VirtualPC 7 fails in getting network access

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by bobesch, Jul 26, 2019.

  1. bobesch macrumors 65816

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #1
    Today I had another try to get my VirtualPC7 and WinXP-Fundamental running properly, but still there's the problem to gain network access, since the "network switch" doesn't seem work (VPC7, PowerBookG4, Leopard).
    I'd like to use VPC7/WinXP with "Shrew Soft VPN Client" and "MS RDP-Client v.6" to get access to my WinServer2008 at the office and this problem now nags me more than 2 years ...
    Could anyone here give me a helpful hint how to get that network-thing sorted out?
     
  2. Amethyst1, Jul 26, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2019

    Amethyst1 macrumors 6502

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    #2
    Simple - downgrade to Panther and the Virtual Switch will work again. :)

    Joking aside - I've not (yet) seen anyone make the Virtual Switch work on Tiger or Leopard.

    Does the NAT setting not work for your use case?

    EDIT: Thanks to @Lastic for correcting me - disregard the above.
     
  3. Lastic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Location:
    North of the HellHole
    #3
    Are you using wireless or wired on Leopard when starting the VPC7 Guest with VirtualSwitch ?

    If I recall correctly (now booting my Powerbook) VirtualSwitch only works on either Wired or Wireless, pretty sure it was Wired since I recall thinking, this is a laptop and now I have to run a cable from it.
     
  4. Dronecatcher macrumors 68030

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #4
  5. Lastic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Location:
    North of the HellHole
    #5
    I thought the Kext only changed that VirtualSwitch isn't shown in the Dock bouncing like a bunny with rabies.

    If I choose VirtualSwitch in the Application Settings and change it from Default to Buildin Ethernet it works after plugging in a network cable.

    This is on wireless , VirtualSwitch setting Default.
    No DHCP, as such APIPA 169.x.x.x

    VPC7 Wireless.png

    And this is on Wired,VirtualSwitch setting Buildin Ethernet.

    VPC7 Wired.png
     
  6. bobesch, Jul 27, 2019
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2019

    bobesch thread starter macrumors 65816

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #6
    Thanks folks for your help!
    I followed the first advise first and changed network-settings to NAT and voilà network access, web and vpn-tunneling worked, after I had so many unsuccessful previous attempts with all sort of configurations of the network-settings.
    Since I'd like to use VPN-options on-the-go and Ethernet is to be mandatory, I won't gonna spent more time and energy trying to get that network-switch to work. (BTW I didn't get it to work, even with selecting "Ethernet" - my out-of-the-box VPC-version is 7.0)
    But even if VPN-tunneling can be established now, I cannot access my server or even successfull ping remote server's ip-adress.
    VPN-Client's own info-box does show an address for the Remote Host, that differs from the address-space of my local-network, from the address-space of the remote host's-network and also from the NAT-network's address-space.
    IPCONFIG shows a first block with the address-space of my NAT-connection an a second block with the correct address-space of the remote network and the correct address of the remote router-box.
    I'm able to ping the IP-adress shown within the VPN-client and also both the addresses, that were shown by IPCONFIG, but I'm not able to ping my servers address.
    Again, two steps forward, one back again and still no RDP-connection nor file-access ...
    Do I need nework-switch and separate TCP/IP-settings for my virtual WinXP in order to get my VPN running correctly?
    Is VirtualPC-6 an option?
     
  7. Lastic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Location:
    North of the HellHole
    #7
    Is ping allowed on your server ? Isn't its firewall blocking it ?

    I know it's sensitive data but could you share the IP adresses because I'm confused by your explanation.

    Regarding VirtualSwitch and Ethernet not working , Dronecatcher might be right that you have to use that Kext.
    Altough I'm reading that an update to VPC 7.0.2 is required for VirtualSwitch to work.
     
  8. bobesch thread starter macrumors 65816

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #8
    No changes after Update to VPC7.0.3. Switch still out of function even for ethernet.

    I've cross-checked the VPN-login-procedure and post-login options of "Shrew Soft VPN Client" between
    (a) PPC-G4/Leopard/VPC7/WinXPpro
    and
    (b) intel-Mac/ElCap/VMware-Fusion/Win7pro.

    On both virtual-systems the VPN-client is able to establish tunneling.

    There's an (obviously DynDNS-like?) "switchboard" IP-adress e.f.g.h (provided by the hardware-company of my router "AVM-FritzBox"?) that appears in the info-box of the Shrew-Soft-VPN-Client software. It's identical for both (a) and (b) and I can ping that e.f.g.h IP adress in both virtual systems.

    After VPN-tunneling is enabled on (a) I can ping my remote server (IP 192.168.0.100). But that isn't possible on (a). So ping is to be a viable mean to check VPN-capabilities on (a) (=PPC/VPC7).

    The IPCONFIG shows information about the local virtual system: both (a) and (b) using NAT and get their own IP-address-space different from the local network's address-space.
    Then IPCONFIG shows information of the remote network: it is the expected address-space (192.168.0.x) of the remote network. IPCONFIG shows the correct address for my remote router-box (192.168.0.1) and another address (192.168.0.201), which on both systems (a)+(b) answers to PING.
    So I'm able to ping 192.168.9.201 but not 192.168.0.100 on my PPC/VPC7-system (a).
    I don't know, if that's a matter of NAT versus VirtualSwitch or something else.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Lastic macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Location:
    North of the HellHole
    #9
    Still some things unclear to me.

    What is your inside (LAN) IP subnet on your home network ?
    What is the NAT adres space used by VPC7 ?

    A full IPCONFIG /ALL would make things more clear to me. (otherwise send me a PM ?)

    The network used by the VPN tunnel is also 192.168.0.x like your remote Work network ?
    If both fall into the same subnet , it will never work .

    Some more troubleshooting commands.

    Take a netstat -nr

    before setting up the tunnel
    after setting up the tunnel
    after trying to ping your remote work server

    This will show your routing tables.

    Try a tracert to your remote work server , this will show the hops it takes to reach this destination, my guess is that
    it will show that it cannot reach the destination since your VPN subnet and Remote Work subnet overlap.

    Also try a tracert to this 192.168.0.201, if its known it will show the host/device name.

    Also it is not clear to me what IPCONFIG is showing for 192.168.0.201, under which interface is it listed ?
    It might your tunnel adapter which is created to setup the VPN ?
     
  10. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #10
    I'm able to use the Virtual Switch on mine. Running on my Quad with wired Gigabit Ethernet.

    Finder.png Virtual PC 2.png Virtual PC.png
     
  11. bobesch thread starter macrumors 65816

    bobesch

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2015
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    #11
    Home-network, remote-network and NAT all have a different subnets. No overlap of subnet-spaces. Same settings on the PPC as on my intel-Mac, where VPN works fine both on OSX and Virtual-Win7.
    netstat -nr and tracert do not offer more information for my novice-eyes ...
    --- Post Merged, Jul 27, 2019 ---
    Too bad, G5 and 2 cores missing on my side ... ;)
     

Share This Page

10 July 26, 2019