Weird Mission Control bug

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Ducky21, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. Ducky21 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #1
    Hey guys, I'm experiencing a weird bug and I'd like to see if anyone has any clue what's going on.

    Screenshot

    As you can see, Mission Control is naming my desktops DesktopNum. Weird huh?
     
  2. wikus macrumors 68000

    wikus

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Location:
    Planet earth.
    #2
    Theres also a bug where applications are grouped in Expose.
     
  3. jameslmoser macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #4
    personally I think MC is a bug in Spaces/Expose. =)
     
  4. baryon macrumors 68040

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #5
    Reboot and make sure to uncheck "Reopen Windows" in the shut down dialog… Maybe that could help! Seems like yet another stupid MC bug...
     
  5. phyrexia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #6
    What are you using to change the way your Dock displays whether an app is open? Maybe that has something to do with it. Neat effect, btw. I want it :D

    Can't seem to figure out how you got that big Home Icon down there either... Not trying to hijack.
     
  6. baryon macrumors 68040

    baryon

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    #7
    Just drag your Home folder to the right side of the dock, and once it's there, right click it and choose "Display as: Folder" instead of "Display as: Stack".
     
  7. phyrexia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #8
    Figured it out moments ago. Thanks! :)
     
  8. laudern macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    #9
    what mod are you using to change your dock like that???
     

Share This Page