VM size: 128 GB?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by macbook yes, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. macbook yes macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    #1
    Is it just me or is this very high? I started using GeekTool yesterday so it might be related to that. How can I fix it?
     
  2. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #2
    I am not sure exactly how VM works, but mine is always huge too. All I have done since I booted my computer 20 minutes ago is surf the net, and my VM is over 100GB as well. So there really isn't a need to worry about it.
     
  3. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #3
    It's no problem. That's comparable to your bank giving you a million dollar overdraft; you don't have to pay interest on that, only on money that you actually borrow.
     
  4. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    Mine's 166gb.

    What is there to fix. The OS is working as expected. One great thing about OSX is its memory management. If you start trying to "fix" it, then you may start running into issues.

    Let OSX do what its designed to do and not worry about it.
     
  5. macbook yes thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    #5
    Good. So does GeekTool slow down my computer, or am I just noticing it because I'm looking for it?
     

Share This Page