What are the options for 10GbE on Mac Pros?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pastrychef, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. Machines, Mar 18, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2016

    Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #26
    I have a client who needs to stitch 4K output from 12 gopro cameras . Unfortunately , software support is inferior in the Mac community for this , so I need to jump ship and do a PC rig . I had thought about going with a Tempo SSD Pro Plus , but maybe I'll grab one of these SolarFlares instead and an external RAID chassis . Nobody is giving me any guidance on drive throughput for the project (including the app publisher .) So , the client and myself have to be a bit like pioneers . I'm mentally preparing myself for around 1000 MB/s writes for the client's workflow needs . Maybe a bit higher . Of course, as soon as I get this in my shop the cMPs will get to play with it . I'll need to use solid state, so it should be fun . I'll write an update if and when and hopefully we'll get a cMP to push external RAID at max throughput via 10GbE .
     
  2. AidenShaw, Mar 18, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2016

    AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #27
    I believe that the "tipping point" would already have occurred had Apple been innovative enough to put a 10 GbE port on the MP6,1.

    However, 10 GbE is the biggest bottleneck that I face. I have systems with quad 10 GbE interfaces running as a team. Good if they're multi-user (like my file servers), but not so good if your disk runs at 7 GBps and you're trying to copy one big file from a client.

    Just waiting for the switch prices on 40 GbE and 100 GbE to come down to earth....
     
  3. pastrychef thread starter macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #28
    Sounds like fun. Synology has some NAS units that may fit your needs.

    Screen Shot 2016-03-18 at 7.10.49 PM.png
    Source: https://www.synology.com/en-us/products/performance#xs_plus
     
  4. Silencio macrumors 68020

    Silencio

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #29
    Would they have gone with 10GB-Base-T ports, or SFP+? Aside from cost, the lack of one clear standard for the physical connections has been a problem. The ability to connect a much cheaper transceiver for your medium of choice to a USB 3.1 port would go a long way towards solving that problem.

    We have 40Gb uplinks between our 10Gb switches, but there's always another bottleneck to be uncovered in one's workflow, isn't there?
     
  5. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #30
    10GB-Base-T is still relatively expensive unfortunately. That would have been my preference but hard to justify the cost.
     
  6. pastrychef thread starter macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #31
    Same here. I went with SPF+ entirely due to cost concerns. I built my Synology clone for $400. I didn't want to spend $600-700 on networking cards for it. lol

    10GbE makes perfect sense for Macs since all current models lack the room to add internal storage. Having a NAS tucked away in a corner can help maintain the clean, simple aesthetics that Apple loves.
     
  7. AidenShaw macrumors P6

    AidenShaw

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Location:
    The Peninsula
    #32
    10GB-Base-T

    Copper was becoming common in 2013, and the RJ45 port can run at 1 Gb as well as 10 Gb.
     
  8. Squuiid, Mar 24, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2016

    Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #33
    Just got the SolarFlare SFN5122F, still waiting for the X520-DA for my server to test this out.

    pastrychef, did you try updating the firmware of your SFN5122F?
    Here's the bootable ISO to do so, updated in Feb 2016 so fairly recent. I just did my card, no problems. It was a huge jump in versions.
    https://support.solarflare.com/index.php?view=categories&id=2858&option=com_cognidox&Itemid=11
    It could potentially improve your speeds.
     
  9. pastrychef, Mar 24, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2016

    pastrychef thread starter macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #34
    I did not even look at the firmware versions. Lol. I just installed the drivers and proceeded to connect to my NAS.

    I know that the firmware can be updated directly from OS X terminal, but, again, I never bothered testing....
     
  10. Squuiid, Mar 24, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2016

    Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #35
    pastrychef, I have a technical question for you.
    You have a NAS that presumably has two NICs in, one which is 10GbE, direct attached to your Mac, and the other 1GbE NIC goes to your LAN.
    I'm also assuming that your Mac ALSO connects to your LAN using the built in 1GbE, to access internet, etc.
    How do you route traffic to your NAS via the 10GbE card rather than it choosing the 1GbE of your LAN?
    Do you just connect to the NAS via IP and it thus picks the 10GbE card?
     
