Warcraft 3 TFT Hosting on Mac Problem.

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by king241, Apr 24, 2009.

  1. king241 macrumors newbie

    king241

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #1
    Ok I've been searching forum after forum to find the answer to my hosting problem and havent found anything or anyone to answer it.

    My problem is I cannot host games on WarCraft 3 at all.
    I can host games on Diablo 2, and StarCraft but not Warcraft.

    My firewall is turned off on my computer
    all ports are forwarded on my router 6112-6119 are on the list to allow.

    My Specs are this

    Computer:
    Mac OS X - 10.5.6 Apple Titanium 2GB DDR SDRAM
    1.67 GHz Processor Speed

    Router:
    AirPort Extreme 802.11g
    Version 5.7
    Wireless Network
    Wireless Security WPA
    Configure IPv4: Using DHCP
    Connection Sharing: Share a Public IP Address

    These are all of my Specs please help answer this question/problem i've been having for quite some time now.

    Also does having your account muted restrict you from hosting games?

    http://images.macrumors.com/vb/images/smilies/blackapple.gif
     
  2. Illicit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Location:
    Waterloo, ON
    #2
    To answer your last question, no. A muted account can still host with no problems.

    Is there another address on the router assigned to receive packets from those ports?
     
  3. king241 thread starter macrumors newbie

    king241

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #3
    Which?

    Is there another address on the router assigned to receive packets from those ports?[/QUOTE]

    Ok which address are you requesting,
    Like a DNS, Subnet Mask, DHCP, etc?
     
  4. Illicit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Location:
    Waterloo, ON
    #4
    IP address. i.e. 6112-6119 is forwarded to yours (192.168.1.100) but it is also forwarded to 192.168.1.101.
     
  5. king241 thread starter macrumors newbie

    king241

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #5
    Hmm

    Ok how would I know or find out if it was forwarded to both of those IP addressed? I know in my airport manager, under the port forwarding tab the ports 6112-6119 are all located under that tab.
     
  6. Illicit macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Location:
    Waterloo, ON
    #6
    It'll be in the Port Forwarding settings page of your router.
     
  7. iHeartOiSkanks macrumors newbie

    iHeartOiSkanks

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    #7
    Having problems playing dota on warcraft 3

    When i play dota it lags in big battles and it some times just freezes making me force quit the game. I use a MacBook Pro, it only 1 year old. Does anyone know if thier maybe might be something wrong here or do i need some kind of upgrade??
     
  8. king241 thread starter macrumors newbie

    king241

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #8
    Sounds like you need a new video card man, or a faster computer, your computer cant handle that much action in one sitting.


    -------------------


    Ok in the port mapping section of my airport settings.
    the port mapping box contains sections (ports) like this

    6112->10.x.x.x:6112

    is this what you were talking about?
     
  9. iHeartOiSkanks macrumors newbie

    iHeartOiSkanks

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    #9
    well when i got it the guy was saying i can play wow on my macbook pro with no problems. It should be able to handle dota with no problems and it only happens when i play online, and if i actualy get thru game i cant play another cause it say "another applications is using the needed game port" i have now idea wat it could be.
     
  10. king241 thread starter macrumors newbie

    king241

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #10
    yeah i get the same error sometimes man
    you just have to force quit Warcraft and get back into the game
    WoW does take up serious computer memory when playing. Just make sure all applications on your computer are quit and only warcraft is open. It should run smoothly.
    Also go into options -> video
    and turn all the options to medium settings or low, that will make warcraft run smoother too.
     
  11. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #11
    Yes it is what he was refering to. He asked if you have more than one rule for that port, and also to check to make sure the correct IP address is used. You can find the correct IP address from the network control panel (ethernet for wired or airport for a wireless connection).
     
  12. king241 thread starter macrumors newbie

    king241

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #12
    The yes I do have those

    the ports are in a list so it goes something like

    6112->10.x.x.x:6112
    6113->10.x.x.x:6113
    etc. all the way to 6119

    and yes all the ports have the same IP

    i just also did a port check on the internet and it says Error connection timed out. But I also did notice something when i went to the site to check my ports, it says my IP address, but its different from the ones in my port forward section of my airport settings, the ones for the ports start go like this 10.x.x.x and the one on that site goes something like 68.xx.xx.xxx should i change the IP address for the ports to the 68 number or leave it at the 10 one.
     
