor being the ULV model. That, or Apple intentionally disabled this feature since the MBP 13" can do it with only the HD 3000 iGPU.
     
  6. falterego macrumors 6502

    falterego

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Location:
    Southern California
    #6
    Guess the 13" pro has another notch on its "pro" belt that I had previously attacked. I was wrong about that. I've done dual display off my 13" pro in clam shell mode and didn't even think about whether the Air could do the same trick.
     

Share This Page