Vmware workstation MAC image doesnt work properly

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by akaash1087, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. akaash1087 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #1
    I have a Mac box and a Linux box and I have put an image of MAC (Vmware workstation)on the Linux box and I want to run Property List Editor app on it.It was not there in the Vmware image that I had put on the Linux box.So,I did secure copy of the PropertyList Editor.app (/Applications/Developer/Utilities) from the other MAC system. But it is not working properly.Thinking that the app requires some support files which are in other locations ,I did a secure copy of the entire Developer folder.But it is still not working properly.

    Can anybody give me some suggestons?
    Also,The image of MAC doesn't work properly.It hangs every now and then.Is there a fix for it?
    Any help would be highly appreciated ...
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    The developer tools install loads of files all over the system. They are not very "clean" at all. You can't just copy /Developer from one system to another: download the installer and run it.
     
  3. gnasher729 macrumors P6

    gnasher729

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    #3
    First: A MAC is a "Media Access Controller". I have no idea what you would mean by "the image of MAC".

    Second: Assuming that you are talking about MacOS X and not about a Media Access Controller: What you are doing is illegal. Read the license on your MacOS X DVD. What you do is (1) copyright infringement and (2) a violation of the DMCA.

    Which leads to Three: A MacBook or MacBook Pro is a very fine computer, and so is a MacMini or an iMac or a MacPro. Any of these computers will run both Linux and MacOS X absolutely fine and absolutely legal.
     
  4. frankpuccino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    #4
    gnasher729, get off your high horse.

    There are plenty of legitimate reasons for running Mac OS X virtually, and the OP already said he has a Mac.

    I'd like to have VMs of both Tiger and Leopard on my machine for development testing purposes, but Apple doesn't want me to because they're dicks.

    I did have a Leopard VM running on my old MBP until Apple took it and gave me a free, new model MBP and I haven't had a chance to set up a Leopard VM on my current Mac.

    Frank
     
  5. akaash1087 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #5
    thx for suggestions..

    gnasher729,
    I want to congratulate you on that brilliant assumption of yours !!....... that I am talking about MAC OSX......come to think of it....not many would talk about Media Access controller on a MAC forum.....
    And thanks a lot for reminding me about license thing.I will take care in future....
    Thanxs a lot for the suggestions to U and Frank...
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Its not illegal, no one has been hauled off to jail for doing this. Its against the ELUA but that's about it. So as others stated. Get of your high horse about using MAC or licensing issues.

    OP, I'm not quite understanding your problem. Have you gotten OSX to run in vmware, or are you asking for help on that. There's a couple of different solutions for that. If you're looking for something else, then I'm not understanding the problem (no surprise).
     
  7. akaash1087 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #7
    U got it ...pal

    U got it ...pal...Thats what my problem is...When I try to run my Mac on Vmware it doesnt run properly..it hangs too often..There is an app in Mac ,Property List Editor,
    which does not run properly..I am looking out for a solution to that..:confused:
     

Share This Page