video cards in 2006 mac pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by twoodcc, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #1
    now i have searched these forums and found some posts about video cards in the 2006 mac pro, but none that really answered what i wanted to know. sorry if you've seen a lot of these threads lately.

    anyways, so i have the ati x1900, and i'm thinking about upgrading. looking at apple's site, they don't offer any options that will fit my mac pro. why is this?

    why won't it work with the gtx 285? or the gt 120 or hd 4870?

    now, if infact it would work with one of those, can i put more than one in my mac pro? i know the gtx285 uses 2 6-pin connectors or whatever, so i guess only one of those. but what about the others? can i put 2 in there?

    will they work without flashing or anything?
     
  2. akadmon macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    Apple's 4870 works just fine in MP 1,1. Several people here (including me) have it.
     
  3. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #3
    thanks. can i put 2 in there?
     
  4. akadmon macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    No. It's a dual width card and there is only one dual width slot in the MP. Also, the first card uses both power connectors on the motherboard. Lastly, having two of these cards would put you pretty close to what the PS can put out, possibly shortening its life.
     
  5. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #5
    ok gotcha. what about the geforce gt 120? or is that card not even worth buying?
     
  6. akadmon macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    New England
    #6
    GT120 will work. But it's a low end card. I would only get as a second card (if you need to drive more than 2 monitors).
     
  7. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #7
    is the radeon 3870 better than the GT120?
     
  8. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #8
    Considerably.

    If you'd rather have a more up-to-date card, splurge on a PC 4890 (~$200 USD) and flash it, the topics about the 4890 here on MR should get you going quite easily.
     
  9. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #9
    could i put 3 x 4890 in there? or just 2?
     
  10. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
  11. iamcheerful macrumors 6502

    iamcheerful

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #11
    you can put 4 of the cards but i don't think all will function.
     
  12. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    wrong wrong wrong...


    two 4890's works fine, though it have not been done, several people here are running two 4870's, and one person is running 4890+4870. You simply power the first from the mobo connectors and the second from the superdrive.

    since when does a crossfire rig consume 1000w ?

    a system with 1 cpu and 1 7200rpm hdd and crossfire 4890's consume ~490w in load. that's 510w headroom for some extra drives and superdrive.


    not worth in 06 mac pro though since it has to run in 8x PCI 1.0 which will cripple the card with 20-35% performance.
     
  13. dlewis23 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #13
    Wait.... Are you sure the GT120 will work in a Mac Pro 1,1?

    From what I read and was told it wont work. Did SL change something?

    I have a friend who has a GT120 and I want to put it in mine instead of buying a 4870/4890 because I don't really game and a GT120 would be a lot faster then the 7300GT in mine.
     
  14. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #14
    yes another thing "wrong". gt120 requires efi64 and thus will Not work in MP 07 / 06
     
  15. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #15
    Just two. It's a double-slot card.
     
  16. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #16
    It is not recommended to run 4870 type cards from the ODD bay. The amps on those rails are much lower by design. This is the reason why the 12V supply to those cards is done on 12 pins.

    To get a high number of screens the ATI 3870 Mac&PC would be a good card to look at. It provides two dual-DVI ports but will not have open CL capability. It takes about half the power of an 4870 but it is a bit noisy with the one slot stock cooler. It uses only one PCIe cable. I would consider it safe to run three of those in a MP1,1. With 2 slot after market coolers you can fit only two of these.

    The original stock Geforce 7300GT is also available as a used card and would fit several times.
     
  17. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #17
    if i'm using windows, do i still have to flash a pc card?
     
  18. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #18
    not if you are only using windows on it
     
  19. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #19
    oh ok. so does the pci expess slot on my mac pro only run at 8x, or 16x? or should i say, how many run at 16x, and how many at 8x?
     
  20. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #20
    Depends on the slot it's in. You can allocate your bandwidth the way you like - my 4890 runs at 16x.
     
  21. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #21
    so can i run 2 video cards at 16x in windows?

    will this video card fit? and if so, how many can i run in there?

    what about this one? which is better?
     
  22. 21ce macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    #22
    ONLY 1 slot is 16X , the rest will run at 8X even in windows

    If you plan to ask all these questions and not read through the forum, how do you plan to flash these cards?
     
  23. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #23
    wait, i thought if i'm running windows that i don't have to flash them?
     
  24. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #24
    You don't, he missed that part.

    But he is right, if you have two cards you can only run them both at 8x. Only post-2007 MPs can run two cards at 16x.
     
  25. twoodcc thread starter macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #25
    so if i run 2 cards, then 8x each. can i run 3 of those cards since they don't need a a 6-pin connector?
     

Share This Page