  13. iHeartOiSkanks macrumors newbie

    iHeartOiSkanks

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    #13
    This all confusing, ima try setting my settings to low and medium. umm but the port thing confuses me. I checked on options and it says on port 6112, should i change to a diff number?? **** i hate having to force quit why does that happen?
     
  14. king241 thread starter macrumors newbie

    king241

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #14
    heartskanks,

    the ports part was not for you it was for my original question of this post requesting how I can host on battle.net. For your question you either need a new video card, a faster internet connection, or more memory open on your computer e.g. close all applications except warcraft. Also this occurs on my computer saying another application is using much needed game ports and no other application is open on my computer, its just a design error for the mac version of the game. The developer wont change it, because more people are based off of windows based machines so where is their attention going to be more focused on the bigger market or smaller one. So its just an error or design flaw of the mac version of warcraft. nobody has found a cure for it yet sorry.
     
  15. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #15
    As far as I know, they are aware of the issue. The most recent patch is only the 3rd Universal Binary support the intel hardware, however it is not free of bugs. Give it time. It took 20 or so patches for the PPC code to get where it was.

    This page will only provide a correct result if you are running a server. While it probably won't change the result, at least it will be correct - test it like this
    - Start Warcraft and connect to battle.net
    - Host a private game (this prevents players trying to connect from timing out) on any map
    - Press Apple-M (Command-M) to switch to windowed mode
    - Load up the port test page and give it a go

    This is normal. Your router has two IP addresses and your computer has another. The router has an external IP address for identification on the Internet as well as an internal address for identification on your LAN. Your computers IP address is also an internal address for your LAN. The LAN IP addresses cannot connect to external addresses without the use of a router. Port forwarding in the router is translating all incoming data on a specific port for your computer so it knows it is for Warcraft.

    All internal addresses (eg. 10.x.x.x) are safe to publish in full as noone can access them unless they are physically connected to your LAN. The external one (68.x.x.x) is not a good one to publish as everyone is on the internet =)

    Are you connecting to the Airport via a wired ethernet cable or wireless? What modem do you have?
     
  16. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #16
    Blizzard is aware of the issue. I'm not sure whether it's related to Warcraft or a problem with networking in OS X. Basically, it's not your fault. You must quit Warcraft and reload it to be able to play again.

    As for the (apparent) freezing on exit, it is also a known problem. Just force-quit Warcraft when exiting. It seems to be linked heavily with custom maps and the way Warcraft handles memory. Again, this is not your fault, everyone gets this. Press Command-Option-Escape to force-quit Warcraft, or press Command-M prior to exiting and then just force-quit it from the dock by right-clicking (Control-Click) the icon and choosing it from the menu.

    What specs does your Mac Book Pro have? Have you updated Warcraft to 1.23a? If not you can do so by running this patch
    http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/war3x/patches/mac/War3TFT_123a_English.zip
     
  17. king241 thread starter macrumors newbie

    king241

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #17
    I am connected wirelessly to an Airport Extreme base station. The modem if it's what i think it is, it is the cable box from Comcast it says DPC2100 Series on it.
     
  18. domenator macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #18
    Ok thread starter:
    From what I can see you need to go to safari and type in 192.168.1.0 (your router's base station page) from there you need to set a rule allowing those ports to be forwarded also. That is at least what I do because my ISP specifically blocks all ports that are not forwarded through the router my house runs on. I hope that helps.

    As for the other person hijacking the thread....:

    "Another application is using a needed game port" is received because the last game you played in did not successfully detach, thereby you may have left the game but because Mac is completely whack on it's ipfw0 system, it hangs onto the other ip address like a pitbull. This is why you can not join any other games.

