Weather Channel/Yahoo Widget Not Working

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by bunnspecial, Sep 21, 2015.

  1. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #1
    I know dashboard widgets are a somewhat controversial topic, but putting that aside I depend heavily on them including the pre-installed Weather Channel/Yahoo widget.

    Basically, here's what is happening. I can add the widget to the dashboard(yes, I've tried deleting it and re-adding it) and it will work perfectly for the default of Cupertino, CA.

    Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 10.25.30 AM.png

    Of course, I don't live in Cupertino, so this information is of no use for me.

    Clicking the small "i" in the lower right hand corner would normally allow me to enter my desired city

    Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 10.28.34 AM.png

    Unfortunately, this is as far as I can get. If I attempt-for example-to type in my zip code here's what I see

    Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 10.29.52 AM.png

    Typing in the city name gives the same

    Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 10.30.47 AM.png

    Even switching to nearby larger city gives the same result

    Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 10.32.01 AM.png

    At this point, I can't even revert back to the default of Cupertino

    Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 10.32.55 AM.png

    Are any other users of this widget seeing the same sort of thing?
     
  2. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #2
    Interestingly enough, I just tried on my faithful Quicksilver G4 running 10.5.8, and it seems to work perfectly.


    Picture 4.png Picture 5.png Picture 6.png

    All of the screenshots in my opening post were taken on my mid-2012 MBP running 10.9.5.
     
  3. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #3
    Gee, thanks! Mine was working fine (with my location) until I tried changing it to Frankfort, KY. Now it no longer works.:)
     
  4. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    Sorry...

    As I said, though, I had the same issue changing it back to Cupertino, CA.

    BTW, my work Mac Pro is still working fine on Louisville, KY so I'm not going to play with it.
     
  5. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    Some further experiments:

    1. I have a Macbooki(mid-2009) currently running El Capitan Golden Master. The widget is broken in it.

    2. I have a beige G3 in my office with a G4 upgrade and running 10.4(Tiger). The widget works perfectly.

    So, it appears to now be broken somewhere between 10.5 and 10.9. I don't currently have anything running 10.7, but can check 10.6 on my Mac Pro and will check 10.8 when I get home this evening.
     
  6. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
  7. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    Turns out I can restore the preferences file and get it working again. I'm fine as long I don't move.
     
  8. Rendergroup macrumors member

    Rendergroup

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Location:
    Perú (South America)
  9. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #9
    Guess we all need to move to Perú. :) (10.10.5 and 10.11.1 both don't work here.)
     
  10. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #10
    Not even Lima, Peru works for me.

    I don't currently have anything running 10.10, but as I said I did a "spot check" with 10.6, 10.9(my main OS across my three most used computers) and 10.11. It doesn't work on any of those, but continues to work fine on 10.4 and 10.5.

    BTW, I'll add that I haven't tinkered with the location setting on my 13" MBP running 10.9, and the widget is still updating correctly for current temperatures in Frankfort. My current issues came about because I often change the location when I'm traveling, and found that I couldn't get it to reset when I got back home.
     
  11. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #11
    Judging from the captures, 10.5 (and probably 10.4) uses Accuweather while 10.6 and later use WeatherChannel. That's probably the difference.
     
  12. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    NY State of mind
    #12
    I had a problem with the widget for a day over the weekend where it didn't update and when I tried to change/restore my location to give it a kick in the pants it kept saying "no cities found".....the next day it was back working again. I attributed it to something on Yahoo's end (this was on 10.10.5 BTW)
     
  13. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #13
    Still failing to work here. I've reported it to Apple (I've got a channel.)
     
  14. bunnspecial thread starter macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
  15. talmy macrumors 601

    talmy

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #15
    Yep, who knows, maybe my reporting it did the trick. (Actually, they probably already knew about it.)
     
  16. HarryL macrumors newbie

    HarryL

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Location:
    Frankfurt / Germany
    #16
    It still doesn't work for a lot of german cities and towns. Hamburg and Dresden for example work. Couldn't get Frankfurt/Main or Munich to work. And lots of others don't work either.
     
  17. gonzalorodrigo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    #17
    I had the same problem recently with any city on "El capitan". After lots of debugging I observed that it has to do with the headers that the WidgetClient sends when requestion weather data and the chance that the returning data requires more than two TCP/IP packager.

    I modified the Widget code and now it seems to work always. You can look at the solution at:
    https://github.com/gonzalorodrigo/osxcalendarwidget
     
  18. fhall1 macrumors 68040

    fhall1

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Location:
    NY State of mind
  19. nemiere macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    #19
    It works like a charm in my Yosemite!!! Thanks, you fixed this problem Apple is ignoring for two months...
     
  20. gonzalorodrigo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    #20
    Because I am an idiot, named it that way by mistake and not realized until now :D
     
  21. e93to macrumors 6502a

    e93to

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Toronto
    #21
    It works intermittently on my 2012 iMac 10.8.5 and mid 2009 MBP 10.6.8. It worked again 2 days ago, now it's showing blank
     
  22. n8mac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Location:
    Ohio
  23. gonzalorodrigo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    #23
    Did you try to apply my solution? did it work?
     
  24. ATC macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #24
    My weather widget is not getting weather info for any Canadian city, this started happening a few weeks ago. If I put any US city or any international city (not Canadian) it works fine.

    Is Yahoo weather no longer providing Canadian weather info to Apple?
     
  25. gonzalorodrigo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2015
    #25
    It provides, the information is sent but it breaks in the middle. It seems a server thing, I tried to retrieve with cURL and it breaks after 2 TCP/IP packets. (With the rest of the cities it would work with cURL, even if the widget was failing).
     

Share This Page