Virgin mobile for iphone 5g????

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Grant1210, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. Grant1210 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Hello my name is grant stevens and I was wondering if virgin mobile would ever be on iphone ( they are run by sprint) becuase they have a plan for 25$ 1month unlimited everything except talk 300 min... So please let me know and i am only 15 and i am new here thanks!!!!
     
  2. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Opera/9.80 (iPhone; Opera Mini/6.1.15738/25.692; U; en) Presto/2.5.25 Version/10.54)

    Or even sprint would do???
     
  3. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #3
    I believe that Sprint is a CDMA network, but I'm not sure about Virgin. Virgin in Canada is GSM.

    It is possible that the next iteration of the iPhone will support both CDMA and GSM protocols and that we will see more CDMA carriers selling the iPhone.

    However, it's all simply speculation until Apple actually tells us.
     
  4. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Opera/9.80 (iPhone; Opera Mini/6.1.15738/25.692; U; en) Presto/2.5.25 Version/10.54)

    Ok thanks cuz i was thinking about unlocking an iphone would that work???
     
  5. mms13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #6
    No, to get a CDMA iphone to work on your network your carrier would have to allow it to be activated and add its serial number in their database. And if they dont sell it officially then they wont allow it.
    Its not like a GSM phone that you just pop a sim in.
    Noone knows though, maybe Sprint will get the next iphone sometime, we just gotta wait and see.
     
  7. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Opera/9.80 (iPhone; Opera Mini/6.1.15738/25.692; U; en) Presto/2.5.25 Version/10.54)

    Ok thnx what about t-mobile would it work for them???
     
  8. nburwell macrumors 68040

    nburwell

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Location:
    PHL
    #8
    You can purchase an unlocked iPhone 4 via the Apple Store online. However, it's GSM only.
     
  9. Centient macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #9
    Yes that will work. In fact T-Mobile tells anyone who will listen that they have about 1 million (roughly) iPhones operating on their network.

    You won't get 3G speeds though as the tech running T-Mobile and AT&T is different. So you'll be running slower and the experience will be diminished in that respect.

    I used a 3G iPhone on a local carrier that ran on the same frequency as T-Mobile for a while and I was disappointed with the experience because of the data speed issues.
     
  10. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #10
    As of now you can buy a factory unlocked GSM iphone and use it on Tmobile but their 3G service wont be compatible. You'd be stuck with edge.
    All these types of questions have been answered a million times. Do a little research and learn the differences between CDMA and GSM phones, how they work and why.
    And again noone knows when or if it will be on any particular carrier untill its officially announced.
     
  11. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #11
    Wirelessly posted (Opera/9.80 (iPhone; Opera Mini/6.1.15738/25.692; U; en) Presto/2.5.25 Version/10.54)

    What about for just txting cuz i would buy a sim card for only txting would that work ... No data plans or calling??
     
  12. Centient macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #12
    Edit: Why not consider an iPod Touch? There are texting programs you can download, and as long as you're in wi-fi you'll be able to text to your hearts delight. No carrier to worry about either.
     
  13. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #13
    Tmobile doesnt mandate a data plan like AT&T and Verizon.
    You could use it for voice and texting and just use data when on wifi.
    You wont be able to get just a texting plan, you have to get voice/minutes also.
     
  14. Centient macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #14
    Learn something new every day. :D
     
  15. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #15
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    I do have an ipod touch 4g just got it too for making a website dor $300.00 it was awsome yah i have google voice so i think im good
     
  16. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #16
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Nope becuase i asked them and i quote....(lady's voice) if you buy a pre-pay plan with just a sim card YOU CAN USE IT ON ANY GSM PhOnE.... But pre-pay is only 15$ 1month txting
     
  17. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #17
    The lady was wrong though:D
    If the GSM phone is locked to a specific carrier other than Tmobile then the sim wont be recognized/accepted by the phone.
    If the GSM phone is unlocked or a Tmobile phone then it will accept the sim;)
     
  18. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #18
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Maby she was talking about an unlocked phone but know i just need to find an iphone lol
     
  19. awadeee macrumors 68020

    awadeee

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Location:
    Viper City
    #19
    Would that work for who? I don't really understand what you are trying to ask.

    :D

    T-Mobile is a GSM carrier. An unlocked iPhone would be compatible with their service. You'd just be limited to EDGE data speeds rather than 3G.

    As for your earlier questions and statements, I really recommend that you research what CDMA and GSM are, what the differences are, and how they work.
     
  20. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #20
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Ok i did and know i know something new i like macrumors lol .... Do u think they will add a radio anntena???
     
  21. Ksizzle9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    #21
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_10 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8E600 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Also, unless you know something I don't, it's not possible to unlock a CDMA phone
     
  22. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #22
    LMAO:D
    What? Add a radio antenna?
    Sure, they will hook you up with FM and AM stations too:D
     
  23. wordoflife macrumors 604

    wordoflife

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    #23
    There's a possibility that there may be a version for VM, but as usual, nothing is guaranteed.
     
  24. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #24
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Yah i like radio stations u got a problem with that .......…………................................................. I thought so.... Jk anyway .......... Do u know how to make a capture card???
     
  25. Grant1210 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    #25
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPod; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_3_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8J2 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Yah i hope so... I like there plans!!!
     

Share This Page