Weatherfurikios4

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Nick0912, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. Nick0912 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #1
    Anyone know how to change the city for this widget? Thanks.
     
  2. TechJunky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    #2
  3. xcel360 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Location:
    WPB, Fl
    #3
    open up the configureMe.js file it's in there.
     
  4. chargerfan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    #4
  5. ROCKERDAN macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    #5
    we have been talking about weatherfurik for nearly a week already in the "jailbroke homescreen thread"

    i love it!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Nick0912 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    #6
    Thanks. Also is there a way to keep your wallpaper because it changes it.
     
  7. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #7
    how do i change the background on this?

    EDIT: ah, it's in the root level folder, Wallpaper.png...
     
  8. chargerfan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    #8
    You can just replace background.png with your wallpaper in the theme folder.

    If you want to be able to manually change it through settings, remove this line in wallpaper.html file:

    background-image: url("Private/4all/images/wallpaper/Background.png");

    and replace it with these lines:

    background-image: url("/private/var/mobile/Library/SpringBoard/HomeBackground.jpg");
    background-size: 60%;
     
  9. Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #9
    Note that if you do it this way, your background will turn black when opening folders.
     
  10. chargerfan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    #10
    It does, but it isn't a big deal to me. I actually didn't notice it for a while. Too small of a detail to matter.
     
  11. localboy28 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #11
    I tried this but can't find it
    Could you post the path for the right folder

    Thanks

    Can't get my background changed at all.
     
  12. f4780y macrumors 6502

    f4780y

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    #12
    Nice one chargerfan. Thanks.
     
  13. koilvr macrumors 6502

    koilvr

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    #13
    I am havig issues seeing this in WINSCP I have open SSH installed but can not get to themes, Isee library but not themes when I open it up.
     
  14. Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #14
    I'm a tad OCD about it, although I have the widget moved to where I want it, I disabled it until someone can figure it out. I have quite a few folders.
     
  15. koilvr macrumors 6502

    koilvr

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    #15
    I still can not change the weather location I did

    The location field should be a relatively machine-legible string
    // if using the default, Apple/AccuWeather parser (knoxville,tn)
    var locale = "Knoxville, Tn 37918" //e.g. 'Defiance, Ohio'|'Moscow, Russia'|'Ledyard, AT'|'London, UK'|"USNY0996"

    // Set to 'false' if you'd prefer Farenheit
    var isCelsius = false //true|false

    it is still showing up as Tashkent 22 for me instead of my location.
     
  16. localboy28 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
  17. koilvr macrumors 6502

    koilvr

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    #17
    did this still not working

    // The location field should be a relatively machine-legible string
    // if using the default, Apple/AccuWeather parser (37918)
    var locale = "37918" //e.g. 'Defiance, Ohio'|'Moscow, Russia'|'Ledyard, AT'|'London, UK'|"USNY0996"

    // Set to 'false' if you'd prefer Farenheit
    var isCelsius = false //true|false
     
  18. ROCKERDAN macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    #18
    in the configureMe.js do this....only put your zipcode in quotes....mine is like this

    // The location field should be a relatively machine-legible string
    // if using the default, Apple/AccuWeather parser (originally from Leopard's Weather.wdgt)
    var locale = '14132' //e.g. 'Defiance, Ohio'|'Moscow, Russia'|'Ledyard, AT'|'London, UK'|"USNY0996"


    then scroll down further,and find where it says this...be sure it says var source='yahooWeather'

    // The other available source is 'yahooWeather' which for the 'locale'
    // requires a US zip or location code (e.g. UKXX0085 or CHXX0008) from http://weather.yahoo.com
    var source = 'yahooWeather' //'appleAccuweatherStolen'|'yahooWeather'
     
  19. koilvr macrumors 6502

    koilvr

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    #19
    still Not working lol I am trying everything


    // The location field should be a relatively machine-legible string
    // if using the default, Apple/AccuWeather parser (originally from Leopard's Weather.wdgt)
    var locale = "37918" //e.g. 'Defiance, Ohio'|'Moscow, Russia'|'Ledyard, AT'|'London, UK'|"USNY0996"

    // Set to 'false' if you'd prefer Farenheit
    var isCelsius = false //true|false

    // Use 'Real Feel' temperatures where possible, taking into account Wind Chill, Humidity etc.
    var useRealFeel = false //true|false

    // The other available source is 'yahooWeather' which for the 'locale'
    // requires a US zip or location code (e.g. UKXX0085 or CHXX0008) from http://weather.yahoo.com
    var source = 'yahooWeather' //'appleAccuweatherStolen'|'yahooWeather'
     
  20. ROCKERDAN macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    #20
    did you respring?......i know i have to with most of these types of HTML themes.

    also i forgot....are you sure your in the correct configureMe file?....you must go deeper into path.....like this

    /private/var/stash/Themes/WeatherFurik.theme/Private/WeatherWidget/Private/configureMe.js
     
  21. koilvr macrumors 6502

    koilvr

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    #21
    Of course every single time
     
  22. Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #22
    There are two Configureme.js files, make sure you've edited both.
     
  23. chargerfan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    #23
    There are two configureMe.js files. I have no idea why. Everything works, but it's set up poorly.

    One is in the /private folder.

    The other is in /private/WeatherWidget/private

    The second one is the file that needs to be edited.

    edit: just erase the two setup files in /private.
     
  24. koilvr macrumors 6502

    koilvr

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    #24
    Thanks that did work, But now the weather is in the upper left corner with a blue box ? it has the correct city and temp but its in the wrong section and no pic. I have been googling and reading everything I can with no info on what exactly I am doing wrong this is not the first time I SSH something either.
     
  25. chargerfan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    #25
    I wouldn't know. You did something wrong. I only edited a few things and it came out the way I wanted it. If you changed around too many things, maybe you can just reload the theme from scratch and then just edit the config file.
     

Share This Page