Verizon iPads: Anyone seeing the LTE status indicator *before* signing up for data?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by macdude2, Mar 16, 2012.

  1. macdude2 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #1
    Verizon's coverage maps indicate that I should be receiving LTE in this area, but I am still seeing only the 3G status indicator. I'd like to see if I can get LTE before I purchase the data plan. Is there anyone who has NOT purchased a Verizon data plan that is seeing the LTE status indicator?
     
  2. mikepas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #2
    When I turned on my new VZW iPad about an hour ago I saw the Verizon LTE symbol in the upper left and I have not signed up yet. It's turned on by default and I'm guessing it's just like a cell phone before it's activated in that it connects to the network automatically but just doesn't work until service is activated to the account.
     
  3. macdude2 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #3
    That's what I figured. I'll try resetting some of the settings and see what happens. Right now I'm only seeing 3G.
     
  4. macdude2 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #4
    I've even tried leaving cellular data on for a while now and still not having any luck seeing the LTE symbol. Anyone else having these issues or is yours showing LTE just fine?
     
  5. macbookguy macrumors regular

    macbookguy

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    #5
    Mine is showing LTE just fine. Like an earlier reply, mine was showing LTE from the get go.
     
  6. Craiger macrumors 6502a

    Craiger

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    #6
    Mine did NOT show LTE until I signed up. It showed 3G even though Verizon says I'm in LTE. As soon as I signed up for a data plan it went to LTE!
     
  7. ethana macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    I had to restart the device for LTE to appear.
     
  8. hh83917 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #8
    Same experience here. Showed Verizon 3G then after I signed up, it shows LTE.
     
  9. dread macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #9
    Mines not showing LTE either. I called Verizon and they informed me that you have to sign up to activate the sim and then the LTE icon will appear.
     
  10. macdude2 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #10
    This makes sense, but I don't understand why others were able to see the LTE icon before signing up.
     
  11. dread macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #11
    No idea. I stuck my AT&T sim in to check that the sim could be read and it worked so I feel better.
     
  12. wsbsteven macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    #12
    The Verizon store said let can take a few hours to activate.
     
  13. aka777 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    #13
    Took an hour or so to activate and the LTE eventually appeared on its own.
     
  14. ljx718 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #14
    If its 4g extended coverage, it's bull crap. I got it and they Pretty much admitted that it doesn't work.
     
  15. dread macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #15
    That extended coverage is a scam.
     
  16. BigCatz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    #16
    No LTE out of the box for me, signed up and still nothing. Power off/power on and it stuck on Searching.... then still no LTE.

    Coverage map says I should have it. What's the point of having a 4G device without 4G :confused:
     
  17. bidwalj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #17
    I couldn't get it to stay on lte so I did the following. Try it if you can't get lte to work

    go to settings, reset, subscriber services and then hit reprovision account.

    Restart it after those steps
     
  18. BigCatz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    #18
    Thanks, I'll give that a go in a few hours. Once the weather improves the iPad is going outside or to the other side of the hill to see if the LTE lites up.
     
  19. lulla01 macrumors 68020

    lulla01

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    U.S
    #19
    Yeah, i wanted to see the LTE to know if i truly get LTE, the map says I'm blanketed. What nonsense.
     
  20. macdude2 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    #20
    Has this worked for anyone else?
     
  21. 100Teraflops, Mar 16, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2012

    100Teraflops macrumors 6502a

    100Teraflops

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    #21
    I have LTE service and the stickie/reminder provides a phone number to call if one doesnt have service 15 minutes after the transaction. I understand people might know this, but did you folks turn off your wifi before accessing Verizon's network? If so, ignore my post! :p


    Edit: I didn't try what the other members recommended, some sort of reset or what not.
     
  22. mph88 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    #22
    Nope that didn't work for me. I could barely even get one bar of 3G and it would keep changing to "Searching". I activated the iPad with Verizon (1GB). After about five minutes of "No Signal" the LTE icon popped up and now I have four bars. Very strange that I couldn't get signal before and now I have close to full...
     
  23. lulla01 macrumors 68020

    lulla01

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    U.S
    #23
    Let

    lte won't activate it comes on for like 15 seconds then goes back to 3g
     
  24. BigCatz macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    #24

    Hey that's 15 seconds more than me! :p

    Check the coverage maps on sensorly.com, which show peer testing results. Their tests show I am in a 4G/LTE deadzone in spite of VZ's insistence that "4G is available in my area." VZ's definition of "my area" unfortunately must be very lenient.
     
  25. bidwalj macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    #25
    Try my steps. I had the exact same situation. I haven't gone back to 3G after I did the reset process.
     

Share This Page