Verizon VoLTE Works! Simultaneous Voice/Data (over LTE) works!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Topher227, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. Topher227, Sep 19, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2014

    Topher227 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #1
    It works! This is AWESOME!

    I didn't set anything up in my account at all... I just popped my sim in (used an upgrade from another line - did the whole "keep unlimited switch-er-oo") and noticed a new menu in the "Cellular" menu. Switched Data to Voice + Data and was able to make a call, over LTE!

    EDIT: I'm hoping others can chime in here. Is VoLTE working for you? Is this a regional rollout or national?
    iPhone 6 on Verizon in Hartford, CT here.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #2
    That's awesome, I am really looking forward to that. I switched in 2011 from AT&T to Verizon. Awesome decision because at the time AT&T coverage/stability was horrendous and Verizon's was and still is rock-solid. But I definitely missed the simultaneous voice + data from AT&T, very annoying restriction on Verizon.
     
  3. legioxi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
  4. Topher227 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    No, I called a landline (my office phone). The call was much clearer than over cellular.
     
  5. ggpike macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    #5
    Just checked the option on mine. Will have to try it out later. Thanks for the heads up on this!

    Edit: My reception "dots" changed from 3 to full 5 dots after I selected this option.
     
  6. realeric macrumors 6502a

    realeric

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    United States
  7. Batman89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #7
    Should we be worried about any additional charges for doing this?

    I don't think there should be, but with carriers you never know.
     
  8. legioxi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    #8
    Sweet! I just tried it with mine and it worked too. All their documents suggest only VoLTE phone to VoLTE phone on their own network. This is a definite bonus and well worth the upgrade! :D
     
  9. Topher227 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #9
    Just looked on My Verizon Account. First, they added the "HD Voice" feature for me. It's listed as $0.00/month.

    If i click that "Tell Me More" link, it says this:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. pshifrin macrumors 6502

    pshifrin

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    #10
    The same voice/data options are there on an AT&T 6 but obviously they haven't rolled out VoLTE yet.

    .72 down is terrible by the way. On AT&T over 4G when on a call i can get 7mb +
     
  11. Topher227 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #11
    Not sure whats up with VZW's network today, even when i'm not in a call (just tried it now) i'm getting only .91 download. Typically I see 10+ from where I am now.
     
  12. rbf1138 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    #12
    When I choose it it just shows the spinning symbol and never turns into a check mark...weird.
     
  13. Topher227 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #13
    Mine did that at first. Leave it alone (spinning) for awhile and then take a look a bit later. (notice the time difference from the first photo to the third photo in the OP)
     
  14. AmpCoder macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    #14
  15. rbf1138 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    #15
    Wow, and now I got "Cannot Activate LTE Calls" "To enable LTE calls on this account, contact Verizon"
     
  16. Batman89 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #16
    Awesome!! Thanks for this :)
     
  17. rbf1138 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    #17
    Seems like I had to add HD voice on my account page, now its enabled
     
  18. Dyspareunia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
    #18

    I tried to add it to my line, but it asked me to contact customer support to make an adjustment to my features/plan. I wonder if it has anything to do with having unlimited data...
     
  19. Delorean2006 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    #19
    thats awesome! how does it sound? a noticeable improvement in sound quality? this is one feature I've been waiting for for a long long time
     
  20. jtp098 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Location:
    Purchase
  21. Topher227 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #21
    I have unlimited and have no issues. While I didn't have to add the free "HD Voice" feature, others here are saying they needed to do so before it would work. You can go onto your My Account, click Manage Features, and then add HD Voice there.

    Edit: Shoot, you literally just said in your post you tried that. Thats what I get for reading quickly. I wonder if you can't change your features because you just upgraded a device? Maybe try back later or give them a call?
     
  22. lsbuffs, Sep 19, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2014
  23. sflomenb macrumors 6502a

    sflomenb

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011
    #23
    What a load of crap how it doesn't work on the 5s...
     
  24. piecloud macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    #24
    When 5s was launched, wasn't Volte one of the features? I don't know if this is Apple's or Verizon's fault.
     
  25. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #25
    As far as data use while in a call (and not on WiFi), yeah. As far as VoLTE, seems like the rest of the carriers will be welcomed by Verizon users when they get this feature.
     

Share This Page