  11. pastrychef, Mar 24, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2016

    pastrychef thread starter macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #36
    Yes, the motherboard of my NAS has two standard gigabit ethernet ports. The 10GbE card's port is #3. My NAS is configured as follows:

    1GbE port 1 = 192.168.1.11
    1GbE port 2 = 192.168.1.12
    10GbE port 1 = 10.0.0.2

    My Mac Pro is configured as follows:

    1GbE port 1 = 192.168.1.254
    1GbE port 2 = 192.168.1.253
    10GbE port 1 = 10.0.0.1
    10GbE port 2 = not configured

    In Finder, click on the Go drop down menu and select "Connect to Server..." (or just press Command + K).
    Screen Shot 2016-03-24 at 4.39.43 PM.png

    In the window that pops up, enter "afp://10.0.0.2" and click "Connect".
    Screen Shot 2016-03-24 at 4.44.28 PM.png
     
  12. Squuiid, Mar 24, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2016

    Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #37
    You sir are awesome. Thank you very much, that is perfect. Just what I needed.
     
  13. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #38
    pastrychef, I've somehow ended up with two X520-DA2 cards and I'm keen to try one out in the Mac Pro. I've Googled and Googled and just can't find anything about the modified Small Tree drivers. Would you mind pointing me in the right direction? I'd like to give them a go.

    Update:
    Nevermind! I've found them, sorry.
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/network/156135-intel-network-adapters-os-x-small-tree-drivers.html
     
  14. Squuiid, Apr 18, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2016

    Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #39
    It took me a while to figure this out but the card EEPROM can actually be modified to allow Intel/Dell X520 cards to work with Small Tree OS X drivers:
    http://www.tonymacx86.com/network/1...s-os-x-small-tree-drivers-14.html#post1238577
     
  15. pastrychef thread starter macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #40
    That's awesome! But the card that I have right now has been working so flawlessly that I don't need to purchase another for the foreseeable future. But it's always great to have additional options.
     
  16. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #41
    If you're concerned about the age of the drivers, try this instead. Small Tree Intel NIC drivers are regularly updated:
    Modify retail Intel NICs to use Small Tree OS X Drivers

    Intel X520-DA2 cards go for about $72 on eBay. A little more than the SolarFlare, but Intel, and with new drivers.
     
  17. jebidia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #42
    Hi there,

    Great thread! I've been using the SFN5122F on my Mac with Mavericks for a year or so now and am thinking about making the jump to Sierra. Curious if you've tried this card in Sierra yet and would you recommend signed or unsigned drivers?

    Thanks again.

    jb
     
  18. pastrychef thread starter macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #43
    I upgraded to Sierra once it was released and have continued using the signed drivers. Have not had any problems at all.
     
  19. jebidia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #44
    Sweet!!!! thank you!!
     
  20. DearthnVader macrumors 6502

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #45
    TRS-80 with a Audio Tape Drive:p
     
  21. pastrychef thread starter macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #46
    Tape drives were so horribly unreliable. Lol. Those were NOT good memories!! :p
     
  22. DearthnVader macrumors 6502

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #47
    Well before I got the Control Cable, from Radio Shack, I had to leave my TRS-80 running, every time I wrote a program. If I shut it off, it was gone. I'd often fill the ram, and leave it running for days, because I spent so long writing a good graphics program, and didn't want to lose it.
     
  23. Silencio macrumors 68020

    Silencio

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #48
    I was one of those fancy TRS-80 Model I users with an Expansion Interface and a floppy drive. Memories.
     
  24. pastrychef thread starter macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #49
    Yeah... As a broke kid, I couldn't afford floppies in the beginning and had to live with those tapes for a while... Definitely fun times.
     
  25. William_si macrumors regular

    William_si

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Location:
    Croatia
    #50
    Myricom w/ Sierra -> High Sierra

    Had to reinstall driver from website (old according to date, nothing changed), reboot, card worked again.
     

Share This Page