Weird Retina iMac Graphics Glitch?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by natallica, Nov 6, 2014.

  1. natallica macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #1
    Hey everyone -

    I was just sitting here and all of a sudden this happened. It went away on its own not long after I took the photo.

    This is a fully pimped model and I wasn't doing anything more than web browsing at the time.

    Has anyone else seen anything like this?

    Thanks...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. enroh macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    #2
    I personally dont have the new imac yet but I have seen quite a few people complaining of graphical glitches with their machines. Just look at the threads and you will see you are not alone.
     
  3. OurDarkness macrumors member

    OurDarkness

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #3
    Methinks LG hasn't changed their QC after all, not even with these panels...
     
  4. natallica thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #4
    Hmm. Never had a single issue with my 2007 or 2010 iMacs.

    It's a bummer to spend this kind of money on a computer and have issues. Hopefully it will never happen again. If it does, I guess that's what AppleCare is for!
     
  5. Serban Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #5
    LG or AMD?
     
  6. natallica thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #6
    That's what I'm wondering as well. Please let this be something solved by a graphics driver update...
     
  7. OurDarkness macrumors member

    OurDarkness

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #7
    Hmm.. yeah you have a point.

    I don't like LG. I expected that at least for these kind of displays they would have the QC that is expected by all.

    I don't like AMD either. Let's hope that it's a GPU driver thingy, that will get ironed soon.
     
  8. boast macrumors 65816

    boast

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix
  9. WilliamG macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle
    #9
    Can you do a screen capture? Does it show up there? If it does, it's software, - if it doesn't, it's probably hardware.
     
  10. Serban Suspended

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    #10
    So now it is every time there? or after a restart/reinstall Yosemite is gone?

    ----------

    A perfect retina iMac should be with the display made by Samsung and with 970M or 980M
     
  11. OurDarkness macrumors member

    OurDarkness

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #11
    Yup.:apple:
     
  12. misho73 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    #12
    it happened to me once during the 9 days of my riMac's life. I created a thread about it here too. happened for couple of seconds and went away once I hovered the mouse over it. didn't happen again. (I hope it's just a driver issue)
     
  13. zaph47 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Location:
    Virginia
    #13
    Just got mine today. A few mins into the migration setup from my old mac I had the same thing appear. Hasn't gone away with restarts nor PRAM preset.
    Dreading having to send it back since.

    Any other ideas? TIA
     
  14. misho73 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    #14
    Try a clean install
     
  15. natallica thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #15
    That was my plan right after I took the photo. Unfortunately, as soon as I took the photo with my phone and looked at it to make sure it showed up there, the problem went away.

    If it happens again, I'm taking a screenshot before I take another photo!
     
  16. misho73 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    #16
    Did u encouter this again? It happened to me only once and never happened again. My 14 days return/exchange period is going to end in couple of days. I don't want to keep a defected hardware (if it is hardware) and the exchanging process is painful too. Not sure what to do. Damn u apple. I thought i am buying peace of mind.
    are u keeping urs?
     
  17. natallica thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #17
    I have not. Did you have it show up in the same place as mine did? Left side of the screen?

    If it happens again I'm definitely taking it in to Apple. Hopefully if it's going to happen again it does so in the next couple of days.
     
  18. misho73 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    #18
    No. It showed in the middle of the screen. But was less in width than urs. Please keep us informed with ur status as i will with mine.
    I hope it's a Yosemite issue not more.
     
  19. natallica thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #19
    Me too. That's why my plan is to immediately take a screenshot if it happens again and checking to see if it shows up in the screenshot image.
     
  20. misho73 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    #20
    I do not know what is the source of this say "if it shows in the screen shot it's software" i am not a HW expert but i have been searching this issue extensively and lots of the famous 2011 MBP faulty GPU cases showed glitches that appeared in the screen shots
     
  21. misho73 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    #21
    It happened again today....
    Stayed for a minute and then did go away. called Apple support and they told me it is not a HD issue and performed SMC & PRAM resets and assured this will fix the issue for good.

    I am not convinced but I have nothing else to do. I am behind my 14 days returning.
    I will wait and see if it happens again or become worse.
    I also took a screen shot while it was there and Did not appear in the shot. but I took a picture with my phone camera.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. touchUpInside macrumors member

    touchUpInside

    Joined:
    May 4, 2014
    Location:
    UTC -07:00
  23. iczster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    #23
    That is weird. Hope it's not some endemic issue with these models. Still waiting for mine.

    Does it show up a screenshot? How long does it typically last for?
     
  24. misho73 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2014
    #24
    I doesn't show in the screen shot ( I read somewhere that the screen shot trick is not really an indicator) . it stays for a minute or so. actually i noticed it goes away when I hover my mouse cursor on it. which might suggest a SW bug (or that's what I hope for). I do not know. Will wait and see how the Support guy solution ends up.
     
  25. iczster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    #25
    OK mate, keep us updated.
     

Share This Page