Warning for iphone 4s cdma users! No Service after sbsettings install

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jredecop, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. jredecop, Jan 20, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012

    jredecop macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    #1
    Sorry if this is a double post but it seems that anyone with a CDMA 4s that's installing sbsettings and toggling the 3G toggle losing service and cannot get it back. Some seem to have luck with resetting network settings and others not. It did happen to me to and I ended up doing a restore. I didn't know to try resetting network settings so did not try it.

    Hope this helps someone. If you've had an experience please post if the reset works without a restore.
     
  2. Tee2eye macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    #2
    on Verizon, same thing happened with me after toggling 3g in SBsettings. Waiting for restore now...
     
  3. cclloyd macrumors 68000

    cclloyd

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Location:
    Alpha Centauri A
    #3
    What's CDMA, and how can I tell if that's my phone so I don't make that mistake?
     
  4. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #4
    tried it on mine and got same thing happen But i was able to get it back without restoring. need to be careful :)
     
  5. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #5
    verizon or sprint iphones
     
  6. jredecop thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    #6
    Verizon or sprint.

    ----------

    How u get it back?
     
  7. sddabrow macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2011
    #7
    Yep.. As we discussed in the other thread. This caused me to have "No Service" as well. It is very possible that it caused an internal error because Sprint and Verizon, technically do not have "3G" and shut off the whole network, without an option to have it reset.
     
  8. stephen1108 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    #8
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    So this isn't affecting the AT&T 4S's correct?
     
  9. Tee2eye macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    #9
  10. 0r30 macrumors 6502

    0r30

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #10
    Sprint here, same thing happened to my 4s it went under "no service" after toggling the 3g. I reset the network settings then turned off Voice roaming and data roaming and cellular data. then turned it on and had service back up and running.
     
  11. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #11
    not sure which one worked but i did the following:

    uninstalled sbsettings
    went into settings -->general -->network. turned off all of them then turned it on. reinstalled sbsettings

    seems to work fine
     
  12. Tee2eye macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    #12
    Wow, doing what you said made my service come back! I swear I messed with voice/data roaming earlier, guess not. Thanks a bunch =]
     
  13. 0r30 macrumors 6502

    0r30

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    No problem. :D
     
  14. digitard macrumors 6502a

    digitard

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    #14
    Thanks for the thread.

    I went into SBSettings and disabled my 3G icon in there, and re-organized things, so now I don't have to worry about accidently doing that.
     
  15. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #15
    how did u disable the 3g icon?
     
  16. wellok macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #16
    Same. Thanks for the tip, OP.
     
  17. jredecop thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    #17
    Glad this worked for you! At least there seems to be a fix once 5.1 is released. Won't be able to restore then.
     
  18. digitard macrumors 6502a

    digitard

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Location:
    Gilbert, AZ
    #18
    SBSettings - More - Set Window Toggles - Only enable what you want to see to "on". Once you enable one of those it'll remove anything in "off" on the reload when you exit.

    So leave 3G set to OFF.
     
  19. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #19
    thank u
     
  20. Jordan921 macrumors 68040

    Jordan921

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #20
    Nope. I'm on At&t and not having this issue.
     
  21. swordfish5736 macrumors 68000

    swordfish5736

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Cesspool
    #21
    wonder if this screws with verizon iPad's as well
     
  22. McBeats macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Location:
    erf
    #22
    Was wondering that myself. Thanks buddy!
     
  23. TheBigKing macrumors 65816

    TheBigKing

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Location:
    PR
    #23
    i desistalled sbsetting's let's hope they fix this problem
     
  24. Duckit macrumors regular

    Duckit

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2011
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    #24
    Wow i thought it was just my phone! I had to restore and reactivate my phone.
     
  25. uyenho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    #25
    Thanks for this thread! So what is the solution to avoid this problem? could some one share please!
     

Share This Page