    Also, as for your random freezes, you are getting those most likely because you have your directory in the wrong place/your computer simply overheats. My recommendations as both of these work for me: Get an external fan and point it at your macbook and have it elevated. Make sure your directory also looks like this: "Macintosh HD > Applications > Warcraft III Folder > Maps > Download > (latest DotA map) DO NOT DO NOT DO NOT create a folder inside of the directory "Maps > Frozen Throne > Download" because your system will get confused when pulling the information now and then. This was a long post so i hope it helped everyone.

    King241: You also need a Static IP address to host if you are hosting wirelessly as you are using DHCP which sometimes reassigns itself an IP in the middle of a game hence people not being able to connect. If Static IP, port fowarding to wireless router, and forwarding on base Cox Cable router does not work then I don't know what to tell you.
     
  19. king241 thread starter macrumors newbie

    king241

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    #19
    OK FINALLY IT WORKED!
    Thank you everybody on this thread you all are amazing and geniuses!
    "imassents" that last post you had helped me a lot with the ports. my port settings were not correct man thank you so much. and for everyone else who helped thank you so much to!
     
  20. iHeartOiSkanks macrumors newbie

    iHeartOiSkanks

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    #20
    dear ppl here

    Well thanks for all the help, im really pissed at that ******* at the mac store he said i can play dota no problem on this lap top. Well if i keep playing and the freezing and lag still keep up and also the overheating should i be worried that there could do any damage to my mac???


    Also about buying a new graphics card. i heard that its not that great and usually burn out its the geforce 8800 GT. Again idk if i wanna buy if its not gonna be a for sure help to playing dota. THats all i wanna do and also watch porn on my mac witch does a great job by the way,


    I also have verizon dsl internet does any one have any opinions on there service cause sometimes my internet runs slow not sure if its my mac or the provider.
     
  21. domenator macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #21

    Glad the thread starter got everything working. HeartofSkanks, you do not need a new graphics card. That card is perfectly fine. You do not have to worry about overheating really as a problem for the mac, only the game.

    Here is what you should do: Download iStat Nano for your Macbook, it reads temperature and stuff like that, it's a widget. Record your temperature before and after gameplay, then send files to tech support, I have already done this and that is why there is a 1.23a patch. If you have real results, Apple gets on Blizz about making patches.

    As for DSL, It's just the provider with the slow internet, I have FiOS myself and Verizon promises me 20mbps as a download speed and I usually have less than 5mbps so if you live in a populated area/the area is having new connections installed then you will experience slow internet. If I were you, resetting the router helps a lot, it clears cached data and such. Go over to your router and just hit the reset button or even just turn it off for 30 seconds.
     
  22. iHeartOiSkanks macrumors newbie

    iHeartOiSkanks

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    #22
    thnx u guys are real help, ive had my mac for a year and im barely really learning how to use it. umm where can i dl istat??? my ping always seems to be around 76ms more or less, is there anything i can do to increase it?? my friends laptops usualling run around 30 here at my house.

    Again thnx u to everyone who post here.
     
  23. domenator macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #23
    You can dl iStat from Apple's website, or just google it, or I could be a nice guy and give you the link. It is: http://www.apple.com/downloads/dashboard/status/istatpro.html This was just released yesterday so have fun with it.

    As for you internet having a 76ms compared to your friends of 30, the difference should not be so great, if I were you I would turn off your airport and then turn it back on and reconnect to the internet. 76ms really is not bad at all though for gameplay I usually have a ping of 85 and it's perfectly fine. Good luck.
     
  24. sasco22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #24
    I was having similar problems about a month or go, ended up getting irritated and uninstalling...

    I think the FTF guys up at blizzard are aware, according to what ive found on their site, however it might just be a mac issue on OS X, i never had problems with it way back when on other OS's

    by the way, does anyone have a CD key for FTF, I cant find my jewel case and id like to get onto battle.net.....if anyone has a key thats not in use a email would be awesome @ arsieck@gmail.com...

    Good Luck, have patients.
     
  25. domenator macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    #25
    Just go to target or circuit city, open a battle.net chest and copy the serial numbers. That's how I'd do it. lol. I am not however advocating illegal activities, just giving viable options.
     

Share This Page